Article 56.
§ 143-517. Ambulance support; free enterprise.
Each county shall ensure that emergency medical services are provided to its citizens. Nothing in this Article affects the power of local governments to finance ambulance operations or to support rescue squads. Nothing in this Article shall be construed to allow infringement on the private practice of medicine or the lawful operation of health care facilities. (1973, c. 208, s. 11; 2001-220, s. 1.)