GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] number of qualified applicants offered admission to the program from each of
North Carolina's congressional districts be more than two and one‑half
percentage points from the average number per district who are offered admission.
."
SECTION 1.5. G.S. 143B‑1224 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑1224. Definitions.
As used in this Part the terms defined in this section shall have the following meaning:
(2) "Armed Forces" means the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, and Coast Guard, including their reserve components.
."
part iI. conforming changes
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 1‑82 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑82. Venue in all other cases.
In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement, or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside; and if none of the parties reside in the State, then the action may be tried in any county which the plaintiff designates in the plaintiff's summons and complaint, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial, in the cases provided by statute; provided that any person who has resided on or been stationed in a United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Space Force, or Air Force installation or reservation within this State for a period of one (1) year or more next preceding the institution of