Article 5.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(15) Accounts of purchasers, representing taxable sales, on which the tax imposed by this Article has been paid, that are found to be worthless and actually charged off for income tax purposes may, at corresponding periods, be deducted from gross sales. In the case of a municipality that sells electricity, the account may be deducted if it meets all the conditions for charge-off that would apply if the municipality were subject to income tax. Any accounts deducted pursuant to this subdivision must be added to gross sales if afterwards collected. For purposes of this exemption, a worthless account of a purchaser is a "bad debt" as allowed under section 166 of the Code. The amount calculated pursuant to section 166 of the Code must be adjusted to exclude financing charges or interest, sales or use taxes charged on the sales price, uncollectible amounts on property that remains in the possession of the seller until the full purchase price is paid, expenses incurred in attempting to collect any debt, and repossessed property.
(16) Sales of an article repossessed by the vendor if tax was paid on the sales price of the article.
Exempt Status Group.
(17) Sales which a state would be without power to tax under the limitations of the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
Unclassified Group.
(18) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.9, effective January 1, 2006.
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 618, s. 1.
(20) Sales by blind merchants operating under supervision of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(21) The lease or rental of motion picture films used for exhibition purposes where the lease or rental of such property is an established business or part of an established business or the same is incidental or germane to said business of the lessee.
(22) The lease or rental of films, motion picture films, transcriptions and recordings to radio stations and television stations operating under a certificate from the Federal Communications Commission.
(22a) Sales of audiovisual masters made or used by a production company in making visual and audio images for first generation reproduction. For the purpose of this subdivision, an "audiovisual master" is an audio or video film, tape, or disk or another audio or video storage device from which all other copies are made.
(23) Sales of the following packaging:
a. Wrapping paper, labels, wrapping twine, paper, cloth, plastic bags, cartons, packages and containers, cores, cones or spools, wooden boxes, baskets, coops and barrels, including paper cups, napkins and drinking straws and like articles sold to manufacturers, producers and retailers, when such materials are used for packaging, shipment or delivery of tangible personal property which is sold either at wholesale or retail and when such articles constitute a part of the sale of such tangible personal property and are delivered with it to the customer.
b. A container that is used as packaging by the owner of the container or another person to enclose tangible personal property for delivery to a purchaser of the property and is required to be returned to its owner for reuse.
(24) Sales of fuel and other tangible personal property for use or consumption by or on a watergoing vessel when delivered to an officer or agent of the vessel for the use of the vessel engaged [in] either of the activities listed in this subdivision. Sales of fuel and other tangible personal property made to officers, agents, members of the crew, or passengers of these vessels for their personal use are not exempt from payment of the sales tax. The activities are:
a. The transport of freight in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, whether on the high seas, intracoastal waterways, sounds, or rivers.
b. The transport of passengers for hire exclusively on the high seas.
(25) Sales by merchants on the Cherokee Indian Reservation when such merchants are authorized to do business on the Reservation and are paying the tribal gross receipts levy to the Tribal Council.
(26) Food and prepared food sold within the school building during the regular school day. For purposes of this exemption, the term "school" is an entity regulated under Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(26a) Food and prepared food sold not for profit by a public school cafeteria to a child care center that participates in the Child and Adult Care Food Program of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(26b) Food, prepared food, soft drinks, candy, and other tangible personal property sold not for profit for or at an event that is sponsored by an elementary or secondary school when the net proceeds of the sales will be given or contributed to the school or to a nonprofit charitable organization, one of whose purposes is to serve as a conduit through which the net proceeds will flow to the school. For purposes of this exemption, the term "school" is an entity regulated under Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(27) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.2(a), effective January 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(27a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.4(a), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to purchases made on or after that date.
(28) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.2(a), effective January 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(29) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-435, s. 30, effective September 27, 2005.
(29a) Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 646, s. 5.
(30) Repealed by Session Laws 2014-3, s. 8.3(a), effective October 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(31) Sales of meals not for profit to elderly and incapacitated persons by charitable or religious organizations not operated for profit which are entitled to the refunds provided by G.S. 105-164.14(b), when such meals are delivered to the purchasers at their places of abode.
(31a) Food and prepared food sold by a church or religious organization not operated for profit when the proceeds of the sales are actually used for religious activities.
(31b) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 14, s. 16.
(32) Sales of motor vehicles, the sale of a motor vehicle body to be mounted on a motor vehicle chassis when a certificate of title has not been issued for the chassis, and the sale of a motor vehicle body mounted on a motor vehicle chassis that temporarily enters the State so the manufacturer of the body can mount the body on the chassis. For purposes of this subdivision, a park model RV, as defined in G.S. 105-187.1, is a motor vehicle.
* * *