Chapter 135.
§ 135‑5.  Benefits.
(a) Service Retirement Benefits.
(1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service.
* * *
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the retirement allowance of a member with an average final compensation of less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), as hereinafter indexed, shall not be subject to the contribution‑based benefit cap. The minimum average final compensation necessary for a retirement allowance to be subject to the contribution‑based benefit cap shall be increased on January 1 each year by the percent change between the June Consumer Price Index in the year prior to retirement and the June Consumer Price Index in the fiscal year most recently ended, calculated to the nearest tenth of a percent (0.1%), provided that this percent change is positive.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the retirement allowance of a member who became a member before January 1, 2015, or who has not earned at least five years of membership service in the Retirement System after January 1, 2015, shall not be reduced; however, the member's last employer, or if the member's last employer did not report to the retirement system any compensation paid to the member during the period used to compute the member's average final compensation, the member's employer or employers who reported compensation to the member during such period, shall be required to make an additional contribution as specified in G.S. 135‑8(f)(2)f., if applicable.
(b) Service Retirement Allowances of Persons Retiring on or after July 1, 1959, but prior to July 1, 1963. – Upon retirement from service on or after July 1, 1959, but prior to July 1, 1963, a member shall receive a service retirement allowance which shall consist of:
(1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his accumulated contributions at the time of his retirement; and
* * *
(c) Disability Retirement Benefits of Members Leaving Service Prior to January 1, 1988. – The provisions of this subsection shall not be applicable to members in service on or after January 1, 1988. Upon the application of a member or of his employer, any member who has had five or more years of creditable service may be retired by the Board of Trustees, on the first day of any calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days next following the date of filing such application, on a disability retirement allowance: Provided, that the medical board, after a medical examination of such member, shall certify that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty, that such incapacity was incurred at the time of active employment and has been continuous thereafter, that such incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that such member should be retired; Provided further the medical board shall determine if the member is able to engage in gainful employment and, if so, the member may still be retired and the disability retirement allowance as a result thereof shall be reduced as in subsection (e) below. Provided further, that the medical board shall not certify any member as disabled who:
(1) Applies for disability retirement based upon a mental or physical incapacity which existed when the member first established membership in the system; or
(2) Is in receipt of any payments on account of the same disability which existed when the member first established membership in the system.
* * *
Employees' Retirement System, such membership service standing to the credit of the retired member prior to retirement shall be likewise counted. Membership service under this section shall not be counted twice for the same period of time. In no event shall a death benefit provided for in G.S. 135‑5(l) be paid if a death benefit is paid under G.S. 135‑63.
(m) Survivor's Alternate Benefit. – Upon the death of a member in service, the beneficiary designated to receive a return of accumulated contributions shall have the right to elect to receive in lieu thereof the reduced retirement allowance provided by Option 2 of subsection (g) above computed by assuming that the member had retired on the first day of the month following the date of the member's death, provided that all four of the following conditions apply:
(1)a. The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to be eligible to commence retirement with an early or service retirement allowance, or
b. The member had obtained 20 years of creditable service in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(b21)(1)c. or G.S. 135‑5(b21)(2)c., notwithstanding the requirement of obtaining age 50, or
* * *
Any increase in allowance granted hereunder shall be permanent, irrespective of any subsequent decrease in the Consumer Price Index, and shall be included in determining any subsequent increase.
For purposes of this subsection, Consumer Price Index shall mean the Consumer Price Index (all items – United States city average), as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Notwithstanding the above paragraphs, retired members and beneficiaries may receive cost‑of‑living increases in retirement allowances if active members of the system receive across‑the‑board cost‑of‑living salary increases. Such increases in post‑retirement allowances shall be comparable to cost‑of‑living salary increases for active members in light of the differences between the statutory payroll deductions for State retirement contributions, Social Security taxes, State income withholding taxes, and federal income withholding taxes required of each group. The increases for retired members shall include the cost‑of‑living increases provided in this section. The cost‑of‑living increases allowed retired and active members of the system shall be comparable when each group receives an increase that has the same relative impact upon the net disposable income of each group.
* * *