Article 27.
§ 14‑203.  Definition of terms.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Advance prostitution. – The term includes all of the following:
a. Soliciting for a prostitute by performing any of the following acts when acting as other than a prostitute or a patron of a prostitute:
1. Soliciting another for the purpose of prostitution.
2. Arranging or offering to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution.
3. Directing another to a place knowing the direction is for the purpose of prostitution.
4. Using the Internet, including any social media Web site, to solicit another for the purpose of prostitution.
b. Keeping a place of prostitution by controlling or exercising control over the use of any place that could offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution and performing any of the following acts when acting as other than a prostitute or a patron of a prostitute:
1. Knowingly granting or permitting the use of the place for the purpose of prostitution.
2. Granting or permitting the use of the place under circumstances from which the person should reasonably know that the place is used or is to be used for purposes of prostitution.
3. Permitting the continued use of the place after becoming aware of facts or circumstances from which the person should know that the place is being used for the purpose of prostitution.
(2) Minor. – Any person who is less than 18 years of age.
(3) Profit from prostitution. – When acting as other than a prostitute, to receive anything of value for personally rendered prostitution services or to receive anything of value from a prostitute, if the thing received is not for lawful consideration and the person knows it was earned in whole or in part from the practice of prostitution.
(4) Prostitute. – A person who engages in prostitution.
(5) Prostitution. – The performance of, offer of, or agreement to perform vaginal intercourse, any sexual act as defined in G.S. 14‑27.20, or any sexual contact as defined in G.S. 14‑27.20, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification for any money or other consideration. (1919, c. 215, s. 2; C.S., s. 4357; 2013‑368, s. 5; 2015‑181, s. 17.)