SUBCHAPTER V. OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY.
§ 14‑72.5.  Larceny of motor fuel.
(a) If any person shall take and carry away motor fuel valued at less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) from an establishment where motor fuel is offered for retail sale with the intent to steal the motor fuel, that person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) The term "motor fuel" as used in this section shall have the same meaning as found in G.S. 105‑449.60(20).
(c) Conviction Report Sent to Division of Motor Vehicles. – The court shall report final convictions of violations of this section to the Division of Motor Vehicles. The Division of Motor Vehicles shall revoke a person's drivers license for a second or subsequent conviction under this section in accordance with G.S. 20‑17(a)(16). (2001‑352, s. 1.)