Article 5.
§ 105-164.14.  Certain refunds authorized.
(a) Interstate Carriers. - An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, accessories, service contracts, and repair, maintenance, and installation services for a motor veh
* * *
six months of a calendar year is due the following October 15; a request for a refund for the second six months of a calendar year is due the following April 15. The aggregate annual refund amount allowed an entity under this subsection for the State's fiscal year may not exceed thirty-one million seven hundred thousand dollars ($31,700,000).
The refunds allowed under this subsection do not apply to an entity that is owned and controlled by the United States or to an entity that is owned or controlled by the State and is not listed in this subsection. A hospital that is not listed in this subsection is allowed a semiannual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it on over-the-counter drugs purchased for use in carrying out its work. The following nonprofit entities are allowed a refund under this subsection:
(1) Hospitals not operated for profit, including hospitals and medical accommodations operated by an authority or other public hospital described in Article 2 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(2) An organization that is exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code, other than an organization that is properly classified in any of the following major group areas of the National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities:
a. Community Improvement and Capacity Building.
b. Public and Societal Benefit.
c. Mutual and Membership Benefit.
(2a) Volunteer fire departments and volunteer emergency medical services squads that are one or more of the following:
a. Exempt from income tax under the Code.
b. Financially accountable to a city as defined in G.S. 160A-1, a county, or a group of cities and counties.
(2b) An organization that is a single member LLC that is disregarded for income tax purposes and satisfies all of the following conditions:
a. The owner of the LLC is an organization that is exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code.
b. The LLC is a nonprofit entity that would be eligible for an exemption under 501(c)(3) of the Code if it were not disregarded for income tax purposes.
c. The LLC is not an organization that would be properly classified in any of the major group areas of the National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2008-107, s. 28.22(a), effective July 1, 2008, and applicable to purchases made on or after that date.
(4) Qualified retirement facilities whose property is excluded from property tax under G.S. 105-278.6A.
* * *
(7) A regional solid waste management authority created pursuant to G.S. 153A-421.
(8) An area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, other than a single-county area authority, established pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(9) A district health department, or a public health authority created pursuant to Part 1A of Article 2 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.
(10) A regional council of governments created pursuant to G.S. 160A-470.
(11) A regional planning and economic development commission or a regional economic development commission created pursuant to Chapter 158 of the General Statutes.
(12) A regional planning commission created pursuant to G.S. 153A-391.
(13) A regional sports authority created pursuant to G.S. 160A-479.
(14) A public transportation authority created pursuant to Article 25 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(14a) A facility authority created pursuant to Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(15) A regional public transportation authority created pursuant to Article 26 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, or a regional transportation authority created pursuant to Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(16) A local airport authority that was created pursuant to a local act of the General Assembly.
(17) A joint agency created by interlocal agreement pursuant to G.S. 160A-462 to (i) provide fire protection, emergency services, or police protection or (ii) operate a public broadcasting television station.
(18) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-474, s. 7, effective November 29, 2001.
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-474, s. 7, effective November 29, 2001.
(20) A constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, but only with respect to sales and use tax paid by it for tangible personal property or services that are eligible for refund under this subsection acquired by it through the expenditure of contract and grant funds.
(21) The University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(22) A regional natural gas district created pursuant to Article 28 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(23) A special district created under Article 43 of this Chapter.
(24) A public library created pursuant to an act of the General Assembly or established pursuant to G.S. 153A-270.
(25) A soil and water conservation district organized under Chapter 139 of the General Statutes.
(26) A district confinement facility created pursuant to G.S. 153A-219, including a local act modifying G.S. 153A-219.
(d) Late Applications. - Refunds applied for more than three years after the due date are barred.
(d1) Alcoholic Beverages. - The refunds authorized by this section do not apply to purchases of alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 18B-101.
* * *