Article 56.
§ 143-509. Powers and duties of Secretary.
The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services has full responsibilities for supervision and direction of the emergency medical services program and, to that end, shall accomplish all of the following:
(1) After consulting with the Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council and with any local governments that may be involved, seek the establishment of a Statewide Emergency Medical Services System, integrated with other health care providers and networks including, but not limited to, public health, community health monitoring activities, and special needs populations.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 74.
(3) Establish and maintain a comprehensive statewide trauma system in accordance with the provisions of Article 7A of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes and the rules of the North Carolina Medical Care Commission.
(4) Establish and maintain a statewide emergency medical services communications system including designation of EMS radio frequencies and coordination of EMS radio communications networks within FCC rules and regulations.
(5) Establish and maintain a statewide emergency medical services information system that provides information linkage between various public safety services and other health care providers.
(6) Credential emergency medical services providers, vehicles, EMS educational institutions, and personnel after documenting that the requirements of the North Carolina Medical Care Commission are met.
(7), (8) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-220, s. 1, effective January 1, 2002.
(9) Promote a means of training individuals to administer life-saving treatment to persons who suffer a severe adverse reaction to agents that might cause anaphylaxis. Individuals, upon successful completion of this training program, may be approved by the North Carolina Medical Care Commission to administer epinephrine to these persons, in the absence of the availability of physicians or other practitioners who are authorized to administer the treatment. This training may also be offered as part of the emergency medical services training program.
(10) Establish and maintain a collaborative effort with other community resources and agencies to educate the public regarding EMS systems and issues.
(11) Collaborate with community agencies and other health care providers to integrate the principles of injury prevention into the Statewide EMS System to improve community health.
(12) Establish and maintain a means of medical direction and control for the Statewide EMS System.
(13) Establish programs for aiding in the recovery and rehabilitation of EMS personnel who experience chemical addiction or abuse and programs for monitoring these EMS personnel for safe practice. (1973, c. 208, s. 3; 1981, c. 927; 1989, c. 74; 1995, c. 94, s. 34; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 2001-220, s. 1; 2003-392, s. 2(e); 2009-363, s. 1.)