Article 5.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
b. Laundry and dry-cleaning machinery, parts and accessories attached to the machinery, and lubricants applied to the machinery.
c. Fuel and piped natural gas used in the direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service. The exemption does not apply to electricity.
Motor Fuels Group.
(10a) Sales of the following to a major recycling facility:
a. Lubricants and other additives for motor vehicles or machinery and equipment used at the facility.
b. Materials, supplies, parts, and accessories, other than machinery and equipment, that are not capitalized by the taxpayer and are used or consumed in the manufacturing and material handling processes at the facility.
c. Electricity used at the facility.
(10b) Recodified as G.S. 105-164.13(10a)c. by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.9, effective January 1, 2006.
(11) Any of the following fuel:
a. Motor fuel, as taxed in Article 36C of this Chapter, except motor fuel for which a refund of the per gallon excise tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.105A, G.S. 105-449.106(c), G.S. 105-449.106(d), or G.S. 105-449.107.
b. Alternative fuel taxed under Article 36D of this Chapter, unless a refund of that tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.106(d) or G.S. 105-449.107.
(11a) Sales of diesel fuel to railroad companies for use in rolling stock other than motor vehicles. The definitions in G.S. 105-333 apply in this subdivision.
(11b) Sales of aviation gasoline and jet fuel to an interstate air business for use in a commercial aircraft. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "commercial aircraft" has the same meaning as defined in subdivision (45a) of this section. This exemption also applies to aviation gasoline and jet fuel purchased for use in a commercial aircraft in interstate or foreign commerce by a person whose primary business is scheduled passenger air transportation. This subdivision expires January 1, 2029.
Medical Group.
(12) Sales of any of the following:
a. Prosthetic devices for human use.
b. Mobility enhancing equipment sold on a prescription.
c. Durable medical equipment sold on prescription.
d. Durable medical supplies sold on prescription.
e. Human blood, including whole, plasma, and derivatives.
f. Human tissue, eyes, DNA, or an organ.
(13) All of the drugs listed in this subdivision, including their packaging materials and any instructions or information about the drugs included in the package with them. This subdivision does not apply to pet food or feed for animals. The drugs exempt under this subdivision are as follows:
a. Drugs required by federal law to be dispensed only on prescription.
b. Over-the-counter drugs sold on prescription. This sub-subdivision does not apply to purchases of over-the-counter drugs by hospitals and other medical facilities for use and treatment of patients.
c. Insulin.
(13a) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 14, s. 16.
* * *