Tobacco Products Tax.
§ 105-113.32. Non-tax-paid cigarettes subject to confiscation.
All non-tax-paid cigarettes subject to the tax imposed by this Part, together with any container in which they are stored or displayed for sale (including but not limited to vending machines), are declared to be contraband goods and may be seized by any officer of the law. The officer shall arrest any person in charge of the contraband goods and shall at once proceed against the person arrested, under the provisions of this Part, in any court having competent jurisdiction. The disposition of the seized cigarettes and container shall be governed by the provisions of G.S. 105-113.31. (1969, c. 1075, s. 2; 1993, c. 442, s. 13.)