Article 5.
§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Accommodation. - A hotel room, a motel room, a residence, a cottage, or a similar lodging facility for occupancy by an individual.
* * *
b. Furnishing or preparing tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing or preparing the property or consumed at the place at which the property is furnished or prepared.
c. A transaction in which the possession of the tangible personal property or certain digital property is transferred but the seller retains title or security for the payment of the consideration.
d. A lease or rental.
e. Transfer of a digital code.
f. An accommodation.
g. A service contract.
h. Any other item subject to tax under this Article.
(237) Sales price. - The total amount or consideration for which an item is sold, leased, or rented. The consideration may be in the form of cash, credit, property, or services. The sales price must be valued in money, regardless of whether it is received in money.
a. The term includes all of the following:
1. The retailer's cost of the item sold.
2. The cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the retailer, all taxes imposed on the retailer, and any other expense of the retailer.
3. Charges by the retailer for any services necessary to complete the sale.
4. Delivery charges.
5. Installation charges.
6. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-244, s. 1, effective October 1, 2007.
7. Credit for trade-in. The amount of any credit for trade-in is not a reduction of the sales price.
8. The amount of any discounts that are reimbursable by a third party and can be determined at the time of sale through any of the following:
I. Presentation by the consumer of a coupon or other documentation.
II. Identification of the consumer as a member of a group eligible for a discount.
III. The invoice the retailer gives the consumer.
b. The term does not include any of the following:
1. Discounts that are not reimbursable by a third party, are allowed by the retailer, and are taken by a consumer on a sale.
* * *
(255) State agency. - A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a local board of education.
(257) Storage. - The keeping or retention in this State for any purpose, except sale in the regular course of business, of tangible personal property or certain digital property for any period of time purchased from a person in business.
(259) Streamlined Agreement. - The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as amended as of December 22, 2022.
(261) Tangible personal property. - Personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
(263) Taxing area. - Any of the following specific geographic areas:
a. A street address.
b. The area within a nine-digit zip code.
c. The area within a five-digit zip code.
(265) Taxing district. - A county or any other district, by or for which ad valorem taxes or sales taxes are levied, excluding the State.
(267) Taxpayer. - Any person liable for taxes under this Article.
(269) Telecommunications service. - The electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points. The term includes any transmission, conveyance, or routing in which a computer processing application is used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of the transmission, conveyance, or routing, regardless of whether it is referred to as voice-over Internet protocol or the Federal Communications Commission classifies it as enhanced or value added. The term does not include the following:
a. An information service.
b. The sale, installation, maintenance, or repair of tangible personal property.
c. Directory advertising and other advertising.
* * *