GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such notice shall include a statement that at any time prior to approval of the ancillary personal representative's final account the domiciliary personal representative may appear in the proceedings for any purpose the domiciliary personal representative may deem advisable; and that the domiciliary personal representative may apply to be substituted as ancillary personal representative, but that such request will not be granted unless the clerk of superior court finds that such action will be for the best interests of North Carolina administration of the estate."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 35A‑1106 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1106.  Contents of petition.

The petition shall set forth, to the extent known, all of the following:

(1)        The name, age, address, and county of residence of the respondent.

(2)        The name, address, and county of residence of the petitioner, and the petitioner's interest in the proceeding.

(3)        A general statement of the respondent's assets and liabilities with an estimate of the value of any property, including any compensation, insurance, pension, or allowance to which the respondent is entitled.

(4)        A statement of the facts tending to show that the respondent is incompetent and the reason or reasons why the adjudication of incompetence is sought.

(4a)      A statement identifying what less restrictive alternatives have been considered prior to seeking adjudication and why those less restrictive alternatives are insufficient to meet the needs of the respondent.

(5)        The name, address, and county of residence of the respondent's next of kin and other persons known to have an interest in the proceeding.

(6)        Facts regarding the adjudication of respondent's incompetence by a court of another state, if an adjudication is sought on that basis pursuant to G.S. 35A‑1113(1).state as defined by G.S. 35B‑2."