GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 14‑12.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑12.11.  Exemptions from provisions of Article.

(a)        Any of the following are exempted from the provisions of G.S. 14‑12.7, 14‑12.8, 14‑12.9, 14‑12.10 and 14‑12.14:

(1)        Any person or persons wearing traditional holiday costumes in season.

(2)        Any person or persons engaged in trades and employment where a mask is worn for the purpose of ensuring the physical safety of the wearer, or because of the nature of the occupation, trade or profession.