Article 56.
§ 143-508. Department of Health and Human Services to establish program; rules and regulations of North Carolina Medical Care Commission.
(a) The State Department of Health and Human Services shall establish and maintain a program for the improvement and upgrading of emergency medical services throughout the State. The Department shall consolidate all State functions relating to emergency medical services, both regulatory and developmental, under the auspices of this program.
(b) The North Carolina Medical Care Commission shall adopt, amend, and rescind rules to carry out the purpose of this Article and Articles 7 and 7A of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes regardless of other provisions of rule or law. These rules shall be adopted with the advice of the Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council. The Department of Health and Human Services shall enforce all rules adopted by the Commission. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to authorize the North Carolina Medical Care Commission to establish or modify the scope of practice of emergency medical personnel.
(c) The North Carolina Medical Care Commission may adopt rules with regard to emergency medical services, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, that may be required by the federal government for grants-in-aid for emergency medical services and licensure which may be made available to the State by the federal government. This section is to be liberally construed in order that the State and its citizens may benefit from such grants-in-aid.
(d) The North Carolina Medical Care Commission shall adopt rules to do all of the following:
(1) Establish standards and criteria for the credentialing of emergency medical services agencies to carry out the purpose of Article 7 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(2) Establish standards and criteria for the credentialing of trauma centers to carry out the purpose of Article 7A of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(3) Establish standards and criteria for the education and credentialing of emergency medical services personnel to carry out the purpose of Article 7 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(4) Establish standards and criteria for the credentialing of EMS educational institutions to carry out the purpose of Article 7 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(5) Establish standards and criteria for data collection as part of the statewide emergency medical services information system to carry out the purpose of G.S. 143-509(5).
(6) Implement the scope of practice of credentialed emergency medical services personnel as determined by the North Carolina Medical Board.
(7) Define the practice settings of credentialed emergency medical services personnel.
(8) Establish standards for vehicles and equipment used within the emergency medical services system.
(9) Establish standards for a statewide EMS communications system.
(10) Establish standards and criteria for the denial, suspension, or revocation of emergency medical services credentials for emergency medical services agencies, educational institutions, and personnel including the establishment of fines for credentialing violations.
(11) Establish standards and criteria for the education and credentialing of persons trained to administer lifesaving treatment to a person who suffers a severe adverse reaction to agents that might cause anaphylaxis.
(12) Establish standards for the voluntary submission of hospital emergency medical care data.
(13) Establish occupational standards for EMS systems, EMS educational institutions, and specialty care transport programs. (1973, c. 208, s. 2; c. 1224, s. 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 2001-220, s. 1; 2002-179, s. 13; 2003-392, s. 2(d).)