Chapter 135.
§ 135‑1.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this Chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Accumulated contributions" shall mean the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and accredited to his individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon as provided in G.S. 135‑8.
(2) "Actuarial equivalent" shall mean a benefit of equal value when computed upon the basis of actuarial assumptions as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees.
(3) "Annuity" shall mean payments for life derived from that "accumulated contribution" of a member. All annuities shall be payable in equal monthly installments.
(4) "Annuity reserve" shall mean the present value of all payments to be made on account of any annuity or benefit in lieu of any annuity, computed upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, and regular interest.
(4a) "Authorized representatives who are assisting the Retirement Systems Division staff" means only other staff of the Department of State Treasurer, staff of the Department of Justice, or persons providing internal auditing assistance required under G.S. 143‑746(b).
(4b) Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2021‑72, s. 2.1(d), effective July 1, 2022.
(5) "Average final compensation" shall mean the average annual compensation of a member during the four consecutive calendar years of membership service producing the highest such average; but shall not include any compensation, as determined by the Board of Trustees, for the reimbursement of expenses or payments for housing or any other allowances whether or not classified as salary and wages. Payout of vacation leave shall be included in "average final compensation" only if the payout is received by the member during the four consecutive calendar years of membership service producing the highest average annual compensation of the member. In the event a member is or has been in receipt of a benefit under the provisions of G.S. 135‑105 or G.S. 135‑106, the compensation used in the calculation of "average final compensation" shall be the higher of compensation of the member under the provisions of this
* * *
c. Serving on an authority, board, commission, committee, council, or other body of the State or of one or more counties, cities, local school administrative units, community colleges, constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, or other political subdivisions or public corporations in the State, that is authorized to function as legislative, policy‑making, quasi‑judicial, administrative, or advisory body in a position that does not require membership in the Retirement System.
d. Volunteering in a position normally designated as an unpaid bona fide volunteer position.
(21) "Retirement allowance" shall mean the sum of the "annuity and the pensions," or any optional benefit payable in lieu thereof.
(22) "Retirement System" shall mean the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina as defined in G.S. 135‑2.
(23) "Service" shall mean service as a teacher or State employee as described in subdivision (10) or (25) of this section.
(24) "Social security breakpoint" shall mean the maximum amount of taxable wages under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act as from time to time in effect.
(25) "Teacher" shall mean (i) any teacher, helping teacher, teacher in a job‑sharing position under G.S. 115C‑326.5 except for a beneficiary in that position, librarian, principal, supervisor, superintendent of public schools or any full‑time employee, city or county, superintendent of public instruction, or any full‑time employee of the Department of Public Instruction, president, dean or teacher, or any full‑time employee in any educational institution supported by and under the control of the State; (ii) who works at least 30 or more hours per week for at least nine or more months per calendar year: Provided, that the term "teacher" shall not include any part‑time, temporary, or substitute teacher or employee except for a teacher in a job‑sharing position, and shall not include those participating in an optional retirement program provided for in G.S. 135‑5.1 or G.S. 135‑5.4. In all cases of doubt, the Board of Trustees, hereinbefore defined, shall determine whether any person is a
* * *