GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CONFORMANCE FOR ELECTRONIC COURTS

SECTION 16.(a)  G.S. 7A‑49.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The Supreme Court may require that in all cases in which the seal of any court or judicial office is required by law to be affixed to any paper issuing from a court or office, the word "seal" shall be construed to include an impression of the official seal, made upon the paper alone, an impression made by means of a wafer or of wax affixed thereto, or an electronic image adopted as the official seal affixed thereto."

SECTION 16.(b)  G.S. 15‑189 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑189.  Sentence of death; prisoner taken to penitentiary.

Upon the sentence of death being pronounced against any person in the State of North Carolina convicted of a crime punishable by death, it shall be the duty of the judge pronouncing such death sentence to make the same in writing, which shall be filed in the papers in record of the case against such the convicted person.