Article 36B.
§ 105-449.49.  Temporary permits.
(a) Permitting Service. - Upon application to the Secretary and payment of a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00), a permitting service may obtain a temporary permit authorizing a motor carrier to operate a vehicle in the State for three days without licensing the vehicle in accordance with G.S. 105-449.47. The permitting service may sell the temporary permit to a motor carrier. A motor carrier to whom a temporary permit has been issued may elect not to report its operation of the vehicle during the three-day period. Fees collected under this subsection are credited to the Highway Fund.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2016-5, s. 4.6, effective May 11, 2016.
(c) Licensed Motor Carrier. - A licensed motor carrier in North Carolina, who is subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement, may apply for a temporary permit authorizing the motor carrier to operate a qualified motor vehicle in the State for 30 days without a decal. The licensed motor carrier must be in compliance with this Article, and the application must be on a form prescribed by the Secretary and contain information required by the Secretary.
(d) Permit. - A motor carrier operating under a temporary permit issued pursuant to this section must keep a copy of the permit in the motor vehicle. (1955, c. 823, s. 13; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1979, c. 11; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1254, s. 1; 1983, c. 713, s. 58; 1991, c. 182, s. 6; c. 487, s. 7; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 913, s. 10; 2003-349, s. 10.1; 2006-162, s. 12(d); 2016-5, s. 4.6; 2017-204, s. 4.4(e); 2020-58, s. 2.10(b).)