Article 6.
§ 130A‑152.  Immunization required.
(a) Every child present in this State shall be immunized against diphtheria, tetanus, whooping cough, poliomyelitis, red measles (rubeola) and rubella. In addition, every child present in this State shall be immunized against any other disease upon a determination by the Commission that the immunization is in the interest of the public health. Every parent, guardian, person in loco parentis and person or agency, whether governmental or private, with legal custody of a child shall have the responsibility to ensure that the child has received the required immunization at the age required by the Commission. If a child has not received the required immunizations by the specified age, the responsible person shall obtain the required immunization for the child as soon as possible after the lack of the required immunization is determined.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑179, s. 10, effective October 1, 2002.
(c) The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules concerning the implementation of the immunization program. The rules shall provide for:
(1) The child's age at administration of each vaccine;
(2) The number of doses of each vaccine;
(3) Exemptions from the immunization requirements where medical practice suggests that immunization would not be in the best health interests of a specific category of children;
(4) The procedures and practices for administering the vaccine; and
(5) Redistribution of vaccines provided to local health departments.
(c1) The Commission for Public Health shall, pursuant to G.S. 130A‑152 and G.S. 130A‑433, adopt rules establishing reasonable fees for the administration of vaccines and rules limiting the requirements that can be placed on children, their parents, guardians, or custodians as a condition for receiving vaccines provided by the State. These rules shall become effective January 1, 1994.
(d) Only vaccine preparations which meet the standards of the United States Food and Drug Administration or its successor in licensing vaccines and are approved for use by the Commission may be used.
(e) When the Commission requires immunization against a disease not listed in paragraph (a) of this section, or requires an additional dose of a vaccine, the Commission is authorized to exempt from the new requirement children who are or who have been enrolled in school (K‑12) on or before the effective date of the new requirement. (1957, c. 1357, s. 1; 1971, c. 191; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; c. 632, s. 1; 1975, c. 84; 1977, c. 160; 1979, c. 56, s. 1; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1985, c. 158; 1993, c. 321, s. 281(a); 2002‑179, s. 10; 2007‑182, s. 2.)