GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] agreement pursuant to the Brownfields Property Reuse Act of 1997, Part 5 of
Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, as amended, and provided
that the real property is or becomes subject to a brownfields agreement as
required under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The following table establishes the percentage of the appraised value of the qualified improvements that is excluded based on the taxable year:
Year Percent of Appraised Value Excluded
Year 1 90%
Year 2 75%
Year 3 50%
Year 4 30%
Year 5 10%."
SECTION 2. G.S. 130A‑310.39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑310.39. Fees.
(a) The Department shall collect the following fees:
(1) A prospective developer who submits an application for a proposed brownfields agreement for review by the Department shall pay an initial fee of two thousand dollars ($2,000).
(2) A prospective developer
who enters into a brownfields agreement with the Department shall pay pay, on a time schedule that the Department
may specify, a fee in an
amount equal to the full cost to the Department and the Department of Justice
of all activities related to the brownfields agreement, including but not