Chapter 135.
§ 135‑5.  Benefits.
(a) Service Retirement Benefits.
(1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service.
(1a) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑88, s. 3(b), effective July 30, 2014.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 1019, s. 1.
(3) Any member who was in service October 8, 1981, who had attained 60 years of age, may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired.
(4) Any member who is a law‑enforcement officer and who (i) attains age 50 and completes 15 or more years of creditable service in this capacity, (ii) attains age 55 and completes five or more years of creditable service in this capacity, or (iii) has completed 25 years of creditable service with a minimum of 15 years of creditable service in a law enforcement capacity may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, the member desires to be retired; Provided, also, any member who has met the conditions herein required but does not retire, and later becomes a teacher or an employee other than as a law‑enforcement officer shall continue to have the right to commence retirement.
(4a) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑88, s. 3(b), effective July 30, 2014.
(5) Any member who is eligible for and is being paid a benefit under the Disability Income Plan as provided in G.S. 135‑105 or G.S. 135‑106 shall be deemed a member in service and may not retire under the provisions of this section. Any member who has made electronic submission or written application for long‑term or extended short‑term benefits under the Disability Income Plan as provided in G.S. 135‑105 or
* * *
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday upon the completion of five years of creditable service or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty‑three hundredths percent (1.63%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135‑5(b9)(2)b, c and d.
(b12) Service Retirement Allowance of Members Retiring on or after July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 1992. – Upon retirement from service in accordance with subsection (a) above, on or after July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 1992, a member shall receive the following service retirement allowance:
(1) A member who is a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 55th birthday, and completion of five years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty‑four hundredths percent (1.64%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135‑5(b9)(1)b.
(2) A member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday upon the completion of five years of creditable service or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty‑four hundredths percent (1.64%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135‑5(b9)(2)b, c and d.
(b13) Service Retirement Allowance of Members Retiring on or after July 1, 1992, but before July 1, 1993. – Upon retirement from service in accordance with subsection (a) above, on or after July 1, 1992, but before July 1, 1993, a member shall receive the following service retirement allowance:
(1) A member who is a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 55th birthday, and completion of five years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and seventy hundredths percent (1.70%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135‑5(b9)(1)b.
(2) A member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
* * *
shall be equal to a service retirement allowance calculated on the member's average final compensation prior to his disability retirement and the creditable service he would have had had he continued in service until the earliest date on which he would have qualified for an unreduced service retirement allowance.
(e) Reexamination of Beneficiaries Retired for Disability. – The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable to members retired on a disability retirement allowance and shall not be applicable to members in service on or after January 1, 1988. Once each year during the first five years following retirement of a member on a disability retirement allowance, and once in every three‑year period thereafter, the Board of Trustees may, and upon his application shall, require any disability beneficiary who has not yet attained the age of 60 years to undergo a medical examination, such examination to be made at the place of residence of said beneficiary or other place mutually agreed upon, by a physician or physicians designated by the Board of Trustees. Should any disability beneficiary who has not yet attained the age of 60 years refuse to submit to at least one medical examination in any such year by a physician or physicians designated by the Board of Trustees, his allowance may be discontinued until his withdrawal of such refusal, and should his refusal continue for one year all his rights in and to his pension may be revoked by the Board of Trustees.
* * *
percent (5%) thereof. These increases shall be calculated before monthly retirement allowances as of June 30, 1975, have been increased to the extent provided in the preceding provisions of this Chapter.
(y) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, the increase in allowance to each beneficiary on the retirement rolls as of July 1, 1976, which shall become payable on July 1, 1977, and to each beneficiary on the retirement rolls as of July 1, 1977, which shall become payable on July 1, 1978, as otherwise provided in G.S. 135‑5(o), shall be the current maximum four percent (4%) plus an additional two and one‑half percent (2½%) for the years beginning July 1, 1977, and July 1, 1978. The provisions of this subsection shall apply also to the allowance of a surviving annuitant of a beneficiary.
(z) Increases in Benefits Paid in Respect to Members Retired prior to July 1, 1975. – From and after July 1, 1977, the monthly benefits to or on account of persons who commenced receiving benefits prior to July 1, 1975, shall be increased by seven percent (7%) thereof. This increase shall be calculated before monthly retirement allowances as of July 1, 1977, have been increased to the extent provided for in the preceding subsection (o). The provisions of this subsection shall apply also to the allowance of a surviving annuitant of a beneficiary.
* * *