GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Accordingly, as the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Office of Vital Records, progresses toward statewide implementation of the North Carolina Database Application for Vital Events (NCDAVE) system, each local health department and each local register of deeds shall accept paper death certificates through August 31, 2022.

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 130A-115 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      Beginning September 1, 2022, death certificates shall be filed electronically with the Office of Vital Records via the North Carolina Database Application for Vital Events (NCDAVE) system. No individual responsible for the certification of a death pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall fail or refuse to certify the death certificate via the designated electronic death registration system. Notwithstanding subsection (f) of this section, any individual who willfully and knowingly violates this requirement may be assessed an administrative penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for the first violation, five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the second violation, and one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) for the third and each subsequent violation."

SECTION 3.  Sections 1(a) and 1(b) of this act become effective on October 1, 2022, and apply to applications for licensure on or after that date. Section 1(c) of this act is effective when it becomes law and applies to sales of contracts on or after that date.