Article 3.
§ 111‑41.  Preference to blind persons in operation of vending facilities; responsibility of Department of Health and Human Services.
In order to promote the employment and the self‑sufficiency of blind persons in North Carolina, State agencies shall upon the request of the Department of Health and Human Services give preference to blind persons in the operation of vending facilities on State property. The Department of Health and Human Services shall encourage and assist the operation of vending facilities by blind persons. (1973, c. 1280, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 2000‑121, s. 20.)