Water Resources.
§ 143-355. Powers and duties of the Department.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 603, s. 1.
(b) Functions to Be Performed. - The Department shall:
(1) Request the North Carolina Congressional Delegation to apply to the Congress of the United States whenever deemed necessary for appropriations for protecting and improving any harbor or waterway in the State and for accomplishing needed flood control, shore-erosion prevention, and water-resources development for water supply, water quality control, and other purposes.
* * *
(13) Formulate and administer a program of dune rebuilding, hurricane protection, and shore-erosion prevention.
(14) Include in the biennial budget the cost of performing the additional functions indicated above.
(15) Initiate, plan, study, and execute a long-range floodplain management program for the promotion of health, safety, and welfare of the public. In carrying out the purposes of this subsection, the primary responsibility of floodplain management rests with the local levels of government and it is, therefore, the policy of this State and of this Department to provide guidance, coordination, and other means of assistance, along with the other agencies of this State and with the local levels of government, to effectuate adequate floodplain management programs.
(16) Cooperate with units of local government in the identification of water supply needs and appropriate water supply sources and water storage projects to meet those needs. By agreement with a unit of local government, the Department may do any of the following:
a. Assist in the assessment of alternatives for meeting water supply needs; the conduct of engineering studies, hydraulic computations, and hydrographic surveys; and the development of a plan of study for purposes of obtaining necessary permits.
b. For budget and planning purposes, develop estimates of the costs of the proposed new water supply project.
c. Apply for State and federal permits for the development of regional water supplies.
(17) Be the principal State agency to cooperate with other State agencies, the United States Army Corps of Engineers, and all other federal agencies or instrumentalities in the planning and development of water supply sources and water storage projects for the State.
(b1) The Department is directed to pursue an active educational program of floodplain management measures, to include in each biennial report a statement of flood damages, location where floodplain management is desirable, and suggested legislation, if deemed desirable, and within its capacities to provide advice and assistance to State agencies and local levels of government.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1961, c. 315.
* * *
a. Include surface water resources within the river basin, groundwater resources within the river basin to the extent known by the Department, transfers into and out of the river basin that are required to be registered under G.S. 143-215.22H, other withdrawals, ecological flow, instream flow requirements, projections of future withdrawals, an estimate of return flows within the river basin, inflow data, local water supply plans, and other scientific and technical information the Department deems relevant.
b. Be designed to simulate the flows of each surface water resource within the basin that is identified as a source of water for a withdrawal registered under G.S. 143-215.22H in response to different variables, conditions, and scenarios. The model shall specifically be designed to predict the places, times, frequencies, and intervals at which any of the following may occur:
1. Yield may be inadequate to meet all needs.
2. Yield may be inadequate to meet all essential water uses.
3. Ecological flow may be adversely affected.
c. Be based solely on data that is of public record and open to public review and comment.
(4) Ecological flow. - The Department shall characterize the ecology in the different river basins and identify the flow necessary to maintain ecological integrity. The Department shall create a Science Advisory Board to assist the Department in characterizing the natural ecology and identifying the flow requirements. The Science Advisory Board shall include representatives from the Divisions of Water Resources and Water Quality of the Department, the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, the North Carolina Marine Fisheries Commission, and the Natural Heritage Program. The Department shall also invite participation by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service; the National Marine Fisheries Service; representatives of organizations representing agriculture, forestry, manufacturing, electric public utilities, and local governments, with expertise in aquatic ecology and habitat; and other individuals or organizations with expertise in aquatic ecology and habitat. The Department shall ask the Science Advisory Board to review any report or study submitted to the Department for consideration that is relevant to characterizing the ecology of the different river basins and identifying flow requirements for maintenance of ecological integrity. The Department shall consider such other information, including site specific analyses, that either the Board or the Department considers relevant to determining ecological flow requirements.
(5) Interstate cooperation. - To the extent practicable, the Department shall work with neighboring states to develop basinwide hydrologic models for each river basin shared by North Carolina and another state.
(6) Approval and modification of hydrologic models. -
a. Upon completion of a hydrologic model, the Department shall:
1. Submit the model to the Commission for approval.
* * *