GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The continuing education training shall include training regarding (i) sudden unexpected death in epilepsy. epilepsy and (ii) requirements for compliance with the duties prescribed by G.S. 130A‑385 and G.S. 130A‑389. The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall annually update and publish these guidelines on its Internet Web site. Newly appointed county medical examiners shall complete mandatory orientation training as directed by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner within 90 days of after their appointment."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 130A‑385 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑385.  Duties of medical examiner upon receipt of notice; reports; copies.

(a)        Upon receipt of a notification under G.S. 130A‑383, the medical examiner shall take charge of the body, make inquiries regarding the cause and manner of death, reduce the findings to writing and promptly make a full report to the Chief Medical Examiner on forms prescribed for that purpose.