Chapter 135.
§ 135‑9.  Exemption from garnishment, attachment, etc.; employing unit to offset amount owed by member or beneficiary.
(a) Except for the applications of the provisions of G.S. 110‑136, and G.S. 110‑136.3 et seq., and in connection with a court‑ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50‑20, the right of a person to a pension, or annuity, or a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this Chapter, and the moneys in the various funds created by this Chapter, are exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as in this Chapter specifically otherwise provided. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, application for System approval of a domestic relations order dividing a person's interest under the Retirement System shall be accompanied by an order consistent with the system‑designed template order provided on the System's Web site. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, the Retirement System shall only make payment of a share of the member's retirement benefits to the member's former spouse based upon a domestic relations order, and the former spouse shall not be permitted to receive a share of the member's retirement benefits until the member begins to receive the benefits, consistent with the system‑designed template order. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, the former spouse shall not be entitled to any type or form of benefit or any option not otherwise available to the member. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, for orders entered on or after January 1, 2015, payment to a member's former spouse pursuant to any such domestic relations order shall be limited to the lifetime of that former spouse and, upon the death of that former spouse, the former spouse's share shall revert to the member.
(b) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, any overpayment of benefits or erroneous payments to a member in a State‑administered retirement system or the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan or the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina, including any benefits paid to, or State Health Plan premiums or claims paid on behalf of, any member or beneficiary who is later determined to have been ineligible for those benefits or unentitled to those amounts, may be offset against any retirement allowance, return of contributions or any other right accruing under this Chapter to the same person, the person's estate, or designated beneficiary.
* * *