GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …

(g)        No employee shall be placed in an exempt position without 10 working days days' prior written notification that such the position is so designated. A person applying for a position that is designated as exempt must shall be notified in writing at the time he the person makes the application that the position is designated as exempt.

(h)        In case of a dispute as to whether an employee is subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the dispute shall be resolved as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B.150B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 58.5.  G.S. 130A‑309.14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑309.14.  Duties of State agencies.

(a)        Each State agency, including the General Assembly, the General Court of Justice, and The University of North Carolina shall:shall do all of the following:

(1)        Establish a program in cooperation with the Department and the Department of Administration for the collection of all recyclable materials generated in State offices throughout the State.