Chapter 135.
§ 135‑18.1.  Transfer of credits from the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System.
(a) Prior to retirement, any person who was a member of the North Carolina Governmental Employees' Retirement System and who becomes a member of this Retirement System shall be entitled to transfer to this Retirement System his or her credits for membership and prior service in the local system: Provided, the local system agrees to transfer to this Retirement System the amount of reserve held in the local system as a result of previous contributions of the employer on behalf of the transferring employee. For the purposes of this section, the term "local system" means the North Carolina Governmental Employees' Retirement System.
(b) The accumulated contributions withdrawn from the local system and deposited in this Retirement System shall be credited to such member's account in the annuity savings fund of this Retirement System and shall be deemed, for the purpose of computing any benefits subsequently payable from the annuity savings fund, to be regular contributions made on the date of such deposit.
(c) Upon the deposit in this Retirement System of the accumulated contributions previously withdrawn from the local system the Board of Trustees of this Retirement System shall request the Board of Trustees of the local system to certify to the period of membership service credit and the regular accumulated contributions attributable thereto and to the period of prior service credit, if any, and the contributions with interest allowable as a basis for prior service benefits in the local system, as of the date of termination of membership in the local system. Credit shall be allowed in this System for the service so certified in determining the member's credited service and, upon his retirement he shall be entitled, in addition to the regular benefits allowable on account of his participation in this Retirement System, to the pension which shall be the actuarial equivalent at age 65 or at retirement, if prior thereto, of the amount of the credit with interest thereon representing contributions attributable to his service credits in the local system.
(d) The Board of Trustees of the Retirement System shall effect such rules as it may deem necessary to prevent any duplication of service, interest or other credits which might otherwise occur. (1951, c. 797; 1961, c. 516, s. 7; 1965, c. 780, s. 1; 1969, c. 1223, s. 15; 1971, c. 117, ss. 16, 17; 1973, c. 241, s. 11; 2020‑48, s. 1.11.)