Article 5.
§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Accommodation. - A hotel room, a motel room, a residence, a cottage, or a similar lodging facility for occupancy by an individual.
* * *
(37) Combined general rate. - The State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105-164.4(a) plus the sum of the rates of the local sales and use taxes authorized by Subchapter VIII of this Chapter for every county in this State.
(39) Computer. - An electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(41) Computer software. - A set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(43) Consumer. - A person who stores, uses, or otherwise consumes in this State an item purchased or received from a retailer or supplier either within or without this State.
(45) Custom computer software. - Computer software that is not prewritten computer software. The term includes a user manual or other documentation that accompanies the sale of the software.
(47) Datacenter. - A facility that provides infrastructure for hosting or data processing services and that has power and cooling systems that are created and maintained to be concurrently maintainable and to include redundant capacity components and multiple distribution paths serving the computer equipment at the facility. Although the facility must have multiple distribution paths serving the computer equipment, a single distribution path may serve the computer equipment at any one time. The following definitions apply in this subdivision:
* * *
d. The participant is connected to the presenter or instructor via the Internet or other networks, allowing the participant to provide, receive, or discuss information through live interaction, contemporaneous with the presentation.
(77) Electronic. - Relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(79) Eligible Internet datacenter. - A datacenter that satisfies each of the following conditions:
a. The facility is used primarily or is to be used primarily by a business engaged in software publishing included in industry 511210 of NAICS or an Internet activity included in industry 519130 of NAICS.
b. The facility is comprised of a structure or series of structures located or to be located on a single parcel of land or on contiguous parcels of land that are commonly owned or owned by affiliation with the operator of that facility.
c. The facility is located or to be located in a county that was designated, at the time of application for the written determination required under sub-subdivision d. of this subdivision, either an enterprise tier one, two, or three area or a development tier one or two area pursuant to G.S. 105-129.3 or G.S. 143B-437.08, regardless of any subsequent change in county enterprise or development tier status.
* * *
b. The Secretary of Commerce has certified that an investment of private funds of at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) has been or will be made in real and tangible personal property for the facility within five years after the date on which the first property investment is made and that the facility will achieve an employment level of at least 400 within five years after the date the facility is placed into service and maintain that minimum level of employment throughout its operation.
(121) Lease or rental. - A transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration. The term does not include any of the following:
a. A transfer of possession or control of property under a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments.
b. A transfer of possession or control of property under an agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion of required payments and payment of an option price that does not exceed the greater of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or one percent (1%) of the total required payments.
c. The providing of tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time if the operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this sub-subdivision, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property.
(123) Livestock. - Cattle, sheep, goats, swine, horses, or mules.
(125) Major recycling facility. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.25.
(127) Manufactured home. - A structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling and is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for manufactured homes issued by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(129) Marketplace. - A physical or electronic place, forum, platform, application, or other method by which a marketplace seller sells or offers to sell items, the delivery of or first use of which is sourced to this State.
(131) Marketplace-facilitated sale. - The sale of an item by a marketplace facilitator on behalf of a marketplace seller that occurs through a marketplace.
(133) Marketplace facilitator. - A person that, directly or indirectly and whether through one or more affiliates, does both of the following:
a. Lists or otherwise makes available for sale a marketplace seller's items through a marketplace owned or operated by the marketplace facilitator.
b. Does one or more of the following:
1. Collects the sales price or purchase price of a marketplace seller's items or otherwise processes payment.
2. Makes payment processing services available to purchasers for the sale of a marketplace seller's items.
(135) Marketplace seller. - A person that sells or offers to sell items through a marketplace regardless of any of the following:
a. Whether the person has a physical presence in this State.
* * *
(193) Purchase. - Acquired for consideration or consideration in exchange for a service, regardless of any of the following:
a. Whether the acquisition was effected by a transfer of title or possession, or both, or a license to use or consume.
b. Whether the transfer was absolute or conditional regardless of the means by which it was effected.
c. Whether the consideration is a price or rental in money or by way of exchange or barter.
(195) Purchase price. - The term has the same meaning as the term "sales price" when applied to an item subject to use tax.
(197) Qualified aircraft. - An aircraft with a maximum take-off weight of 2,000 pounds and above.
(199) Qualified jet engine. - An engine certified pursuant to Part 33 of Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(201) Qualifying datacenter. - A datacenter that satisfies each of the following conditions:
a. The datacenter certifies that it satisfies or will satisfy the wage standard for the development tier area or zone in which the datacenter is located. There is no wage standard for a development tier one area. If an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone is not in a development tier one area, then the wage standard for that zone is an average weekly wage that is at least equal to ninety percent (90%) of the lesser of the average wage for all insured private employers in the State and the average wage for all insured private employers in the county in which the datacenter is located. The wage standard for a
* * *