Article 36B.
§ 105-449.52.  Civil penalties applicable to motor carriers.
(a) Penalty. - A motor carrier who does any of the following is subject to a civil penalty:
(1) Operates in this State or causes to be operated in this State a qualified motor vehicle that either fails to carry the license required by this Article or fails to display a decal in accordance with this Article. The amount of the penalty is one hundred dollars ($100.00).
(2) Is unable to account for a decal the Secretary issues the motor carrier, as required by G.S. 105-449.47. The amount of the penalty is one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each decal for which the carrier is unable to account.
(3) Displays a decal on a qualified motor vehicle operated by a motor carrier that was not issued to the carrier by the Secretary under G.S. 105-449.47. The amount of the penalty is one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each decal unlawfully obtained. Both the licensed motor carrier to whom the Secretary issued the decal and the motor carrier displaying the unlawfully obtained decal are jointly and severally liable for the penalty under this subdivision.
(a1) Payment. - A penalty imposed under this section is payable to the agency that assessed the penalty. When a qualified motor vehicle is found to be operating without a license or a decal or with a decal the Secretary did not issue for the vehicle, the qualified motor vehicle may not be driven for a purpose other than to park it until the penalty imposed under this section is paid unless the officer that imposes the penalty determines that operating it will not jeopardize collection of the penalty.
(b) Penalty Reduction. - The Secretary may reduce or waive the penalty as provided under G.S. 105-449.119. (1955, c. 823, s. 16; 1957, c. 948; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1981, c. 690, s. 18; 1983, c. 713, s. 60; 1991, c. 42, s. 14; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 913, s. 11; 1998-146, s. 2; 1999-337, s. 43; 2002-108, s. 4; 2004-170, s. 25; 2007-527, s. 16(a); 2008-134, ss. 8, 23; 2014-3, s. 9.8(a); 2017-204, s. 4.4(g).)