GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] appliance service agreement holder for damage occurring during delivery or
installation of a home appliance.
(3) "Home appliance service agreement company" means any person that issues home appliance service agreements and that is not a licensed insurer."
SECTION 5.6.(b) This section is effective when this act becomes law and applies to home appliance service agreements entered into on or after that date.
AUTHORIZE SANITARY DISTRICTS TO CREATE, MAINTAIN, AND OPERATE PARKS AND RECREATION PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES
SECTION 5.7. G.S. 130A‑55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑55. Corporate powers.
A sanitary district board shall be a body politic and corporate and may sue and be sued in matters relating to the sanitary district. Notwithstanding any limitation in the petition under G.S. 130A‑48, but subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A‑55(17)e, each sanitary district may exercise all of the powers granted to sanitary districts by this Article. In addition, the sanitary district board shall have the following powers:
…