GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the creation and appointment by the General Assembly of boards of trustees with similar powers and duties to local boards of education, under supervision of the State Board of Education, would be a more effective model to ensure opportunities for access to the privilege of education for those students; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Article 9C of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 9C.

"Schools for Students with Visual and Hearing Impairments.Deaf and Blind Students.

"§ 115C‑150.10.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Educational program. – The placement, services, and individualized instruction provided to a student to address the student's educational strengths, weaknesses, and objectives as part of the day program of a school for the deaf or the school for the blind.

(2)        IEP. – An individualized education program, as defined in G.S. 115C‑106.3.

(3)        Parent. – A student's parent or legal guardian.

(4)        School. – Any of the following schools:

a.         The Governor Morehead School for the Blind, serving students who are blind or visually impaired.

b.         The Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf, serving students who are deaf or hard of hearing.

c.         The North Carolina School for the Deaf, serving students who are deaf or hard of hearing.

(5)        School director. – The executive officer of a school for the deaf or the school for the blind.

(6)        School for the blind. – A school for students who are blind or visually impaired located at the Governor Morehead School for the Blind.

(7)        School for the deaf. – A school serving students who are deaf or hard of hearing located at either the Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf or the North Carolina School for the Deaf.

(8)        Schools for the deaf and blind. – All of the following schools:

a.         The Governor Morehead School for the Blind, serving students who are blind or visually impaired.

b.         The Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf, serving students who are deaf or hard of hearing.

c.         The North Carolina School for the Deaf, serving students who are deaf or hard of hearing.

"§ 115C‑150.11State Board of Education as governing agency.General supervision over schools for the deaf and blind.