Article 5.
§ 131E-80.  Inspections.
(a) The Department shall make or cause to be made inspections as it may deem necessary. Any hospital licensed under this Part shall at all times be subject to inspections by the Department according to the rules of the Commission. Except as provided under G.S. 131E-77(b) of this Part, after the hospital's initial licensing, any location included or added to the hospital's accreditation through an accrediting body approved pursuant to section 1865(a) of the Social Security Act, shall be deemed to be part of the hospital's license; provided, however, that all locations may be subject to inspections which the Department deems necessary to validate compliance with the requirements set forth in this Part.
(b) The Department may delegate to any state officer or agency the authority to inspect hospitals. The Department may revoke this delegated authority at its discretion and make its own inspections.
(c) Authorized representatives of the Department shall have at all times the right of proper entry upon any and all parts of the premises of any place in which entry is necessary to carry out the provisions of this Part or the rules adopted by the Commission; and it shall be unlawful for any person to resist a proper entry by such authorized representative upon any premises other than a private dwelling. However, no representative shall, by this entry onto the premises, endanger the health or well being of any patient being treated in the hospital.
(d) To enable the Department to determine compliance with this Part and the rules promulgated under the authority of this Part and to investigate complaints made against a hospital licensed under this Part, while maintaining the confidentiality of the complainant, the Department shall have the authority to review any writing or other record in any recording medium which pertains to the admission, discharge, medication, treatment, medical condition, or history of persons who are or have been patients of the hospital licensed under this Part and the personnel records of those individuals employed by the licensed hospital. The examinations of these records is permitted notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53, "Communications between physician and patient," or any other provision of law relating to the confidentiality of communications between physician and patient. Proceedings of medical review committees are exempt from the provisions of this section. The hospital, its employees, and any person interviewed during these inspections shall be immune from liability for damages resulting from the disclosure of any information to the Department. Any confidential or privileged information received from review of records or interviews shall be kept confidential by the Department and not disclosed without written authorization of the patient, employee or legal representative, or unless disclosure is ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction. The Department shall institute appropriate policies and procedures to ensure that this information shall not be disclosed without authorization or court order. The Department shall not disclose the name of anyone who has furnished information concerning a hospital without the consent of that person. Any officer, administrator, or employee of the Department who willfully discloses confidential or privileged information without appropriate authorization or court order shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction shall only be fined in the discretion of the court but not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00). Neither the names of persons furnishing information nor any confidential or privileged information obtained from records or interviews shall be considered "public records" within the meaning of G.S. 132-1, "Public Records" defined.
(e) Information received by the Commission and the Department through filed reports, license applications, or inspections that are required or authorized by the provisions of this Part, may be disclosed publicly except where this disclosure would violate the confidential relationship existing between physician and patient. However, no such public disclosure shall identify the patient involved without permission of the patient or court order. (1947, c. 933, s. 6; 1973, c. 476, s. 152; c. 1090, s. 1; 1981, c. 586, s. 3; 1983, c. 775, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 957; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2009-487, s. 4(b).)