GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] retired member's designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, or legal
representative if not survived by a designated beneficiary, shall be paid first
day of the twenty‑fifth month of coverage under this subsection, then the
amount payable is the sum of the retired member's contributions required
by this subsection premium payments made in accordance with this subsection
plus interest in an amount to be determined by the Board of
Trustees."
PART IV. STANDARDIZation of death benefits for members of THE legislative retirement system
SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 120‑4.8 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(4d) Benefit Trust. The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Benefit Trust under G.S. 135‑154."
SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 120‑4.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑4.10. Administration of retirement system.Article.
(a) The Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System shall be the trustee of the Retirement System. The provisions of this Article shall be administered by the Board of Trustees.
(b) Fully contributory death benefits under this Article are established as a group life insurance plan that is an employee welfare benefit plan that is separate and apart from the Retirement System and administered by the Board of Trustees.