GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 17.  G.S. 130A‑64.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑64.1.  Notice of new or increased charges and rates; public comment period.

(a)        A sanitary district shall provide notice to interested parties of the imposition of or increase in service charges or rates applicable solely to the construction of development subject to Part 2 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A or Part 2 of Article 18 of Chapter 153A Article 8 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes for any service provided by the sanitary district at least seven days prior to the first meeting where the imposition of or increase in the charges or rates is on the agenda for consideration. The sanitary district shall employ at least two of the following means of communication in order to provide the notice required by this section:

…."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 130A‑247 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑247.  Definitions.

The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part:

…