Article 5.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(5q) Sales of machinery, equipment, parts, and accessories to the following permittees for use in the manufacture of the following items and supplies and ingredients used or consumed by the permittee in the manufacturing process:
a. The holder of an unfortified winery permit for the manufacture of unfortified wine, as authorized in G.S. 18B-1101.
b. The holder of a fortified winery permit for the manufacture of fortified wine, as authorized in G.S. 18B-1102.
c. The holder of a brewer permit for the manufacture of malt beverages, as authorized in G.S. 18B-1104.
d. The holder of a distillery permit for the manufacture of spirituous liquor, as authorized in G.S. 18B-1105.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Regular Session, 1990), c. 1068, s. 1.
(7) Sales of products of waters in their original or unmanufactured state when such sales are made by the producer in the capacity of producer. Fish and seafoods are likewise exempt when sold by the fisherman in that capacity.
(8) Sales to a manufacturer of tangible personal property that enters into or becomes an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property that is manufactured. This exemption does not apply to sales of electricity.
(8a) Sales to a small power production facility, as defined in 16 U.S.C. § 796(17)(A), of fuel and piped natural gas used by the facility to generate electricity.
(9) Boats, fuel oil, lubricating oils, machinery, equipment, nets, rigging, paints, parts, accessories, and supplies sold to any of the following:
a. The holder of a standard commercial fishing license issued under G.S. 113-168.2 for principal use in commercial fishing operations.
b. The holder of a shellfish license issued under G.S. 113-169.2 for principal use in commercial shellfishing operations.
c. The operator of a for-hire vessel, as defined in G.S. 113-174, for principal use in the commercial use of the boat.
(10) Sales of the following to commercial laundries or to pressing and dry cleaning establishments:
a. Articles or materials used for the identification of garments being laundered or dry cleaned, wrapping paper, bags, hangers, starch, soaps, detergents, cleaning fluids and other compounds or chemicals applied directly to the garments in the direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service.
b. Laundry and dry-cleaning machinery, parts and accessories attached to the machinery, and lubricants applied to the machinery.
c. Fuel and piped natural gas used in the direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service. The exemption does not apply to electricity.
Motor Fuels Group.
(10a) Sales of the following to a major recycling facility:
a. Lubricants and other additives for motor vehicles or machinery and equipment used at the facility.
b. Materials, supplies, parts, and accessories, other than machinery and equipment, that are not capitalized by the taxpayer and are used or consumed in the manufacturing and material handling processes at the facility.
* * *
(22a) Sales of audiovisual masters made or used by a production company in making visual and audio images for first generation reproduction. For the purpose of this subdivision, an "audiovisual master" is an audio or video film, tape, or disk or another audio or video storage device from which all other copies are made.
(23) Sales of the following packaging:
a. Wrapping paper, labels, wrapping twine, paper, cloth, plastic bags, cartons, packages and containers, cores, cones or spools, wooden boxes, baskets, coops and barrels, including paper cups, napkins and drinking straws and like articles sold to manufacturers, producers and retailers, when such materials are used for packaging, shipment or delivery of tangible personal property which is sold either at wholesale or retail and when such articles constitute a part of the sale of such tangible personal property and are delivered with it to the customer.
b. A container that is used as packaging by the owner of the container or another person to enclose tangible personal property for delivery to a purchaser of the property and is required to be returned to its owner for reuse.
(24) Sales of fuel and other tangible personal property for use or consumption by or on a watergoing vessel when delivered to an officer or agent of the vessel for the use of the vessel engaged [in] either of the activities listed in this subdivision. Sales of fuel and other tangible personal property made to officers, agents, members of the crew, or passengers of these vessels for their personal use are not exempt from payment of the sales tax. The activities are:
a. The transport of freight in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, whether on the high seas, intracoastal waterways, sounds, or rivers.
b. The transport of passengers for hire exclusively on the high seas.
(25) Sales by merchants on the Cherokee Indian Reservation when such merchants are authorized to do business on the Reservation and are paying the tribal gross receipts levy to the Tribal Council.
(26) Food and prepared food sold within the school building during the regular school day. For purposes of this exemption, the term "school" is an entity regulated under Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(26a) Food and prepared food sold not for profit by a public school cafeteria to a child care center that participates in the Child and Adult Care Food Program of the Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *