Article 5.
§ 105-164.7.  Retailer or facilitator to collect sales tax from purchaser as trustee for State.
The sales tax imposed by this Article is intended to be passed on to the purchaser of a taxable item and borne by the purchaser instead of by the retailer. A retailer must collect the tax due on an item when sold at retail. The requirements of this section apply to facilitators liable for tax under this Article. The tax is a debt from the purchaser to the retailer until paid and is recoverable at law by the retailer in the same manner as other debts. A retailer is considered to act as a trustee on behalf of the State when it collects tax from the purchaser on a taxable sale. The tax must be stated and charged separately on the invoices or other documents of the retailer given to the purchaser at the time of the sale except for either of the following:
(1) Vending machine sales.
(2) Where a retailer displays a statement indicating the sales price includes the tax. (1957, c. 1340, s. 5; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 2000-19, s. 1.3; 2006-162, s. 7; 2009-451, s. 27A.3(j); 2012-79, s. 2.9; 2016-92, s. 2.4; 2018-5, s. 38.5(v); 2019-169, s. 3.3(g).)