GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.  G.S. 65‑93 reads as rewritten:

"§ 65‑93.  Funds to be kept perpetually.

All money placed in the office of the superior court clerk in accordance with this Part shall be held perpetually, or until such time as the balance of the trust corpus falls below one hundred dollars ($100.00), at which time the trust shall terminate, and the clerk shall disburse the remaining balance as provided in G.S. 36A‑147(c). balance. Except as otherwise provided herein, no one shall have authority to withdraw or change the direction of the income on same."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 101‑2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 101‑2.  Procedure for changing name; petition; notice.

(a)        A person who wishes, for good cause shown, to change his or her name must file an application before the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the person resides, after giving 10 days' notice of the application by publication at the courthouse door.in the area designated by the clerk of superior court for posting notices in the county.

…

(d)       An application to change the name of a minor child may be filed by the child's parent or parents, guardian appointed under Article 6 of Chapter 35A of the General Statutes, or guardian ad litem appointed under Rule 17 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, and this application may be joined in the application for a change of name filed by the parent or parents. A change of parentage or the addition of information relating to parentage on the birth certificate of any person is governed by G.S. 130A‑118. An application to change the name of a minor child may shall not be filed without the consent of both parents if both parents are living, unless one of the following applies:

(1)        A minor who has reached the age of 16 may file an application to change his or her name with the consent of the parent who has custody of the minor and has supported the minor, without the necessity of obtaining the consent of the other parent, when the clerk of court is satisfied that the other parent has abandoned the minor.