Article 5.
§ 105-164.14.  Certain refunds authorized.
(a) Interstate Carriers. - An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, accessories, service contracts, and repair, maintenance, and installation services for a motor vehicle, railroad car, locomotive, or airplane the carrier operates. An "interstate carrier" is a person who is engaged in transporting persons or property in interstate commerce for compensation. The Secretary shall prescribe the periods of time, whether monthly, quarterly, semiannually, or otherwise, with respect to which refunds may be claimed, and shall prescribe the time within which, following these periods, an application for refund may be made.
An applicant for refund shall furnish the following information and any proof of the information required by the Secretary:
(1) A list identifying the railway cars, locomotives, fuel, lubricants, repair parts, accessories, service contracts, and repair, maintenance, and installation services purchased by the applicant inside or outside this State during the refund period.
(2) The purchase price of the taxable tangible personal property and services listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "taxable" is based on the imposition of tax on the tangible personal property and services in the State.
(3) The sales and use taxes paid in this State on the listed items.
(4) The number of miles the applicant's motor vehicles, railroad cars, locomotives, and airplanes were operated both inside and outside this State during the refund period. Airplane miles are not in this State if the airplane does not depart or land in this State.
(5) Any other information required by the Secretary.
* * *
(20) A constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, but only with respect to sales and use tax paid by it for tangible personal property or services that are eligible for refund under this subsection acquired by it through the expenditure of contract and grant funds.
(21) The University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(22) A regional natural gas district created pursuant to Article 28 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(23) A special district created under Article 43 of this Chapter.
(24) A public library created pursuant to an act of the General Assembly or established pursuant to G.S. 153A-270.
(25) A soil and water conservation district organized under Chapter 139 of the General Statutes.
(26) A district confinement facility created pursuant to G.S. 153A-219, including a local act modifying G.S. 153A-219.
(d) Late Applications. - Refunds applied for more than three years after the due date are barred.
(d1) Alcoholic Beverages. - The refunds authorized by this section do not apply to purchases of alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 18B-101.
(d2) A city subject to the provisions of G.S. 160A-340.5 is not allowed a refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article for purchases related to the provision of communications service as defined in Article 16A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(e) State Agencies. - The State is allowed quarterly refunds of local sales and use taxes paid indirectly by the State agency on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to a building or structure that is owned or leased by the State agency and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the State agency. This subsection does not apply to a State agency that is ineligible for a sales and use tax exemption number under G.S. 105-164.29A(a).
* * *