Article 47.
Promotion of Arts.
§ 143-403.  "Arts" defined.
The term "arts" includes, but is not limited to: music, dance, drama, creative writing, architecture and allied fields, painting, sculpture, photography, crafts, television, radio, and the execution and exhibition of such major art forms. (1967, c. 164, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 79.)
§§ 143-404 through 143-405.  Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 476, s. 79.
§ 143-406.  Duties of Department of Natural and Cultural Resources.
The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources shall take action to carry out the following purposes as funds and staff permit:
(1) Study, collect, maintain, and otherwise disseminate factual data and pertinent information relative to the arts;
(2) Assist local organizations and the community at large with needs, resources and opportunities in the arts;
(3) Serve as an agency through which various public and nonpublic organizations concerned with the arts can exchange information, coordinate programs and stimulate joint endeavors;
(4) Identify research needs, encourage research and assist in obtaining funds for research;
(5) Assist in bringing the highest obtainable quality in the arts to the State; promote the maximum opportunity for the people to experience, enjoy, and profit from those arts.
By February 15 of each odd-numbered year, the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources shall, in addition to such other recommendations, studies, and plans as it may submit from time to time, submit a biennial report of progress to the Governor, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Agriculture, Natural, and Economic Resources, the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division. (1967, c. 164, s. 4; 1973, c. 476, s. 79; 2015-241, s. 14.30(s); 2017-57, s. 14.1(hh).)
§ 143-407.  Appropriations; funds.
In addition to the appropriations out of the general fund of the State, the Department may accept gifts, devises, matching funds, or other considerations for use in promoting the arts. (1967, c. 164, s. 5; 1973, c. 476, s. 79; 2011-284, s. 93.)
§ 143-407.1.  Composer laureate.
(a) The Governor of North Carolina may appoint a distinguished living composer as "Composer-Laureate for the State of North Carolina."
(b) Any person appointed "Composer-Laureate for the State of North Carolina" shall be appointed for life but may voluntarily resign at any time. (1991, c. 56, ss. 1, 2.)
§ 143-408: Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c.  476, s. 79.