GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An action may be brought under this subsection regardless of whether a criminal action is brought or a criminal conviction is obtained for the conduct alleged in the civil action."

SECTION 4.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2024, and applies to offenses committed and causes of action arising on or after that date.

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 163‑278.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑278.6.  Definitions.

When used in this Article:

(74)      The term "political committee" means a combination of two or more individuals, such as any person, committee, association, organization, or other entity that makes, or accepts anything of value to make, contributions or expenditures and has one or more of the following characteristics: