GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2021

 

SESSION LAW 2022-50

HOUSE BILL 674

 

 

AN ACT to require that a dna sample be obtained from any person who is CONVICTED OR FOUND NOT GUILTY By REASON OF INSANITY for committing various assault and domestic violence offenses AND to revise the law governing the assistance program for victims of rape and sex offenses and to revise the law governing refunds for the overpayment of excise tax and to require registers of deeds to maintain backup storage media.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 15A‑266.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑266.4.  DNA sample required for DNA analysis upon conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of insanity.

(a)        Unless a DNA sample has previously been obtained by lawful process and a record stored in the State DNA Database, and that record and sample have not been expunged pursuant to any provision of law, a person:law: