GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] DISTRICT COUNTIES POSITIONS
3B Carteret, Craven, Pamlico 1
5 New Hanover, Pender 1
18 Guilford 1
19B Randolph 1
19D Hoke, Moore 1
27B Cleveland, Lincoln 1
SECTION 16.9.(c) Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Administrative Office of the Courts to be used to hire one court assistant position, the position shall be located in District Court District 29A and shall serve in Rutherford County.
SECTION 16.9.(d) Article 29A of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 29A.
"Trial Court Administrators.
"§ 7A‑355. Trial court administrators.
The following districts or sets of
districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1(a) shall have trial court
administrators: Set of districts 10A, 10B, 10C, 10D; District 22 22,
District 27B, and District 28, and such other districts or sets of
districts as may be designated by the Administrative Office of the Courts.
"§ 7A‑356. Duties.
The duties of each trial court
administrator shall be to assist in managing civil dockets, to improve jury
utilization and to perform such duties as may be assigned by the senior
resident superior court judge of his the district or set of