Article 5.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(33a) Tangible personal property sold by a retailer to a purchaser inside or outside this State, when the property is delivered by the retailer in this State to a common carrier or to the United States Postal Service for delivery to the purchaser or the purchaser's designees outside this State and the purchaser does not subsequently use the property in this State. This exemption includes printed material sold by a retailer to a purchaser inside or outside this State when the printed material is delivered directly to a mailing house, to a common carrier, or to the United States Postal Service for delivery to a mailing house in this State that will preaddress and presort the material and deliver it to a common carrier or to the United States Postal Service for delivery to recipients outside this State designated by the purchaser.
(34) Repealed by Session Laws 2016-5, s. 3.9(a), effective January 1, 2017, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(35) Sales by a nonprofit civic, charitable, educational, scientific, literary, or fraternal organization when all of the conditions listed in this subdivision are met. This exemption does not apply to gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity. The conditions are:
a. The sales are conducted only upon an annual basis for the purpose of raising funds for the organization's activities.
b. The proceeds of the sale are actually used for the organization's activities.
c. The products sold are delivered to the purchaser within 60 days after the first solicitation of any sale made during the organization's annual sales period.
d. Each annual sales period occurs at least 60 days after the beginning of the prior annual sales period.
e. Each annual sales period funds a distinct and different program from the other annual sales periods occurring during the year.
f. Each annual sales period sells products that are distinct and different from the products sold during the other annual sales periods occurring during the year.
(36) Advertising supplements and any other printed matter ultimately to be distributed with or as part of a newspaper.
(37) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 34.23(a), effective December 1, 2001, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(38) Food and other products lawfully purchased under the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, 7 U.S.C. § 2011, and supplemental foods lawfully purchased with a food instrument issued under the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program, 42 U.S.C. § 1786, and supplemental foods purchased for direct distribution by the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program.
(39) Sales of paper, ink, and other tangible personal property to commercial printers and commercial publishers for use as ingredients or component parts of free distribution periodicals and sales by printers of free distribution periodicals to the publishers of these periodicals. As used in this subdivision, the term "free distribution periodical" means a publication that is continuously published on a periodic basis monthly or more frequently, is provided without charge to the recipient, and is distributed in any manner other than by mail.
(40) Sales to the Department of Transportation.
* * *
(61d) Installation charges that are a part of the sales price of or gross receipts derived from repair, maintenance, and installation services or installation charges only purchased by a real property contractor to fulfill a real property contract, provided the installation charges are separately stated and identified as such on the invoice or other documentation given to the real property contractor at the time of the sale. The exemption also applies to installation charges by a retailer-contractor when performing a real property contract. The exemption includes any labor costs provided by the real property contractor, including employees' wages, or labor purchased from a third party that would otherwise be included in the definition of "purchase price."
(62) An item, including repair, maintenance, and installation services, purchased or used to fulfill a service contract taxable under this Article if the purchaser of the contract is not charged for the item. This exemption does not apply to the purchase of tangible personal property or certain digital property used to fulfill a service contract for real property where the charge being covered would otherwise be subject to tax as a real property contract. For purposes of this exemption, the term "item" does not include a tool, equipment, supply, or similar tangible personal property that is not deemed to be a component or repair part of the tangible personal property, real property, or certain digital property for which a service contract is sold to a purchaser.
(62a) A replacement item, a repair part, or repair, maintenance, and installation services to maintain or repair tangible personal property or a motor vehicle pursuant to a manufacturer's warranty or a dealer's warranty. For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions apply:
a. Dealer's warranty. - An explicit warranty the seller of an item extends to the purchaser of the item as part of the purchase price of the item.
b. Manufacturer's warranty. - An explicit warranty the manufacturer of an item extends to the purchaser of the item as part of the purchase price of the item.
(62b) The amount of repair, maintenance, and installation services for a boat, an aircraft, or a qualified jet engine for which the purchaser elects for the seller to collect and remit the tax due under G.S. 105-164.27A(a3).
(63) Food and prepared food to be provided to a person entitled to the food and prepared food under a prepaid meal plan subject to tax under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(12). This exemption applies to packaging including wrapping paper, labels, plastic bags, cartons, packages and containers, paper cups, napkins and drinking straws, and like articles that meet all of the following requirements:
a. Used for packaging, shipment, or delivery of the food and prepared food.
b. Constitute a part of the sale of the food and prepared food.
c. Delivered with the food and prepared food.
(64) Fifty percent (50%) of the sales price of a modular home or a manufactured home, including all accessories attached when delivered to the purchaser.
(65) (Effective until January 1, 2028) This subdivision expires January 1, 2028. Sales of the following to a professional motorsports racing team or a related member of a team for use in competition in a sanctioned race series:
a. The sale, lease, or rental of an engine.
* * *