GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the Town of Butner, southeast of Old
Highway 75, northeast of Central Avenue, southwest of 33rd Street, and
northwest of "G" Street, by sale or lease for any use not directly
associated with a State function, the Town of Butner shall first be given the
right of first refusal to purchase said property at fair market value as
determined by the average of the value of said property as determined by a
qualified appraiser selected by the Secretary and a qualified appraiser
selected by the Town of Butner."
SECTION 17. G.S. 130A‑64.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑64.1. Notice of new or increased charges and rates; public comment period.
(a) A sanitary district
shall provide notice to interested parties of the imposition of or increase in
service charges or rates applicable solely to the construction of development
subject to Part 2 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A or Part 2 of Article 18 of
Chapter 153A Article 8 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes for
any service provided by the sanitary district at least seven days prior to the
first meeting where the imposition of or increase in the charges or rates is on
the agenda for consideration. The sanitary district shall employ at least two
of the following means of communication in order to provide the notice required
by this section:
."
SECTION 18. G.S. 130A‑247 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑247. Definitions.