Article 11.
§ 136-130.  Regulation of advertising.
The Department of Transportation is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations in the form of ordinances governing:
(1) The erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising permitted in G.S. 136-129,
(2) The erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising permitted in G.S. 136-129.1,
(2a) The erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising permitted in G.S. 136-129.2,
(3) The specific requirements and procedures for obtaining a permit for outdoor advertising as required in G.S. 136-133 and for the administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to refuse to grant or in revoking a permit previously issued, and
(4) The administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to declare any outdoor advertising illegal and a nuisance as pursuant to G.S. 136-134, as may be necessary to carry out the policy of the State declared in this Article. (1967, c. 1248, s. 5; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1975, c. 568, s. 7; 1977, c. 464, ss. 7.1, 31; 1993, c. 524, s. 2.)