Article 7.
§ 131E-155. Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless otherwise specified:
(1) "Advanced emergency medical technician" means an individual who has completed an educational program in emergency medical care approved by the Department and has been credentialed as an advanced emergency medical technican by the Department.
(1a) "Ambulance" means any privately or publicly owned motor vehicle, aircraft, or vessel that is specially designed, constructed, or modified and equipped and is intended to be used for and is maintained or operated for the transportation of patients on the streets or highways, waterways or airways of this State.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1997-443, s. 11A.129C.
(3) Recodified as subdivision (13a).
(4) "Commission" means the North Carolina Medical Care Commission.
(5) "Emergency medical dispatcher" means an emergency telecommunicator who has completed an educational program approved by the Department and has been credentialed as an emergency medical dispatcher by the Department.
(5a) "Emergency medical responder" means an individual who has completed an educational program in emergency medical care and first aid approved by the Department and has been credentialed as an emergency medical responder by the Department.
(6) "Emergency medical services" means services rendered by emergency medical services personnel in responding to improve the health and wellness of the community and to address the individual's need for emergency medical care within the scope of practice as defined by the North Carolina Medical Board in accordance with G.S. 143-514 in order to prevent loss of life or further aggravation of physiological or psychological illness or injury.
(6a) "Emergency medical services instructor" means an individual who has completed educational requirements approved by the Department and has been credentialed as an emergency medical services instructor by the Department.
(6b) "Emergency Medical Services Peer Review Committee" means a panel composed of EMS program representatives to be responsible for analyzing patient care data and outcome measures to evaluate the ongoing quality of patient care, system performance, and medical direction within the EMS system. The committee membership shall include physicians, nurses, EMS personnel, medical facility personnel, and county government officials. Review of medical records by the EMS Peer Review Committee is confidential and protected under G.S. 143-518. An EMS Peer Review Committee, its members, proceedings, records and materials produced, and materials considered shall be afforded the same protections afforded Medical Review Committees, their members, proceedings, records, and materials under G.S. 131E-95.
(7) "Emergency medical services personnel" means all the personnel defined in subdivisions (1), (5), (5a), (6a), (8), (9), (10), (15), and (15a) of this section.
(8) "Emergency medical services-nurse practitioner" means a registered nurse who is licensed to practice nursing in North Carolina and approved to perform medical acts by the North Carolina Medical Board and the North Carolina Board of Nursing. Upon successful completion of an orientation program conducted under the authority of the medical director and approved by the Department, emergency medical services-nurse practitioners shall be approved by the medical director to issue instructions to EMS personnel. These instructions shall be in accordance with protocols approved by the EMS system and Office of Emergency Medical Services and under the direction of the medical director.
(9) "Emergency medical services-physician assistant" means a physician assistant who is licensed by the North Carolina Medical Board. Upon successful completion of an orientation program conducted under the authority of the medical director and approved by the Department, emergency medical services-physician assistants shall be approved by the medical director to issue instructions to EMS personnel. These instructions shall be in accordance with protocols approved by the EMS system and Office of Emergency Medical Services and under the direction of the medical director.
(10) "Emergency medical technician" means an individual who has completed an educational program in emergency medical care approved by the Department and has been credentialed as an emergency medical technician by the Department.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-392, s. 2(a), effective August 7, 2003.
(12), (13) [Reserved.]
(13a) "EMS provider" means a firm, corporation or association which engages in or professes to provide emergency medical services.
(14) [Reserved.]
(15) "Mobile intensive care nurse" means a registered nurse who is licensed to practice nursing in North Carolina and is approved by the medical director, following successful completion of an orientation program conducted under the authority of the medical director and approved by the Department, to issue instructions to EMS personnel. These instructions shall be in accordance with protocols approved by the EMS system and Office of Emergency Medical Services and under the direction of the medical director.
(15a) "Paramedic" means an individual who has completed an educational program in emergency medical care approved by the Department and has been credentialed as a paramedic by the Department.
(16) "Patient" means an individual who is sick, injured, wounded, or otherwise incapacitated or helpless such that the need for some medical assistance might be anticipated.
(17) "Practical examination" means a test where an applicant for credentialing as an emergency medical technician, emergency medical responder, advanced emergency medical technician, or paramedic demonstrates the ability to perform specified emergency medical care skills. (1983, c. 775, s. 1; 1997-443, s. 11A.129C; 2001-210, s. 1; 2003-392, s. 2(a); 2015-290, s. 1.)