Article 5.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
a. Telecommunications service that is a component part of or is integrated into a telecommunications service that is resold. This exemption does not apply to service purchased by a pay telephone provider who uses the service to provide pay telephone service. Examples of services that are resold include carrier charges for access to an intrastate or interstate interexchange network, interconnection charges paid by a provider of mobile telecommunications service, and charges for the sale of unbundled network elements. An unbundled network element is a network element, as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 153(29), to which access is provided on an unbundled basis pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3).
b. Pay telephone service.
c. 911 charges imposed under G.S. 143B-1403 and remitted to the 911 Fund under that section.
d. Charges for telecommunications service made by a hotel, motel, or another entity whose gross receipts are taxable under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) when the charges are incidental to the occupancy of the entity's accommodations.
e. Telecommunications service purchased or provided by a State agency or a unit of local government for the State Network or another data network owned or leased by the State or unit of local government.
(55) Sales of electricity for use at an eligible Internet datacenter and eligible business property to be located and used at an eligible Internet datacenter. As used in this subdivision, "eligible business property" is property that is capitalized for tax purposes under the Code and is used either:
a. For the provision of a service included in the business of the primary user of the datacenter, including equipment cooling systems for managing the performance of the property.
b. For the generation, transformation, transmission, distribution, or management of electricity, including exterior substations and other business personal property used for these purposes.
c. To provide related computer engineering or computer science research.
If the level of investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(79)d. is not timely made, then the exemption provided under this subdivision is forfeited. If the level of investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(79)d. is timely made but any specific eligible business property is not located and used at an eligible Internet datacenter, then the exemption provided for such eligible business property under this subdivision is forfeited. If the level of investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(79)d. is timely made but any portion of the electricity is not used at an eligible Internet datacenter, then the exemption provided for such electricity under this subdivision is forfeited. A taxpayer that forfeits an exemption under this subdivision is liable for all past taxes avoided as a result of the forfeited exemption, computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the exemption had not been allowed, plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.21. If the forfeiture is triggered due to the lack of a timely investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(79)d., then interest is computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the exemption had not been allowed. For all other forfeitures, interest is computed from the time as of which the eligible business property or electricity was put to a disqualifying use. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date the exemption is
* * *
to the provisions of G.S. 105-236.
(56) Sales to the owner or lessee of an eligible railroad intermodal facility of intermodal cranes, intermodal hostler trucks, and railroad locomotives that reside on the premises of the facility and are used at the facility.
(57) Fuel, electricity, and piped natural gas sold to a manufacturer for use in connection with the operation of a manufacturing facility. The exemption does not apply to the following:
a. Electricity used at a facility at which the primary activity is not manufacturing.
b. Fuel or piped natural gas that is used solely for comfort heating at a manufacturing facility where there is no use of fuel or piped natural gas in a manufacturing process.
(57a) Repealed by Session Laws 2017-57, s. 38.8(c), as amended by Session Laws 2017-212, s. 7.2(a), effective July 1, 2018, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(58) Tangible personal property purchased with a client assistance debit card issued for disaster assistance relief by a State agency or a federal agency or instrumentality.
(59) Interior design services provided in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property.
(60) Gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are exempt as provided in G.S. 105-164.4G.
(61) A motor vehicle service contract.
(61a) The sales price of or the gross receipts derived from the repair, maintenance, and installation services and service contracts listed in this subdivision are exempt from tax. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, an item used to fulfill either repair, maintenance, and installation services or service contracts exempt from tax under this subdivision is taxable. The list of repair, maintenance, and installation services and service contracts exempt from tax under this subdivision is as follows:
a. A service and a service contract for an item exempt from tax under this Article, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision. Items used to fulfill a service or service contract exempt under this sub-subdivision are exempt from tax under this Article. This exemption does not apply to water for a pool, fish tank, or similar aquatic feature or to a motor vehicle, except as provided under subdivision (62a) of this section and fees under sub-subdivision b. of this subdivision.
b. A motor vehicle emissions and safety inspection fee imposed pursuant to G.S. 20-183.7, provided the fee is separately stated on the invoice or other documentation provided to the purchaser at the time of the sale.
c. A service performed for a person by a related member.
* * *