GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] skills, job‑specific occupational and technical skills, and developmental
education instruction to students concurrently enrolled in an eligible
community college literacy course. Each local community college shall
include in its Institutional Effectiveness Plan a section on how funding
flexibility allows the college to meet the demands of the local community and
to maintain a presence in all previously funded categorical programs."
NORTH CAROLINA PRINCIPAL FELLOWS AND NORTH CAROLINA TEACHING FELLOWS CHANGES
SECTION 3.4.(a) The title for Article 5C of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"North Carolina Principal
Fellows and Transforming Principal Preparation Program."
SECTION 3.4.(b) G.S. 116‑74.41 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116‑74.41. North Carolina Principal Fellows and
TP3 Commission established; membership.
(a) There is established the
North Carolina Principal Fellows and TP3 Commission. The Commission
shall exercise its powers and duties independently in its administration of the
North Carolina Principal Fellows and Transforming Principal Preparation Program
in accordance with this Article. The Director of the Program shall staff the
Commission in accordance with G.S. 116‑74.49. The State Education
Assistance Authority as created in G.S. 116‑203 shall be responsible
for awarding grants upon selection of the recipients by the Commission in
accordance with G.S. 116‑74.46 and executing agreements for
forgivable scholarship loans, cancelling through service, collecting, and
otherwise enforcing the agreements under G.S. 116‑74.48.
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 2018‑5, s. 10A.3(a), effective July 1, 2018.
(b) The Commission shall consist of 15 members appointed as follows:
…
(10) The chairperson chair
of the Board of the State Education Assistance Authority.Authority,
or the chair's designee.
…."
SECTION 3.4.(c) G.S. 116‑74.41A reads as rewritten:
"§ 116‑74.41A. Definitions.
For the purposes of this Article, the following definitions apply:
…
(2) Commission. – The North
Carolina Principal Fellows and TP3 Commission.
…
(9) Program. – The North