GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clerk is responsible for the acts of his assistants and deputies. With the consent of the clerk of superior court of each county and the consent of the presiding judge in any proceeding, an assistant or deputy clerk is authorized to perform all the duties and functions of the office of the clerk of superior court in another county in any proceeding in the district or superior court that has been transferred to that county from the county in which the assistant or deputy clerk is employed."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 28A‑25‑6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      As an alternative to the small estate settlement procedures of this Article, any person indebted to a decedent may satisfy such indebtedness by paying the amount of the debt to the clerk of the superior court of the county of the domicile of the decedent:decedent if all of the following conditions are met:

(1)        If no No administrator has been appointed, andappointed.