Water Resources.
§ 143-355. Powers and duties of the Department.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 603, s. 1.
(b) Functions to Be Performed. - The Department shall:
(1) Request the North Carolina Congressional Delegation to apply to the Congress of the United States whenever deemed necessary for appropriations for protecting and improving any harbor or waterway in the State and for accomplishing needed flood control, shore-erosion prevention, and water-resources development for water supply, water quality control, and other purposes.
* * *
3. Provide electronic notice to persons who have requested electronic notice of the notice published in the North Carolina Register.
b. Upon receipt of a hydrologic model, the Commission shall:
1. Receive comment on the model for the 60-day period noticed in the North Carolina Register.
2. Act on the model following the 60-day comment period.
c. The Department shall submit any significant modification to an approved hydrologic model to the Commission for review and approval under the process used for initial approval of the model.
d. A hydrologic model is not a rule, and Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes does not apply to the development of a hydrologic model.
(7) Existing hydrologic models. - The Department shall not develop a hydrologic model for a river basin for which a hydrologic model has already been developed by a person or entity other than the Department, if the Department determines that the hydrologic model meets the requirements of this subsection. The Department may adopt a hydrologic model that has been developed by another person or entity that meets the requirements of this subsection in lieu of developing a hydrologic model as required by this subsection. The Department may make any modifications or additions to a hydrologic model developed by another person or entity that are necessary to meet the requirements of this subsection.
(8) Construction of subsection. - Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to vary any existing, or impose any additional regulatory requirements, related to water quality or water resources.
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 2017-10, s. 4.16(b), effective May 4, 2017.
(p) Report. - The Department of Environmental Quality shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this section, including the development of basinwide hydrologic models, no later than November 1 of each year. The Department shall submit the report required by this subsection with the report on basinwide water management plans required by G.S. 143-215.8B(d) as a single report. (1959, c. 779, s. 3; 1961, c. 315; 1967, c. 1069, ss. 1-3; c. 1070, s. 1; c. 1071, ss. 3, 4; c. 1117, s. 1; 1973, c. 1262, ss. 23, 28, 86; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1981, c. 514, ss. 2, 3; 1989, c. 603, s. 1; 1993, c. 513, s. 7(a); c. 539, s. 1034; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 509, s. 85; 1997-358, ss. 5, 6; 1998-129, s. 1; 1998-168, s. 5; 2001-452, s. 2.7; 2002-167, ss. 1, 2; 2003-387, s. 1; 2008-143, s. 7; 2010-143, s. 2; 2010-150, s. 1; 2011-374, ss. 1.1, 3.1; 2015-241, s. 14.30(u); 2017-10, ss. 4.16(a), (b), (c); 2017-209, ss. 4(a), (b).)