GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Council may Town Manager shall appoint a Town Clerk who shall keep the records of the Town Council and perform other duties as may be required by general law or the Town Council.

"CHAPTER VI.

"SPECIAL PROVISIONS.

"Section 6.2.  Property Taxes.  The Town of Bermuda Run shall not increase its property tax rates in excess of fifteen cents ($0.15) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of valuation without the affirmative vote or consent of a majority of the residents qualified voters of the Town participating in the referendum. The referendum shall be held in accordance with G.S. 160A‑209(f)."

 

STATESVILLE REGIONAL AIRPORT LEASES

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 160A‑272 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑272.  Lease or rental of property.

(a)        Any property owned by a city may be leased or rented for such terms and upon such conditions as the council may determine, but not for longer than 10 35 years (except as otherwise provided in subsection (b1) of this section) and only if the council determines that the property will not be needed by the city for the term of the lease.