GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Making fire prevention inspections, including the periodic inspections and reports of school buildings required by Chapter 115 and the inspections of child care facilities required by Chapter 110. A fire marshal shall not make electrical inspections unless he is qualified to do so under G.S. 153A‑351.
(b) The fire marshal shall obtain a criminal history record check of any person who applies for a paid or volunteer position with the fire department. The criminal history record check shall be conducted and evaluated as provided in G.S. 143B‑943."
SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 160A‑292 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑292. Duties of fire chief.
(a) Where not otherwise prescribed, the duties of the fire chief shall be to preserve and care for fire apparatus, have charge of fighting and extinguishing fires and training the fire department, seek out and have corrected all places and conditions dangerous to the safety of the city and its citizens from fire, and make annual reports to the council concerning these duties.