Article 51B.
§ 143-433.6. Legislative findings.
(a) The General Assembly finds and determines that the Tax Reform Act of 1984 established a federal volume limitation upon the aggregate amount of "private activity bonds" that may be issued by each state; that, pursuant to Section 103(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, a previous Governor of North Carolina issued Executive Order 113 proclaiming a formula for allocating the federal volume limitation for North Carolina; that on October 22, 1986, the Tax Reform Act of 1986, hereinafter referred to as the "Tax Reform Act", was enacted; that the Tax Reform Act (i) establishes a new unified limitation for private activity bonds on a state by state basis, (ii) establishes a new definition of the types of private activity bonds to be included under those new limitations, (iii) establishes a new low-income housing credit to induce the construction of and the improvement of housing for low-income people, and (iv) limits the aggregate use of this low-income housing credit on a state by state basis; that the Tax Reform Act provides for federal formulas for the allocation of these "state by state" resources, and also provides for states which cannot use the federal formula for allocation to set allocation procedures and formulas which are more appropriate for the individual states; that the Tax Reform Act gives authority for the legislature of each state to formulate and execute plans for allocation; and that Section 146 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, will require continued inquiry and study in the ways in which North Carolina can best and most fairly manage and utilize resources provided therein.
(b) The General Assembly further finds and determines that the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 added new subsections (a)(13) and (k) to section 142 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which (i) establish a new type of private activity bond that can be issued to finance "qualified public educational facilities," (ii) establish an annual aggregate limitation on the face amount of qualified public educational facility bonds that may be issued on a state-by-state basis, (iii) provide that each state may allocate the annual aggregate limitation for any calendar year in such manner as each state determines appropriate, and (iv) provide for an elective carryforward by each state of the unused annual aggregate limitation; and that subsections (a)(13) and (k) will require continued inquiry and study in the ways in which North Carolina can best and most fairly manage and utilize the resource provided therein.
(c) The General Assembly further finds and determines that section 1400U-3 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009 (ARRTA) added a new type of exempt facility bond called "recovery zone facility bonds" to be used to finance construction, renovation, and equipping of recovery zone property for use in any trade or business in a recovery zone, all as defined in ARRTA, and a new type of governmental bond called "recovery zone economic development bonds." The ARRTA provides a formula for allocation of authority to issue recovery zone facility bonds and recovery zone economic development bonds to the states and by which the authority is to be reallocated by the State to counties and large municipalities within the State.
(d) The General Assembly further finds and determines that section 54D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, permits the issuance of tax credit bonds called "qualified energy conservation bonds" (QECBs), the proceeds of which must be used for certain energy conservation purposes enumerated in section 54D. Section 54D and ARRTA provide a national bond limitation for the issuance of QECBs, and the Treasury Department has allocated that authority among the states. Under section 54D, the United States is required to reallocate the authority to issue QECBs to the counties and large local governments within the states based on population, in accordance with the guidelines provided by the Treasury Department, and to assure that not more than thirty percent (30%) of the QECBs issued in a state are used for private activity bonds, as defined in section 54D. (1987, c. 588, s. 1; 2008-204, s. 6.1; 2009-140, s. 2.)