Water Resources.
§ 143-355. Powers and duties of the Department.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 603, s. 1.
(b) Functions to Be Performed. - The Department shall:
(1) Request the North Carolina Congressional Delegation to apply to the Congress of the United States whenever deemed necessary for appropriations for protecting and improving any harbor or waterway in the State and for accomplishing needed flood control, shore-erosion prevention, and water-resources development for water supply, water quality control, and other purposes.
* * *
(13) Formulate and administer a program of dune rebuilding, hurricane protection, and shore-erosion prevention.
(14) Include in the biennial budget the cost of performing the additional functions indicated above.
(15) Initiate, plan, study, and execute a long-range floodplain management program for the promotion of health, safety, and welfare of the public. In carrying out the purposes of this subsection, the primary responsibility of floodplain management rests with the local levels of government and it is, therefore, the policy of this State and of this Department to provide guidance, coordination, and other means of assistance, along with the other agencies of this State and with the local levels of government, to effectuate adequate floodplain management programs.
(16) Cooperate with units of local government in the identification of water supply needs and appropriate water supply sources and water storage projects to meet those needs. By agreement with a unit of local government, the Department may do any of the following:
a. Assist in the assessment of alternatives for meeting water supply needs; the conduct of engineering studies, hydraulic computations, and hydrographic surveys; and the development of a plan of study for purposes of obtaining necessary permits.
b. For budget and planning purposes, develop estimates of the costs of the proposed new water supply project.
c. Apply for State and federal permits for the development of regional water supplies.
(17) Be the principal State agency to cooperate with other State agencies, the United States Army Corps of Engineers, and all other federal agencies or instrumentalities in the planning and development of water supply sources and water storage projects for the State.
(b1) The Department is directed to pursue an active educational program of floodplain management measures, to include in each biennial report a statement of flood damages, location where floodplain management is desirable, and suggested legislation, if deemed desirable, and within its capacities to provide advice and assistance to State agencies and local levels of government.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1961, c. 315.
* * *
or private institutions, municipalities or political subdivisions, governmental agencies, and private or public corporations organized or existing under the laws of this State or any other state or country. In the event of extreme or exceptional drought or other water shortage, the Department may require each local government water system and each large community water system in the affected area to report the amount of water used, withdrawn, diverted, or obtained on a weekly basis and may require the reporting of additional information necessary to assess and manage the drought or water shortage.
(l) Local Water Supply Plans. - Each unit of local government that provides public water service or that plans to provide public water service and each large community water system shall, either individually or together with other units of local government and large community water systems, prepare a local water supply plan and submit it to the Department for approval. The Department shall provide technical assistance with the preparation of plans to units of local government and large community water systems upon request and to the extent that the Department has resources available to provide assistance. At a minimum, each unit of local government and large community water system shall include in local water supply plans all information that is readily available to it. Plans shall include present and projected population, industrial development, and water use within the service area; present and future water supplies; an estimate of the technical assistance that may be needed at the local level to address projected water needs; current and future water conservation and water reuse programs, including a plan for the reduction of long-term per capita demand for potable water; a description of how the local government or large community water system will respond to drought and other water shortage emergencies and continue to meet essential public water supply needs during the emergency; and any other related information as the Department may require in the preparation of a State water supply plan. A unit of local government or large community water system shall submit a revised plan that specifies how the water system intends to address foreseeable future water needs when eighty percent (80%) of the water system's available water supply based on calendar year average daily demand has been allocated to current or prospective water users or the seasonal demand exceeds ninety percent (90%). Local plans shall be revised to reflect changes in relevant data and projections at least once each five years unless the Department requests more frequent revisions. The revised plan shall include the
* * *