Chapter 135.
§ 135‑5.  Benefits.
(a) Service Retirement Benefits.
(1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service.
* * *
System, such membership service standing to the credit of the retired member prior to retirement shall be likewise counted. Membership service under this section shall not be counted twice for the same period of time. In no event shall a death benefit provided for in G.S. 135‑5(l) be paid if a death benefit is paid under G.S. 135‑63.
(m) Survivor's Alternate Benefit. – Upon the death of a member in service, the beneficiary designated to receive a return of accumulated contributions shall have the right to elect to receive in lieu thereof the reduced retirement allowance provided by Option 2 of subsection (g) above computed by assuming that the member had retired on the first day of the month following the date of the member's death, provided that all four of the following conditions apply:
(1)a. The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to be eligible to commence retirement with an early or service retirement allowance, or
b. The member had obtained 20 years of creditable service in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(b21)(1)c. or G.S. 135‑5(b21)(2)c., notwithstanding the requirement of obtaining age 50, or
b1. The member was a law enforcement officer who had obtained 15 years of service as a law enforcement officer and was killed in the line of duty, in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(b21)(1)c., notwithstanding the requirement of obtaining age 50.
* * *
Notwithstanding the foregoing, a member who is in receipt of Workers' Compensation during the period for which the member would have otherwise been eligible to receive short‑term benefits, as provided in G.S. 135‑105, and who dies on or after 181 days from the last day of the member's actual service but on or before the date the benefits as provided in G.S. 135‑105 would have ended, shall be considered in service at the time of the member's death for the purpose of this benefit.
For the purpose of calculating this benefit any terminal payouts made after the date of death that meet the definition of compensation shall be credited to the month prior to the month of death. These terminal payouts do not include salary or wages paid for work performed during the month of death.
(m1) Special Retirement Allowance for Law Enforcement Officers. – Upon retirement, a member who is a law enforcement officer vested as of June 30, 2010, may elect to transfer any portion of his eligible accumulated contributions, not including any Roth after‑tax contributions and the earnings thereon, from the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan of North Carolina to this Retirement System and receive, in addition to his basic service, early or disability retirement allowance, a special retirement allowance which shall be based upon his eligible accumulated account balance at the date of the transfer of the assets to this System. For the purpose of determining the special retirement allowance, the Board of Trustees shall adopt straight life annuity factors on the basis of mortality tables, such other tables as may be necessary and the interest assumption rate recommended by the actuary based upon actual experience including an assumed annual post‑retirement allowance increase of four percent (4%). The Board of Trustees shall modify such factors every five years, as
* * *