GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Judicial Review for State
Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement. – Elections. – For a
stay entered pursuant to G.S. 150B‑33(b)(6), the State Board of
Elections and Ethics Enforcement may obtain judicial review of the
temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction in the superior court of
the county designated in subsection (a) of this section."
SECTION 5.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to petitions filed on or after that date.
PART IV. GUARDIANSHIP
SECTION 6. G.S. 35A‑1107 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1107. Right to counsel or guardian ad litem.
(a) The respondent is
entitled to be represented by counsel of his the respondent's own
choice or by an appointed guardian ad litem. Upon filing of the petition, an
attorney shall be appointed as guardian ad litem to represent the respondent
unless the respondent retains his own counsel, in which event the
guardian ad litem may be discharged. Appointment and discharge of an appointed