GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A judge presiding over a criminal case that initiated the Article 5 proceeding may have access to the file without filing a motion.

…

(d3)     The following persons may obtain a court file number of an involuntary commitment proceeding upon request to the clerk's office:

(1)        A commitment examiner and their administrative support staff for the purpose of filing subsequent documentation into a court file.

(2)        A person desiring to petition pursuant to G.S. 14‑409.42 for the purpose of providing complete information in the petition.

…."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 122C‑261 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C‑261.  Affidavit and petition before clerk or magistrate when immediate hospitalization is not necessary; custody order.

…