GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        If the applications for the substitution of a partner institution of higher education in the written agreement for one or both of the Academies is approved by the State Board of Education in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection, beginning with the first fiscal year for which the approval is granted, the following shall apply:

a.         That Academy shall continue to receive the recurring State funds appropriated for that school as provided in G.S. 115C‑238.51A(c).

b.         Subsection (b) of this section shall cease to apply for that Academy.

SECTION 1.(d)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

REGULATE TOBACCO PRODUCTS

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 14‑313 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑313.  Youth access to tobacco products, tobacco‑derived products, alternative nicotine products, vapor products, and cigarette wrapping papers.

(a)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)        Alternative nicotine product. – Any noncombustible product that contains nicotine, whether natural or synthetic, but does not contain tobacco and is intended for human consumption whether chewed, absorbed, dissolved, ingested, or by other means. This term does not include a vapor product or any product regulated by the United States Food and Drug Administration under Chapter V of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.

(1a)      Consumable product. – Consumable product shall have the same meaning as provided in G.S. 105‑113.4(1k). For purposes of this section, a consumable product does not contain any tobacco leaf.

(1)(1b) Distribute. – To sell, furnish, give, or provide tobacco products, including tobacco product samples or cigarette wrapping papers, to the ultimate consumer.

(1c)      FDA. – Food and Drug Administration.