Chapter 135.
§ 135‑6.  Administration.
(a) Administration by Board of Trustees; Corporate Name; Rights and Powers; Tax Exemption. – The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Retirement System and for making effective the provisions of the Chapter are hereby vested in a Board of Trustees which shall be organized immediately after a majority of the trustees provided for in this section shall have qualified and taken the oath of office.
* * *
(r) Compliance or Fraud Investigative Reports and Work Papers. – The Director of the Retirement Systems Division shall maintain for 10 years a complete file of all compliance investigative reports, fraud investigative reports and reports of other examinations, investigations, surveys, and reviews issued under the Director's authority. Fraud or compliance investigation work papers and other evidence or related supportive material directly pertaining to the work of the Retirement Systems Division of the Department of State Treasurer shall be retained according to an agreement between the Director of Retirement and State Archives. To promote intergovernmental cooperation and avoid unnecessary duplication of fraud and compliance investigative efforts, and notwithstanding local unit personnel policies to the contrary, pertinent work papers and other supportive material relating to issued fraud or compliance investigation reports may be, at the discretion of the Director of Retirement and unless otherwise prohibited by law, made available for inspection by duly authorized representatives of the State and federal government who desire access to and inspection of such records in connection with some matter officially before them, including criminal investigations. Except as provided in this section, or upon an order issued in Wake County Superior Court upon 10 days' notice and hearing finding that access is necessary to a proper administration of justice, fraud and compliance investigation work papers and related supportive material shall be kept confidential, including any information developed as a part of the investigation.
(s) Fraud Reports May Be Anonymous. – The identity of any person reporting fraud, waste, and abuse to the Retirement Systems Division shall be kept confidential and shall not be maintained as a public record within the meaning of G.S. 132‑1.
(t) Immunity. – A person serving on the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System Board of Trustees shall be immune individually from civil liability for monetary damages, except to the extent covered by insurance, for any act or failure to act arising out of that service, except where any of the following apply:
(1) The person was not acting within the scope of that person's official duties.
(2) The person was not acting in good faith.
(3) The person committed gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct that resulted in the damages or injury.
(4) The person derived an improper personal financial benefit, either directly or indirectly, from the transaction.
(5) The person incurred the liability from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(u) Notwithstanding G.S. 114‑2.3 and G.S. 147‑17, the Treasurer may designate legal counsel, including private counsel, to represent the interests of the administration of benefit programs under this Chapter. (1941, c. 25, s. 6; 1943, c. 719; 1947, c. 259; 1957, c. 541, s. 15; 1965, c. 780, s. 1; 1969, c. 805; c. 1223, s. 17; 1973, c. 241, s. 8; c. 507, s. 5; c. 1114; 1977, c. 564; 1979, c. 376; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1191, s. 11; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 238; 1987, c. 539, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 972; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 490, s. 57; 2012‑130, ss. 2(b), 9(b); 2012‑185, ss. 2(d), 4(b); 2013‑287, s. 4(a); 2014‑112, ss. 4(a), 6(a); 2016‑108, s. 6(a)‑(c); 2017‑102, s. 33.2; 2017‑102, s. 33.2; 2017‑128, s. 1(d); 2020‑29, s. 2(a); 2020‑48, ss. 2.1(a), (b), 4.1(a), 4.2(a), (b); 2023‑48, s. 3(a); 2023‑105, s. 3.2.)