Article 27.
§ 14‑205.2.  Patronizing a prostitute.
(a) Any person who willfully performs any of the following acts with a person not his or her spouse commits the offense of patronizing a prostitute:
(1) Engages in vaginal intercourse, any sexual act as defined in G.S. 14‑27.20, or any sexual contact as defined in G.S. 14‑27.20, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification with a prostitute.
(2) Enters or remains in a place of prostitution with intent to engage in vaginal intercourse, any sexual act as defined in G.S. 14‑27.20, or any sexual contact as defined in G.S. 14‑27.20, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, a first violation of this section is a Class A1 misdemeanor. Unless a higher penalty applies, a second or subsequent violation of this section is a Class G felony.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class F felony if the defendant is 18 years of age or older and the prostitute is a minor.
(d) A violation of this section is a Class D felony if the prostitute has a severe or profound mental disability. (2013‑368, s. 5; 2015‑181, s. 18; 2018‑47, s. 4(f).)