GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)        Intervention. – Except as provided in G.S. 7B‑1103(b) and subsection subsections (e1) and (e2) of this section, the court shall not allow intervention by a person who is not the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, but may allow intervention by another county department of social services that has an interest in the proceeding. This section shall not prohibit the court from consolidating a juvenile proceeding with a civil action or claim for custody pursuant to G.S. 7B‑200.

(i)         Young Adult in Foster Care. – In proceedings held pursuant to G.S. 7B‑910.1, the young adult in foster care and the director of the department of social services are parties."

SECTION 25.(b)  G.S. 7B‑1103 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1103.  Who may file a petition or motion.

(a)        A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following:

(1)        Either parent seeking termination of the right of the other parent.

(2)        Any person who has been judicially appointed as the guardian of the person of the juvenile.

(3)        Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child‑placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(4)        Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child‑placing agency to which the juvenile has been surrendered for adoption by one of the parents or by the guardian of the person of the juvenile, pursuant to G.S. 48‑3‑701.

(5)        Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of 18 months or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion.

(6)        Any guardian ad litem appointed to represent the minor juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B‑601 who has not been relieved of this responsibility.

(7)        Any person who has filed a petition for adoption pursuant to Chapter 48 of the General Statutes.

(8)        A grandparent of the juvenile if all known parents are deceased and the motion is to terminate the parental rights of an unknown parent.

(b)        Any person or agency that may file a petition under subsection (a) of this section may intervene in a pending abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding for the purpose of filing a motion to terminate parental rights.