GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)        No Private Right. – Nothing in this section shall (i) be construed as creating a private cause of action against an accommodation facilitator, or its employees, for any act or omission arising out of the requirements of this section or (ii) in any way limit or impair the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a victim of human trafficking under any other law."

SECTION 3.  The Department of Labor shall develop or identify a human trafficking awareness training program that complies with Sections 1 and 2 of this act and make that training program available electronically no later than July 1, 2025.

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 14‑205.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person who solicits another for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor Class I felony for a first offense and a Class H felony for a second or subsequent offense. This subsection shall not apply to the person engaging in prostitution, as defined in G.S. 14‑203(5). Any person 18 years of age or older who willfully solicits a minor for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class G felony. Any person who willfully solicits a person who has a severe or profound mental disability for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class E felony. Punishment under this section may include participation in a program devised for the education and prevention of sexual exploitation (i.e. "John School"), where available.