Article 13.
§ 126‑80.  Declaration of policy.
It shall be the policy of the State of North Carolina that, in appreciation for their service to this State and this country during a period of war, and in recognition of the time and advantage lost toward the pursuit of a civilian career, veterans shall be granted preference in employment for positions subject to the provisions of this Chapter with every State department, agency, and institution. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1064, s. 1.)