Article 3.
§ 111‑42.  Definitions as used in this Article.
(a) "Regular vending facility" means a vending facility where food preparation or cooking is not done on the State property.
(b) "State agency" means department, commission, agency or instrumentality of the State.
(c) "State property or State building" means building and land owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the State, exclusive of schools, colleges and universities, the North Carolina State Fair, farmers markets and agricultural centers, the Legislative Office Building, and the State Legislative Building.
(d) "Vending facility" includes a snack bar, cafeteria, restaurant, cafe, concession stand, vending stand, cart service, or other facilities at which food, drinks, novelties, newspapers, periodicals, confections, souvenirs, tobacco products or related items are regularly sold.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑121, s. 21. (1973, c. 1280, s. 1; 2000‑121, s. 21; 2001‑41, s. 1; 2001‑424, s. 17.4.)