Chapter 135.
§ 135‑6.  Administration.
(a) Administration by Board of Trustees; Corporate Name; Rights and Powers; Tax Exemption. – The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Retirement System and for making effective the provisions of the Chapter are hereby vested in a Board of Trustees which shall be organized immediately after a majority of the trustees provided for in this section shall have qualified and taken the oath of office.
* * *
of benefits payable hereunder, consistent with Section 401(a)(25) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(m) Immediately after the establishment of the Retirement System the actuary shall make such investigation of the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members of the System as he shall recommend and the Board of Trustees shall authorize, and on the basis of such investigation he shall recommend for adoption by the Board of Trustees such tables and such rates as are required in subsection (n), subdivisions (1) and (2), of this section. The Board of Trustees shall adopt tables and certify rates, and as soon as practicable thereafter the actuary shall make a valuation based on such tables and rates of the assets and liabilities of the funds created by this Chapter.
(n) In 1943, and at least once in each five‑year period thereafter, the actuary shall complete an actuarial experience review of the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members and beneficiaries of the Retirement System and shall make a valuation of the assets and liabilities of the funds of the System. Taking into account the result of the actuarial investigation and valuation, the Board of Trustees shall do all of the following:
(1) Adopt any necessary mortality, service, or other tables and any necessary contribution‑based benefit cap factors for the Retirement System.
(2) Certify the rates of contributions payable by the State of North Carolina on account of new entrants at various ages.
In order to pay for the administration of this section, the Retirement Systems Division of the Department of State Treasurer may increase receipts from the retirement assets of the Retirement System or may pay the costs directly from the retirement assets.
(n1) Prior to undertaking each quinquennial actuarial experience review, as required by this section, the Board of Trustees shall provide the General Assembly and the Governor a report that includes all of the following, as these items apply to the Retirement System:
(1) A description of, and the process used to determine, the investment return assumption utilized by the Board of Trustees when determining the contribution rates.
(2) An estimate of the range of likely employer contributions over 20 years based on analysis that simulates the volatility of annual investment returns above and below the expected rate, applying methodology determined by the actuary.
(3) Projections of assets, liabilities, pension debt, service costs, employee contributions, employer contributions, net amortization, benefit payments, payroll, and funded ratio for the Retirement System for each of the next 30 years based upon the then‑current actuarial assumptions, including the assumed rate of return.
* * *
prohibited by law, made available for inspection by duly authorized representatives of the State and federal government who desire access to and inspection of such records in connection with some matter officially before them, including criminal investigations. Except as provided in this section, or upon an order issued in Wake County Superior Court upon 10 days' notice and hearing finding that access is necessary to a proper administration of justice, fraud and compliance investigation work papers and related supportive material shall be kept confidential, including any information developed as a part of the investigation.
(s) Fraud Reports May Be Anonymous. – The identity of any person reporting fraud, waste, and abuse to the Retirement Systems Division shall be kept confidential and shall not be maintained as a public record within the meaning of G.S. 132‑1.
(t) Immunity. – A person serving on the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System Board of Trustees shall be immune individually from civil liability for monetary damages, except to the extent covered by insurance, for any act or failure to act arising out of that service, except where any of the following apply:
(1) The person was not acting within the scope of that person's official duties.
(2) The person was not acting in good faith.
(3) The person committed gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct that resulted in the damages or injury.
(4) The person derived an improper personal financial benefit, either directly or indirectly, from the transaction.
(5) The person incurred the liability from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(u) Notwithstanding G.S. 114‑2.3 and G.S. 147‑17, the Treasurer may designate legal counsel, including private counsel, to represent the interests of the administration of benefit programs under this Chapter. (1941, c. 25, s. 6; 1943, c. 719; 1947, c. 259; 1957, c. 541, s. 15; 1965, c. 780, s. 1; 1969, c. 805; c. 1223, s. 17; 1973, c. 241, s. 8; c. 507, s. 5; c. 1114; 1977, c. 564; 1979, c. 376; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1191, s. 11; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 238; 1987, c. 539, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 972; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 490, s. 57; 2012‑130, ss. 2(b), 9(b); 2012‑185, ss. 2(d), 4(b); 2013‑287, s. 4(a); 2014‑112, ss. 4(a), 6(a); 2016‑108, s. 6(a)‑(c); 2017‑102, s. 33.2; 2017‑102, s. 33.2; 2017‑128, s. 1(d); 2020‑29, s. 2(a); 2020‑48, ss. 2.1(a), (b), 4.1(a), 4.2(a), (b); 2023‑48, s. 3(a); 2023‑105, s. 3.2.)