GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

MODIFY LAWS RELATING TO HUMAN TRAFFICKING IN LODGING ESTABLISHMENTS AND VACATION RENTALS

SECTION 1.  Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 24.

"Human Trafficking Public Awareness in Lodging Establishments.

"§ 130A‑511.  Human trafficking awareness training.

(a)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)        Employee. – As defined in G.S. 130A‑492.

(2)        Employer. – As defined in G.S. 130A‑492.

(3)        Lodging establishment. – As defined in G.S. 130A‑492.

(4)        Third‑party contractor. – A person not employed by a lodging establishment who contracts with the lodging establishment to provide services for the lodging establishment.

(b)        Training Development and Availability. – The Department of Labor shall do all of the following:

(1)        In consultation with the North Carolina Human Trafficking Commission, the North Carolina Restaurant and Lodging Association, and the Department of Health and Human Services, develop a training course, or identify existing training courses, to inform and educate individuals about human trafficking.

(2)        Ensure the training developed or identified pursuant to this subsection is accessible electronically, in person, or in a classroom setting, without charge, to individuals required to complete the training. The Department of Labor shall not otherwise make the training readily available to the public.

(c)        Lodging Establishment Requirements. – A lodging establishment shall do all of the following:

(1)        Ensure that employees of the establishment who perform housekeeping services, provide food or beverage services, or perform check‑in and check‑out duties receive human trafficking awareness training as required by this section. Each lodging establishment shall maintain a training log with the name of the employee, date of training, and name of the approved training course. The log shall be made available to the Department of Labor if requested, and records for each employee shall be retained for at least three years after the employee has left employment.

(2)        Implement a procedure for the reporting of suspected human trafficking to the National Human Trafficking Hotline or to a local law enforcement agency.