Article 5.
§ 105-164.27A.  Direct pay permit.
(a) General. - A general direct pay permit authorizes its holder to purchase certain items without paying tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on a sale to the permit holder. A general direct pay permit may not be used for purposes identified in subsections (a1), (a2), (a3), or (b) of this section. A person who purchases a
* * *
(a2) Qualified Jet Engine. - A person who purchases a qualified jet engine may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for the purchase of a qualified jet engine. A direct pay permit issued for a qualified jet engine does not apply to any purchase other than the purchase of a qualified jet engine. The maximum use tax on a qualified jet engine is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). A person who purchases a qualified jet engine under a direct pay permit must file a return and pay the tax due monthly to the Secretary.
(a3) Boat and Aircraft. - A direct pay permit issued under this subsection authorizes its holder to purchase tangible personal property, certain digital property, or repair, maintenance, and installation services for a boat, an aircraft, or a qualified jet engine without paying tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on the purchased items from the permit holder. A person who purchases the tangible personal property, certain digital property, or repair, maintenance, and installation services under a direct pay permit must file a return and pay the tax due to the Secretary in accordance with G.S. 105-164.16. A permit holder is allowed a use tax exemption on one or more of the following: (i) the installation charges that are a part of the sales price of tangible personal property or certain digital property purchased by the permit holder for a boat, an aircraft, or a qualified jet engine, provided the installation charges are separately stated and identified as such on the invoice or other documentation given to the permit holder at the time of the sale and (ii) the sales price of or gross receipts derived from repair, maintenance, and installation services provided for a boat or an aircraft.
In lieu of purchasing under a direct pay permit pursuant to this subsection, a purchaser may elect to have the seller collect and remit the tax due on behalf of the purchaser. Where the purchaser elects for the seller to collect and remit the tax, an invoice given to the purchaser bearing the proper amount of tax on a retail transaction extinguishes the purchaser's liability for the tax on the transaction. Where a seller cannot or does not separately state installation charges that are a part of the sales price of tangible personal property or certain digital property for a boat, an aircraft, or a qualified jet engine on the invoice or other documentation given to the purchaser at the time of the sale, tax is due on the total purchase price.
The amount of the use tax exemption is the amount of the installation charges and the sales price of or gross receipts derived from the repair, maintenance, and installation services that exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).
* * *