GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(n) Subdivision (4) of the sixth paragraph of G.S. 128‑27(l) is recodified as sub‑subdivision c. of subdivision (2) of G.S. 128‑38.36.
SECTION 4.(o) The first sentence of the first paragraph of G.S. 128‑27(l6) is recodified as subsection (b) of G.S. 128‑38.40.
SECTION 4.(p) The second paragraph of G.S. 128‑27(l6) is recodified as subsection (c) of G.S. 128‑38.40.
SECTION 4.(q) The third sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 128‑27(l) is recodified as G.S. 128‑38.46.
SECTION 5.(a) The remainder of subsections (l), (l1), and (l6) of G.S. 128‑27 not recodified by Section 4 of this act are repealed.
SECTION 5.(b) Subsections (l2), (l3), (l4), and (l5) of G.S. 128‑27 are repealed.
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 128‑21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 128‑21. Definitions.
The following words and phrases
as used definitions apply in this Article, unless a different
meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following
meanings:context:
(6a) "Benefit Trust" means the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Benefit Trust under G.S. 135‑154.
(8a) "Death Benefit Plan" means the Local Governmental Death Benefit Plan established under Part 2 of this Article.