GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2025
SESSION LAW 2025-53
SENATE BILL 387
AN ACT TO AMEND THE BROWNFIELDS PROPERTY REUSE ACT AND THE BROWNFIELDS PROPERTY TAX BENEFIT.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 105‑277.13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑277.13. Taxation of improvements on brownfields.
(a) Qualifying improvements
on brownfields properties are designated a special class of property under
Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and shall be appraised,
assessed, and taxed in accordance with this section. An owner of land real
property subject to a brownfields agreement
entered into by the Department of Environmental Quality pursuant to G.S. 130A‑310.32
is entitled to the partial exclusion provided by this section for the