Article 35.
§ 106‑407.2.  Revocation of permit by Board of Agriculture; restraining order for violations.
The Board of Agriculture may revoke a permit authorizing the operation of a public livestock market for a violation of this Article or a rule adopted under this Article.
If any person, firm or corporation shall operate a public livestock market in violation of the provisions of this Article, or the rules and regulations promulgated by the North Carolina Board of Agriculture, or shall fail to comply with the provisions of this Article, or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, a temporary or permanent restraining order may be issued by a judge of the superior court upon application by the Commissioner of Agriculture, or his authorized representative, and the judge of the superior court shall have the same power and authority as in any other injunction proceeding, and the defendant shall have the same rights including the right of appeal, as in any other injunction proceeding heard before the superior court. (1967, c. 894, s. 4; 1973, c. 1331, s. 3; 1987, c. 827, s. 33.)