Water Resources.
§ 143-355. Powers and duties of the Department.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 603, s. 1.
(b) Functions to Be Performed. - The Department shall:
(1) Request the North Carolina Congressional Delegation to apply to the Congress of the United States whenever deemed necessary for appropriations for protecting and improving any harbor or waterway in the State and for accomplishing needed flood control, shore-erosion prevention, and water-resources development for water supply, water quality control, and other purposes.
* * *
(g) Reports of Each Well Required. - Every person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of drilling, boring, coring, or constructing wells with power machinery within the State of North Carolina shall, within 30 days of the completion of each well, report to the Department on forms furnished by the Department the location, size, depth, number of feet of casing used, method of finishing, and formation log information of each such well. In addition such person, firm or corporation shall report any tests made of each such well including the method of testing, length of test, draw-down in feet and yield in gallons per minute. The person, firm or corporation making such report to the Department shall at the time such report is made also furnish a copy thereof to the owner of the property on which the well was constructed.
(h) Drilling for Petroleum and Minerals Excepted. - The provisions of this Article shall not apply to drillings for petroleum and minerals.
(i) Penalty for Violation. - Any person violating the provisions of subsections (e), (f) and (g) of G.S. 143-355 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall only be punished by a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00). Each violation shall constitute a separate offense.
(j) Miscellaneous Duties. - The Department shall make investigations of water supplies and water powers, prepare and maintain a general inventory of the water resources of the State and take such measures as it may consider necessary to promote their development; and to supervise, guide, and control the performance of the duties set forth in subsection (b) of this section and to hold hearings with regard thereto. In connection with administration of the well-drilling law the Department may prepare analyses of well cuttings for mineral and petroleum content.
(k) Water Use Information. - Any person using, withdrawing, diverting or obtaining water from surface streams, lakes and underground water sources shall, upon the request of the Department, file a monthly report with the Department showing the amount of water used, withdrawn, diverted or obtained from such sources. Such report shall be on a form supplied by the Department and shall show the identification of the water well or other withdrawal facility, location, withdrawal rate (measured in gallons per minute), and total gallons withdrawn during the month. Reports required to be filed under this subsection shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the month succeeding the month during which the using, withdrawing, diverting or obtaining water required to be reported occurred. This subsection does not apply to withdrawals or uses by individuals or families for household, livestock, or gardens. All reports required under this subsection are provided solely for the purpose of the Department. Within the meaning of this subsection the term "person" means any and all persons, including individuals, firms, partnerships, associations, public or private institutions, municipalities or political subdivisions, governmental agencies, and private or public corporations organized or existing under the laws of this State or any other state or country. In the event of extreme or exceptional drought or other water shortage, the Department may require each local government water system and each large community water system in the affected area to report the amount of water used, withdrawn, diverted, or obtained on a weekly basis and may require the reporting of additional information necessary to assess and manage the drought or water shortage.
(l) Local Water Supply Plans. - Each unit of local government that provides public water service or that plans to provide public water service and each large community water system shall, either individually or together with other units of local government and large community water systems, prepare a local water supply plan and submit it to the Department for approval. The Department shall provide technical assistance with the preparation of plans to units of local government and large community water systems upon request and to the extent that the Department has resources available to provide assistance. At a minimum, each unit of local government and large community water system shall include in local water supply plans all information that is readily available to it. Plans shall include present and projected population, industrial development, and water use within the service area; present and future water supplies; an estimate of the technical assistance that may be needed at the local level to address projected water needs; current and future water conservation and water reuse programs, including a plan for the reduction of long-term per capita demand for potable water; a description of how the local government or large community water system will respond to drought and other water shortage emergencies and continue to meet essential public water supply needs during the emergency; and any other related information as the Department may require in the preparation of a State water supply plan. A unit of local government or large community water system shall submit a revised plan that specifies how the water system intends to address foreseeable future water needs when eighty percent (80%) of the water system's available water supply based on calendar year average daily demand has been allocated to current or prospective water users or the seasonal demand exceeds ninety percent (90%). Local plans shall be revised to reflect changes in relevant data and projections at least once
* * *