Article 5.
§ 105-164.14.  Certain refunds authorized.
(a) Interstate Carriers. - An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, accessories, service contracts, and repair, maintenance, and installation services for a motor veh
* * *
(20) A constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, but only with respect to sales and use tax paid by it for tangible personal property or services that are eligible for refund under this subsection acquired by it through the expenditure of contract and grant funds.
(21) The University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(22) A regional natural gas district created pursuant to Article 28 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(23) A special district created under Article 43 of this Chapter.
(24) A public library created pursuant to an act of the General Assembly or established pursuant to G.S. 153A-270.
(25) A soil and water conservation district organized under Chapter 139 of the General Statutes.
(26) A district confinement facility created pursuant to G.S. 153A-219, including a local act modifying G.S. 153A-219.
(d) Late Applications. - Refunds applied for more than three years after the due date are barred.
(d1) Alcoholic Beverages. - The refunds authorized by this section do not apply to purchases of alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 18B-101.
(d2) A city subject to the provisions of G.S. 160A-340.5 is not allowed a refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article for purchases related to the provision of communications service as defined in Article 16A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(e) State Agencies. - The State is allowed quarterly refunds of local sales and use taxes paid indirectly by the State agency on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to a building or structure that is owned or leased by the State agency and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the State agency. This subsection does not apply to a State agency that is ineligible for a sales and use tax exemption number under G.S. 105-164.29A(a).
A person who pays local sales and use taxes on building materials or other tangible personal property for a State building project shall give the State agency for whose project the property was purchased a signed statement containing all of the following information:
(1) The date the property was purchased.
(2) The type of property purchased.
(3) The project for which the property was used.
(4) If the property was purchased in this State, the county in which it was purchased.
(5) If the property was not purchased in this State, the county in which the property was used.
(6) The amount of sales and use taxes paid.
If the property was purchased in this State, the person shall attach a copy of the sales receipt to the statement. A State agency to whom a statement is submitted shall verify the accuracy of the statement.
* * *