Chapter 135.
§ 135‑1.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this Chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Accumulated contributions" shall mean the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and accredited to his individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon as provided in G.S. 135‑8.
* * *
(11c) "Law‑Enforcement Officer" means a full‑time paid employee of an employer who is actively serving in a position with assigned primary duties and responsibilities for prevention and detection of crime or the general enforcement of the criminal laws of the State of North Carolina or serving civil processes, and who possesses the power of arrest by virtue of an oath administered under the authority of the State. "Law‑Enforcement Officer" also means a probation/parole officer as defined in this section with respect to any service rendered on or after July 1, 2017.
(12) "Medical board" shall mean the board of physicians provided for in G.S. 135‑6.
(13) "Member" shall mean any teacher or State employee included in the membership of the System as provided in G.S. 135‑3 and 135‑4.
(14) "Membership service" shall mean service as a teacher or State employee rendered while a member of the Retirement System or membership service in a North Carolina Retirement System that has been transferred into this system.
(15) "Pension reserve" shall mean the present value of all payments to be made on account of any pension or benefit in lieu of any pension computed upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, and regular interest.
(16) "Pensions" shall mean payments for life derived from money provided by the State of North Carolina, and by county or city boards of education. All pensions shall be payable in equal monthly installments.
(17) "Prior service" shall mean service rendered prior to the date of establishment of the Retirement System for which credit is allowable under G.S. 135‑4; provided, persons now employed by the Board of Transportation shall be entitled to credit for employment in road maintenance by the various counties and road districts prior to 1931.
* * *
c. Serving on an authority, board, commission, committee, council, or other body of the State or of one or more counties, cities, local school administrative units, community colleges, constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, or other political subdivisions or public corporations in the State, that is authorized to function as legislative, policy‑making, quasi‑judicial, administrative, or advisory body in a position that does not require membership in the Retirement System.
d. Volunteering in a position normally designated as an unpaid bona fide volunteer position.
(21) "Retirement allowance" shall mean the sum of the "annuity and the pensions," or any optional benefit payable in lieu thereof.
(22) "Retirement System" shall mean the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina as defined in G.S. 135‑2.
(23) "Service" shall mean service as a teacher or State employee as described in subdivision (10) or (25) of this section.
(24) "Social security breakpoint" shall mean the maximum amount of taxable wages under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act as from time to time in effect.
(25) "Teacher" shall mean (i) any teacher, helping teacher, teacher in a job‑sharing position under G.S. 115C‑326.5 except for a beneficiary in that position, librarian, principal, supervisor, superintendent of public schools or any full‑time employee, city or county, superintendent of public instruction, or any full‑time employee of the Department of Public Instruction, president, dean or teacher, or any full‑time employee in any educational institution supported by and under the control of the State; (ii) who works at least 30 or more hours per week for at least nine or more months per calendar year: Provided, that the term "teacher" shall not include any part‑time, temporary, or substitute teacher or employee except for a teacher in a job‑sharing position, and shall not include those participating in an optional retirement program provided for in G.S. 135‑5.1 or G.S. 135‑5.4. In all
* * *