Article 35.
§ 106‑406.  Permits from Commissioner of Agriculture for operation of public livestock markets; application therefor; hearing on application.
Any person, firm or corporation desiring to operate a public livestock market within the State of North Carolina shall be required to file an application with the Commissioner of Agriculture for a permit authorizing the operation of such market; provided that, those markets operating under a valid permit and in accordance with G.S. 106‑406 through 106‑418 at the time this Article becomes effective shall be issued a license upon payment of the annual license fee and upon satisfying the requirement for bonding as specified in G.S. 106‑407. An application for a permit shall include the following information:
(1) The name and address of the applicant, name of market and a listing of the names and addresses of all persons having any financial interest in the proposed livestock market and the amount and nature of such interest, and such other information as is required to complete an application form supplied by the Commissioner; and
(2) The plans and specifications for the facilities proposed to be built, or for existing structures.
The application for a permit shall be accompanied by a permit fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00), two hundred dollars ($200.00) of which shall be returned to the applicant if the application is denied, plus one hundred dollars ($100.00) annual permit fee for the first year of operation of the market, all of which shall be returned to the applicant if the application is denied. There shall be an annual renewal fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each year of operation thereafter.
Upon the filing of said application, the Commissioner shall determine whether all necessary information has been furnished. If all information required has not been furnished, the Commissioner shall notify the applicant by mail of the additional information needed; it shall be furnished the Commissioner by the applicant within 10 days of such notification. Upon receipt of all required information, the Commissioner shall issue a license or fix the date of a hearing on said application, to be held in Raleigh. Notice of the time and date of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having general circulation in the county in which the livestock market is proposed to be located; said notice shall appear at least 10 days prior to such hearing. The applicant shall be notified by mail by the Commissioner at least 20 days prior to the hearing of the time and place of said hearing. The Commissioner shall also notify by mail the members of the Public Livestock Market Advisory Board of the time and place of said hearing, at least 10 days before the date [on] which the hearing will be held.
A public hearing shall be conducted by the Commissioner on said application. If, after the hearing, at which any person may appear in support or opposition thereto, the North Carolina Public Livestock Market Advisory Board finds that the public livestock market for which a permit or license is sought fulfills the requirements of all applicable laws, it shall recommend to the Commissioner that a permit be issued to the applicant. If the Commissioner denies the application, the applicant may commence a contested case under G.S. 150B‑23 by filing a petition within 10 days after receiving notice of the denial. Unless revoked by the Board of Agriculture pursuant to any applicable law or regulation, permits will be renewed each July 1 on payment of the annual renewal fee. (1941, c. 263, s. 1; 1943, c. 724, s. 1; 1967, c. 894, s. 1; 1971, c. 739, s. 1; 1973, c. 1331, s. 3; 1975, c. 69, s. 4; 1977, c. 132, ss. 1‑3; 1987, c. 827, s. 32.)