Article 11.
§ 136-138.  Agreements with United States authorized.
The Department of Transportation is authorized to enter into agreements with other governmental authorities relating to the control of outdoor advertising in areas adjacent to the interstate and primary highway systems, including the establishment of information centers and safety rest areas, and to take action in the name of the State to comply with the terms of the agreements. (1967, c. 1248, s. 13; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.)