GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. The city has received a unit
letter from the Local Government Commission due to a deficiency in
complying with Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
."
part vII. miscellaneous technical and conforming changes
SECTION 7.1. G.S. 120‑4.21(b2)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) For a member whose
retirement date occurs on or after his the member's 50th birthday
and before his the member's 60th birthday and upon completion of
20 years of creditable service, computation as in subdivision (2) of this
subsection, reduced by the same percentage as provided for in Article 1 of
Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.under G.S. 135‑5(b21)(2)."
SECTION 7.2. G.S. 120‑4.28 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑4.28. Survivor's alternate benefit.
(a) The designated beneficiary of If a
member who dies in service before retirement but after age 60 and after
completing five years of creditable service or after completing 12 years of
creditable service service, then the principal beneficiary designated
by that member to receive a return of accumulated contributions under G.S. 120‑4.25
is entitled to Option 2 prescribed by G.S. 120‑4.26.
(b) In the event that If a retirement