Chapter 135.
§ 135‑8.  Method of financing.
(a) Funds to Which Assets of Retirement System Credited. – All of the assets of the Retirement System shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held to one of of two funds, namely, the annuity savings fund and the pension accumulation fund.
* * *
(3a) Notwithstanding Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the total amount payable in each year to the pension accumulation fund shall not be less than the sum of the rate per centum known as the actuarially determined employer contribution rate of the total earned compensation of all members during the preceding year as adjusted higher under a contribution rate policy adopted by the Board of Trustees and known as the "required employer contribution" rate. The Board of Trustees shall not adopt a contribution rate policy that results in a rate less than the normal contribution rate.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(6) All pensions, and benefits in lieu thereof payable from contributions of employer shall be paid from the pension accumulation fund.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(h), effective June 30, 2017.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(j), effective June 30, 2017.
(f) Collection of Contributions. –
(1) The collection of members' contributions shall be as follows:
a. Each employer shall cause to be deducted on each and every payroll of a member for each and every payroll subsequent to the date of establishment of the Retirement System the contributions payable by such member as provided in this Chapter, and the employer shall draw his warrant for the amount so deducted, payable to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina, and shall transmit the same, together with schedule of the contributions, on such forms as prescribed.
(2) The collection of employers' contributions shall be made as follows:
a. Upon the basis of each actuarial valuation provided herein there shall be prepared biennially and certified to the Department of Administration a statement of the total amount necessary for the ensuing biennium to the pension accumulation and expense funds, as provided under subsections (d) and (f) of this section, and these funds shall be handled and disbursed in accordance with the State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑129, s. 2(l), effective June 30, 2017.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 257, s. 13.
d. Each board of education in each county and each board of education in each city in which teachers or other employees of the schools receive compensation for services in the public schools from sources other than the appropriation of the State of North Carolina shall pay the Board of Trustees of the State Retirement System such rate of their respective salaries as are paid those of other employees.
e. Each employer shall transmit monthly to the State Retirement System on account of each employee, who is a member of this System, an amount sufficient to cover required employer contribution of each member employed by such employer for the preceding month.
* * *
(g) Merger of Annuity Reserve Fund and Pension Reserve Fund into Pension Accumulation Fund. – Notwithstanding the foregoing, effective at such date not later than December 31, 1959, as the Board of Trustees may determine, the annuity reserve fund and the pension reserve fund shall be merged into and become a part of the pension accumulation fund, provided that such merger shall in no way adversely affect the rights of any members or retired members of the System and further provided the Board of Trustees shall be and hereby is authorized to make such changes in the accounting methods and procedures of the System from time to time as, in its opinion, are in the interest of sound and proper administration of the System.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 1965, c. 780, s. 1.
(i) Procedure and Payment to Cease Participation. – Any employing unit that is allowed to cease participation in the Retirement System by the General Assembly; by sale, dissolution, or otherwise changing to a business or legal form not eligible for participation as an employer in the Retirement System under federal law; or as otherwise provided in this Chapter, through its governing body, may declare its intent to withdraw completely from the Retirement System as follows:
(1) The employer shall notify its employees and the Board of Trustees, in writing, of its action. An employer shall automatically be considered to have requested a complete withdrawal from the Retirement System the date the employer permanently ceases to employ active members. A withdrawing employer shall be required to make a lump‑sum withdrawal liability payment to the Board of Trustees as provided by this section.
(2) Complete withdrawal by an employer shall be the first day of the month following the date the employer ceases to employ active members or the first day of the month following 60 days from the date the Board of Trustees receives the employer's written request to withdraw. However, the complete withdrawal date shall not occur before the withdrawal liability is determined, as provided in subdivision (5) of this subsection.
(3) After complete withdrawal, all employees of the withdrawing employer shall be ineligible to accrue future benefits with the Retirement System due to employment with the withdrawing employer. The withdrawing employer shall be ineligible to elect to become a participating employer in the Retirement System, as provided in G.S. 135‑5.3, for five years after its complete withdrawal date.
* * *