GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for medical or mental health treatment pursuant to subsection (d) of this
section may not exceed 200 at any given time unless authorized by the Secretary
of Public Safety. Adult Correction. The Secretary may refuse to
accept any safekeeper and may return any safekeeper transferred under a
safekeeping order when this capacity limit is reached. The Secretary shall not
refuse to accept a safekeeper because a county has failed to pay the Department
of Adult Correction for services rendered pursuant to this section."
SECTION 19A.1.(j) G.S. 15‑205 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑205. Duties and powers of the probation
officers.
A probation officer shall investigate
all cases referred to himthe probation officer for investigation
by the judges of the courts or by the Secretary of Public Safety. Suchthe
Department of Adult Correction. The officer shall keep informed concerning
the conduct and condition of each person on probation under histhe
probation officer's supervision by visiting, requiring reports, and in