GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …

(d)       A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested rights with respect to the properties subject to the petition have been established under G.S. 160A‑385.1 or G.S. 153A‑344.1. G.S. 160D‑108 or G.S. 160D‑108.1. If the statement declares that such rights have been established, the city may require petitioners to provide proof of such rights. A statement which declares that no vested rights have been established under G.S. 160A‑385.1 or G.S. 153A‑344.1 G.S. 160D‑108 or G.S. 160D‑108.1 shall be binding on the landowner and any such vested rights shall be terminated."

SECTION 46.  G.S. 160A‑58.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑58.4.  Extraterritorial powers.

Satellite corporate limits shall not be considered a part of the city's corporate limits for the purposes of extraterritorial land‑use regulation pursuant to G.S. 160A‑360, G.S. 160D‑202 or abatement of public health nuisances pursuant to G.S. 160A‑193. However, a city's power to regulate land use pursuant to Chapter 160A, Article 19, 160D of the General Statutes or to abate public health nuisances pursuant to G.S. 160A‑193, shall be the same within