Article 72.
§ 143-682.  Commission established.
(a) (Effective until contingency met - see note) There is established the Commission on Children With Special Health Care Needs. The Department of Health and Human Services shall provide staff services and space for Commission meetings. The purpose of the Commission is to monitor and evaluate the availability and provision of health services to special needs children in this State, and to monitor and evaluate services provided to special needs children under the Health Insurance Program for Children established under Part 8 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
(a) (Effective once contingency met - see note) There is established the Commission on Children With Special Health Care Needs. The Department of Health and Human Services shall provide staff services and space for Commission meetings. The purpose of the Commission is to monitor and evaluate the availability and provision of health services to special needs children in this State.
(b) The Commission shall consist of nine members appointed by the Governor, as follows:
(1) Two parents, not of the same family, each of whom has a special needs child. In appointing parents, the Governor shall consider appointing one parent of a child with chronic illness and one parent of a child with a developmental disability or behavioral disorder.
(2) A licensed psychiatrist recommended by the North Carolina Psychiatric Association.
(3) A licensed psychologist recommended by the North Carolina Psychological Association.
(4) A licensed pediatrician whose practice includes services for special needs children, recommended by the Pediatric Society of North Carolina.
(5) A representative of one of the children's hospitals in the State, recommended by the Pediatric Society of North Carolina.
(6) A local public health director recommended by the Association of Local Health Directors.
(7) An educator providing education services to special needs children, recommended by the North Carolina Council of Administrators of Special Education.
(8) A licensed dentist who provides services to children with special needs, recommended by the North Carolina Dental Society.
(c) The Governor shall appoint from among Commission members the person who shall serve as chair of the Commission. Of the initial appointments, two shall serve one-year terms, three shall serve two-year terms, and three shall serve three-year terms. Thereafter, terms shall be for two years. Vacancies occurring before expiration of a term shall be filled from the same appointment category in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. (1998-1, s. 3(a); 1998-212, s. 12.12(c); 2010-12, s. 1; 2022-74, s. 9D.15(x).)