GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining whether an individual's work experience is in a related field, the Administrative Officer of the Courts shall consider the requisite knowledge, skills, and abilities for the office of magistrate.

The eligibility requirements prescribed by this subsection do not apply to individuals holding the office of magistrate on June 30, 1994, and do not apply to individuals who have been nominated by June 30, 1994, but who have not been appointed or taken the oath of office by that date."

 

CLERK BOND REQUIREMENT CONFORMING CHANGES

SECTION 20.  G.S. 1‑305 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑305.  Clerk to issue, in six weeks; penalty; limitations on issuance.

(a)        Subject to the provisions of G.S. 1A‑1 (Rule 62) and subsection (b) below, the clerk of superior court shall issue executions on all unsatisfied judgments entered in the clerk's court, which are in full force and effect, upon the request of any party or person entitled thereto and upon payment of the necessary fees; provided, however, that the clerks of the superior court shall issue executions on all judgments entered in their respective courts on forfeiture of bonds in criminal cases within six weeks of the entry of the judgment, without any request or any advance payment of fees.