Article 2.
§ 138A‑12.  Inquiries by the Commission.
(a) Jurisdiction. – The Commission may receive complaints alleging unethical conduct by covered persons and legislative employees and shall conduct inquiries of complaints alleging unethical conduct by covered persons and legislative employees, as set forth in this section.
* * *
(3) An alleged violation of the criminal law by a covered person in the performance of that individual's official duties.
(4) An alleged violation of G.S. 126‑14.
Upon receipt of a referral under G.S. 147‑64.6B or a report under G.S. 147‑64.6(c)(19), the Commission may conduct an inquiry under this section on its own motion. Allegations of violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct shall be referred to the Judicial Standards Commission without investigation.
(d) Complaints on Its Own Motion. – An investigation initiated by the Commission on its own motion or upon written request of any public servant or those responsible for the hiring, appointing, or supervising of a public servant instituted under subsection (c) of this section shall be treated as a complaint for purposes of this section and need not be sworn or verified.
(e) Complaint. –
(1) A sworn complaint filed under this Chapter shall state the name, address, and telephone number of the individual filing the complaint, the name and job title or appointive position of the covered person or legislative employee against whom the complaint is filed, and a concise statement of the nature of the complaint and specific facts indicating that a violation of this Chapter or Chapter 120 of the General Statutes or G.S. 126‑14 or the criminal law in the performance of that individual's official duties has occurred, the date the alleged violation occurred, and either (i) that the contents of the complaint are within the knowledge of the individual verifying the complaint, or (ii) the basis upon
* * *
(g) Covered Person and Legislative Employees Cooperation With Inquiry. – Covered persons and legislative employees shall promptly and fully cooperate with the Commission in any Commission‑related inquiry. Failure to cooperate fully with the Commission in any inquiry shall be grounds for sanctions as set forth in G.S. 138A‑45.
(h) Dismissal of Complaint After Preliminary Inquiry. – The Commission shall conclude the preliminary inquiry within 20 business days. The Commission shall dismiss the complaint, if at the end of its preliminary inquiry the Commission determines that any of the following apply:
(1) The individual who is the subject of the complaint is not a covered person or legislative employee subject to the Commission's jurisdiction and authority under this Chapter.
(2) The complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation within the jurisdiction of the Commission under subsection (c) of this section.
(3) The complaint is determined to be frivolous or brought in bad faith.
(i) Commission Inquiries. – If at the end of its preliminary inquiry, the Commission determines to proceed with further inquiry into the conduct of a covered person or legislative employee, the Commission shall provide written notice to the individual who filed the complaint and the covered person or legislative employee as to the fact of the inquiry and the charges against the covered person or legislative employee. The covered person or legislative employee shall be given an opportunity to file a written response with the Commission.
* * *
(3) The Commission shall make available to the public servant or that public servant's private legal counsel all documents or other evidence which are intended to be presented at the hearing to the Commission or which a reasonable person would believe might exculpate the accused public servant at least 30 days prior to the date of the hearing held in connection with the investigation of a complaint. Any documents or other evidence discovered within less than 30 days of the hearing shall be furnished as soon as possible after discovery but prior to the hearing.
(4) At any hearing held by the Commission:
a. Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation.
b. The hearing shall be open to the public, except for matters involving minors, personnel records, or matters that could otherwise be considered in closed session under G.S. 143‑318.11. In any event, the deliberations by the Commission on a complaint may be held in closed session.
c. The public servant being investigated shall have the right to present evidence, call and examine witnesses, cross‑examine witnesses, introduce exhibits, and be represented by counsel.
(l) Settlement of Inquiries. – The public servant who is the subject of the complaint and the staff of the Commission may meet by mutual consent before the hearing to discuss the possibility of settlement of the inquiry or the stipulation of any issues, facts, or matters of law. Any proposed settlement of the inquiry is subject to the approval of the Commission.
(m) Disposition of Inquiries. – After hearing, the Commission shall dispose of the matter in one or more of the following ways:
(1) If the Commission finds substantial evidence of an alleged violation of a criminal statute, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for investigation and referral to the district attorney for possible prosecution.
(2) If the Commission finds that the alleged violation is not established by clear and convincing evidence, the Commission shall dismiss the complaint.
(3) If the Commission finds that the alleged violation of this Chapter is established by clear and convincing evidence, the Commission shall do one or more of the following:
a. Issue a private admonishment to the public servant and notify the employing entity, if applicable. Such notification shall be treated as part of the personnel record of the public servant.
b. Refer the matter for appropriate action to the Governor and the employing entity that appointed or employed the public servant or of which the public servant is a member.
c. Refer the matter for appropriate action to the Chief Justice for judicial employees.
d. Refer the matter to the Principal Clerks of the House of Representatives and Senate of the General Assembly for constitutional officers of the State.
e. Refer the matter for appropriate action to the principal clerk of the house of the General Assembly that elected the public servant for members of the Board of Governors and the State Board of Community Colleges.
* * *
(o) Reports and Records. – The Commission shall render the results of its inquiry in writing. When a matter is referred under subdivision (j)(2) and (3), or subsection (m) of this section, the Commission's report shall consist of the complaint, response, and detailed results of its inquiry in support of the Commission's finding of a violation under this Chapter.
(p) Confidentiality. – Complaints and responses filed with the Commission and reports and other investigative documents and records of the Commission connected to an inquiry under this section, including information provided pursuant to G.S. 147‑64.6B or G.S. 147‑64.6(c)(19), shall be confidential and not matters of public record, except as otherwise provided in this section or when the covered person or legislative employee under inquiry requests in writing that the complaint, response, and findings be made public. Once a hearing under this section commences, the complaint, response, and all other documents offered at the hearing in conjunction with the complaint, not otherwise privileged or confidential under law, shall be public records. If no hearing is held at such time as the Commission reports to the employing entity a recommendation of sanctions, the complaint and response shall be made public.
* * *
when it dismisses a complaint against a legislator under subsection (n) of this section. The information and documents provided to the Committee and staff to the Committee and the written request provided to the Commission are confidential and are not public records as defined in G.S. 132‑1.
(r) Recommendations of Sanctions. – After referring a matter under subsection (m) of this section, if requested by the entity to which the matter was referred, the Commission may recommend sanctions or issue rulings as it deems necessary or appropriate to protect the public interest and ensure compliance with this Chapter. In recommending appropriate sanctions, the Commission may consider the following factors:
(1) The public servant's prior experience in an agency or on a board and prior opportunities to learn the ethical standards for a public servant as set forth in Article 7 of this Chapter, including those dealing with conflicts of interest.
(2) The number of ethics violations.
(3) The severity of the ethics violations.
(4) Whether the ethics violations involve the public servant's financial interest.
(5) Whether the ethics violations were inadvertent or intentional.
(6) Whether the public servant knew or should have known that the improper conduct was a violation of this Chapter.
(7) Whether the public servant has previously been advised or warned by the Commission.
* * *