GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(x) The caption and first and second sentences of G.S. 135‑5(l1) are recodified as subsection (a) of G.S. 135‑190.
SECTION 1.(y) The third sentence of G.S. 135‑5(l1) is recodified as subsection (b) of G.S. 135‑190.
SECTION 1.(z) The third sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 135‑5(l) is recodified as G.S. 135‑195.
SECTION 1.(aa) The fourth sentence of G.S. 135‑5(l1) is recodified as G.S. 135‑200.
SECTION 2.(a) The remainder of G.S. 135‑7(g) not recodified by Section 1 of this act is repealed.
SECTION 2.(b) The remainder of G.S. 135‑5(l) not recodified by Section 1 of this act is repealed.
SECTION 3. Article 8 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes, as created by Section 1 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"Death Benefit Plan for State Employees.
"§ 135‑153. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Benefit Trust. The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Benefit Trust under G.S. 135‑154.
(2) Death Benefit Plan. The Death Benefit Plan for State Employees and Retirees under this Article.
(3) Disability Income Plan. The Disability Income Plan of North Carolina under Article 6 of this Chapter.
(4) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(5) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(6) Participating plans. All of the following:
a. The Death Benefit Plan.
b. The Local Governmental Death Benefit Plan under Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 128 of the General Statutes.
c. Contributory death benefits available to retired members of the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System under G.S. 135‑64.
d. Contributory death benefits available to retired members of the Legislative Retirement System under G.S. 120‑4.27.
e. The Separate Insurance Benefits Plan under G.S. 143‑166.60.
(7) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(8) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(9) Workers' compensation benefits. Excluding any payments for a permanent partial disability rating, disability income benefits provided under Chapter 97 of the General Statutes.
"§ 135‑154. North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Benefit Trust.
(a) Benefit Trust. A
trust fund, the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Benefit Trust, is
hereby created as a master trust to which all receipts, transfers,