Article 5.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
a. It is purchased to run on an enterprise server operating system. The exemption includes a purchase or license of computer software for high-volume, simultaneous use on multiple computers that is housed or maintained on an enterprise server or end users' computers. The exemption includes software designed to run a computer system, an operating program, or application software.
b. It is sold to a person who operates a datacenter and is used within the datacenter.
c. It is sold to a person who provides cable service, telecommunications service, or video programming and is used to provide ancillary service, cable service, Internet access service, telecommunications service, or video programming.
(43b) Computer software or certain digital property that becomes a component part of other computer software or certain digital property that is offered for sale or of a service that is offered for sale.
(44) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 4.1(d), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to gross receipts billed on or after that date.
(45) Sales of aircraft lubricants, aircraft repair parts, and aircraft accessories to an interstate passenger air carrier for use at its hub.
(45a) Sales to an interstate air business of tangible personal property that becomes a component part of or is dispensed as a lubricant into commercial aircraft during its maintenance, repair, or overhaul. For the purpose of this subdivision, commercial aircraft includes only aircraft that has a certified maximum take-off weight of more than 12,500 pounds and is regularly used to carry for compensation passengers, commercial freight, or individually addressed letters and packages.
(45b) Sales of the following items to an interstate air courier for use at its hub:
a. Aircraft lubricants, aircraft repair parts, and aircraft accessories.
b. Materials handling equipment, racking systems, and related parts and accessories for the storage or handling and movement of tangible personal property at an airport or in a warehouse or distribution facility.
(45c) Sales of aircraft simulators to a company for flight crew training and maintenance training.
(45d) Parts and accessories for use in the repair or maintenance of a qualified aircraft or a qualified jet engine.
(45e) Sales to an interstate air and ground courier of materials handling equipment, automated conveyor systems, racking systems, and related parts and accessories for the storage or handling and movement of tangible personal property at its package sorting facility. A qualifying item listed in this subdivision purchased to fulfill a contract with an interstate air and ground courier is exempt to the same extent as if purchased directly by the interstate air and ground courier.
* * *
(47) An amount charged as a deposit on a beverage container that is returnable to the vendor for reuse when the amount is refundable or creditable to the vendee, whether or not the deposit is separately charged.
(48) An amount charged as a deposit on an aeronautic, automotive, industrial, marine, or farm replacement part that is returnable to the vendor for rebuilding or remanufacturing when the amount is refundable or creditable to the vendee, whether or not the deposit is separately charged. This exemption does not include tires or batteries.
(49) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.18(d), effective March 1, 2016, and applicable to sales occurring on or after March 1, 2016, and to gross receipts derived from repair, maintenance, and installation services provided on or after March 1, 2016.
(49a) Delivery charges for delivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of sale.
(50) Fifty percent (50%) of the sales price of tangible personal property sold through a coin-operated vending machine, other than tobacco and newspapers.
(51) Water delivered by or through main lines or pipes for either commercial or domestic use or consumption.
(52) Items subject to sales and use tax under G.S. 105-164.4, other than electricity, telecommunications service, and ancillary service as defined in G.S. 105-164.3, if all of the following conditions are met:
a. The items are purchased by a State agency for its own use and in accordance with G.S. 105-164.29A.
b. The items are purchased pursuant to a valid purchase order issued by the State agency that contains the exemption number of the agency and a description of the property purchased, or the items purchased are paid for with a State-issued check, electronic deposit, credit card, procurement card, or credit account of the State agency.
c. For all purchases other than by an agency-issued purchase order, the agency must provide to or have on file with the retailer the agency's exemption number.
(53) Sales to a professional land surveyor of tangible personal property on which custom aerial survey data is stored in digital form or is depicted in graphic form. Data is custom if it was created to the specifications of the professional land surveyor purchasing the property. A professional land surveyor is a person licensed as a surveyor under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes.
(54) The following telecommunications services and charges:
* * *