Chapter 135.
§ 135‑8.  Method of financing.
(a) Funds to Which Assets of Retirement System Credited. – All of the assets of the Retirement System shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held to one of of two funds, namely, the annuity savings fund and the pension accumulation fund.
* * *
f2. If a public school unit certifies to sub‑sub‑subdivision f1.1. of this subdivision but not to sub‑sub‑subdivision f1.2. of this subdivision, the additional contribution calculated under G.S. 135‑4(jj) will be adjusted proportionately based on the extent to which the greatest local supplement amount paid to the retiree for a school year during the period used to calculate the retiree's average final compensation exceeded twenty percent (20%) of the salary paid to the retiree from State funds for the same school year, as follows:
1. If the greatest local supplement amount paid to the retiree for a school year during the period used to calculate the average final compensation exceeded the salary paid from State funds for the same school year by more than twenty percent (20%), but less than fifty percent (50%), then the employer pays fifty percent (50%) of additional contribution.
2. If the greatest local supplement amount paid to the retiree for a school year during the period used to calculate the average final compensation exceeded the salary paid from State funds for the same school year by at least fifty percent (50%), then the employer pays one hundred percent (100%) of additional contribution.
(3) In the event the employee or employer contributions required under this section are not received by the date set by the Board of Trustees and provided that a one‑time exception has not been agreed upon in advance due to exigent circumstances, the Board shall assess the employer with a penalty, in lieu of interest, of 1% per month with a minimum penalty of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00). The Board may waive one penalty per employer every five years if the Board finds that the employer has consistently demonstrated good‑faith efforts to comply with the set deadline. If within 90 days after request therefor by the Board any employer shall not have provided the System with the records and other information required hereunder or if the full accrued amount of the contributions provided for under this section due from members employed by an employer or from an employer other than the State shall not have been received by the System from the chief fiscal officer of such employer within 30 days after the last due date as herein provided, then, notwithstanding anything herein or in the provisions of any other law to the contrary, upon notification by the Board to the State Treasurer as to the default of such employer as herein provided, any distributions which might otherwise be made to such employer from any funds of the State shall be withheld from such employer until notice from the Board to the State Treasurer that such employer is no longer in default.
In the event that an employer fails to submit payment of any required contributions or payments to the Retirement Systems Division, other than the one percent (1%) payment provided for in the first paragraph of this subdivision, within 90 days after the date set by the Board of Trustees, the Board shall notify the State Treasurer of its intent to collect the delinquent contributions and other payments due to the Retirement Systems Division and request an interception of State appropriations due to the participating employer.
* * *