Article 1A.
§ 120‑4.26.  Benefit payment options.
Any member may elect to receive their benefits in a retirement allowance payable throughout life, or the member may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in a reduced allowance payable throughout life under the provisions of one of the options set forth below. No election may be made after the first payment becomes normally due and the first payment date has occurred, nor may an election be revoked or a nomination changed. The election of Option 2 or Option 3 or the nomination of the person thereunder shall be revoked if the person nominated dies prior to the date the first payment becomes normally due and the first payment date has occurred. The election may be revoked by the member prior to the date the first payment becomes normally due and the first payment date has occurred. Provided, however, in the event a member has elected Option 2 or Option 3 and nominated his or her spouse to receive a retirement allowance upon the member's death, and the spouse predeceases the member after the first payment becomes normally due or the first payment date has occurred, if the member remarries he or she may nominate a new spouse to receive the retirement allowance under the previously elected option, within 90 days of the remarriage. The new nomination shall be effective on the first day of the month in which it is made and shall provide for a retirement allowance computed to be the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in effect immediately prior to the effective date of the new nomination. Any member having elected Options 2 or 3 and nominated his or her spouse to receive a retirement allowance upon the member's death may, after divorce from his or her spouse, revoke the nomination and elect a new option, effective on the first day of the month in which the new option is elected, providing for a retirement allowance computed to be the actuarial equivalent to the retirement allowance in effect immediately prior to the effective date of the new option.
Option 1. For Members Retiring Prior to July 1, 1993. – If a member dies within 10 years from his retirement date, an amount equal to his accumulated contributions at retirement, less one‑one hundred twentieth (1/120) for each month for which he has received a retirement allowance payment, shall be paid to his legal representative or to the person he nominates by written designation acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees;
Option 2. – Upon his death, his reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the person he nominates by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees at the time of his retirement. If the person selected is other than his spouse, the reduced retirement allowance payable to the member shall not be less than one half of the retirement allowance without optional modification which would otherwise be payable to him; or
Option 3. – Upon his death, one half of his reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the person he nominates by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees at the time of his retirement. (1983, c. 761, s. 238; 1985, c. 649, s. 9; 1993, c. 321, s. 74.1(a); 1998‑212, s. 28.26(a); 2023‑105, s. 5.3.)