Article 3.
§ 131D‑24.  Notice to resident.
(a) A copy of the declaration of the residents' rights shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in all facilities. A copy of the declaration of residents' rights shall be furnished to the resident upon admittance to the facility, to all residents currently residing in the facility, to a representative payee of the resident, or to any person designated in G.S. 131D‑22, and if requested to the resident's responsible family member or guardian. Receipts for the declaration of rights signed by these persons shall be retained in the facility's files. The declaration of rights shall be included as part of the facility's admission policies and procedures.
(b) The address and telephone number of the section in the Department of Health and Human Services responsible for the enforcement of the provisions of this Article shall be posted and distributed with copies of G.S. 131D‑21. The address and telephone number of the county social services department, and the appropriate person or office of the Department of Health and Human Services shall also be posted and distributed. (1981, c. 923, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a).)