Article 3.
§ 111‑47.  Exclusions.
(a) This Article is not intended to cover food services provided by hospitals or residential institutions as a direct service to patients, inmates, trainees, or otherwise institutionalized persons, nor to cover coin‑operated vending machines located in State facilities operated under the authority of G.S. 122C.
(b) This Article shall not prohibit the continued use of coin‑operated vending machines currently the property of the Division of Services for the Blind of the Department of Health and Human Services and now part of the vending‑stand program. (1973, c. 1280, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 984, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a).)