Article 5.
§ 105-164.14.  Certain refunds authorized.
(a) Interstate Carriers. - An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, accessories, service contracts, and repair, maintenance, and installation services for a motor veh
* * *
For each applicant, the Secretary shall compute the amount to be refunded as follows. First, the Secretary shall determine the ratio of the number of miles the applicant operated its railway cars and locomotives in this State during the refund period to the number of miles it operated them both inside and outside this State during the refund period. Second, the Secretary shall determine the applicant's proportional liability for the refund period by multiplying this mileage ratio by the purchase price of the items identified in subdivision (1) of this subsection and then multiplying the resulting product by the tax rate that would have applied to the items if they had all been purchased in this State. Third, the Secretary shall refund to each applicant the excess of the amount of sales and use taxes the applicant paid in this State during the refund period on these items over the applicant's proportional liability for the refund period.
(b) Nonprofit Entities and Hospital Drugs. - A nonprofit entity is allowed a semiannual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases of items for use in carrying on the work of the nonprofit entity. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a nonprofit entity through reimbursement to an authorized person of the entity for the purchase of tangible personal property and services for use in carrying on the work of the nonprofit entity is considered a direct purchase by the entity. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a nonprofit entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the nonprofit entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the nonprofit entity for carrying on its nonprofit activities is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the nonprofit entity. The refund allowed under this subsection does not apply to purchases of electricity, telecommunications service, ancillary service, piped natural gas, video programming, or a prepaid meal plan. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund for the first six months of a calendar year is due the following October 15; a request for a refund for the second six months of a calendar year is due the following April 15. The aggregate annual refund amount allowed an entity under this subsection for the State's fiscal year may not exceed thirty-one million seven hundred thousand dollars ($31,700,000).
The refunds allowed under this subsection do not apply to an entity that is owned and controlled by the United States or to an entity that is owned or controlled by the State and is not listed in this subsection. A hospital that is not listed in this subsection is allowed a semiannual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it on over-the-counter drugs purchased for use in carrying out its work. The following nonprofit entities are allowed a refund under this subsection:
(1) Hospitals not operated for profit, including hospitals and medical accommodations operated by an authority or other public hospital described in Article 2 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(2) An organization that is exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code, other than an organization that is properly classified in any of the following major group areas of the National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities:
a. Community Improvement and Capacity Building.
b. Public and Societal Benefit.
c. Mutual and Membership Benefit.
(2a) Volunteer fire departments and volunteer emergency medical services squads that are one or more of the following:
a. Exempt from income tax under the Code.
b. Financially accountable to a city as defined in G.S. 160A-1, a county, or a group of cities and counties.
(2b) An organization that is a single member LLC that is disregarded for income tax purposes and satisfies all of the following conditions:
a. The owner of the LLC is an organization that is exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code.
b. The LLC is a nonprofit entity that would be eligible for an exemption under 501(c)(3) of the Code if it were not disregarded for income tax purposes.
c. The LLC is not an organization that would be properly classified in any of the major group areas of the National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2008-107, s. 28.22(a), effective July 1, 2008, and applicable to purchases made on or after that date.
(4) Qualified retirement facilities whose property is excluded from property tax under G.S. 105-278.6A.
(5) A university affiliated nonprofit organization that procures, designs, constructs, or provides facilities to, or for use by, a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina. For purposes of this subdivision, a nonprofit organization includes an entity exempt from taxation as a disregarded entity of the nonprofit organization.
(c) Certain Governmental Entities. - A governmental entity listed in this subsection is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases of items. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a governmental entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the governmental entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the governmental entity is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the governmental entity for the purpose of this subsection. The refund allowed under this subsection does not apply to purchases of electricity, telecommunications service, ancillary service, piped natural gas, video programming, or a prepaid meal plan. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the governmental entity's fiscal year.
This subsection applies only to the following governmental entities:
(1) A county.
* * *