Article 9F.
§ 143-151.64.  Continuing education requirements.
(a) Requirements. - The Board may establish programs of continuing education for licensees under this Article. A licensee subject to a program under this section shall present evidence to the Board upon the license renewal following initial licensure, and every renewal thereafter, that during the 12 months preceding the annual license expiration date the licensee has completed the required number of classroom hours of instruction in courses approved by the Board. Annual continuing education hour requirements shall be determined by the Board, but shall not be less than 12 credit hours and no more than 20 hours. No member of the Board shall provide or sponsor a continuing education course under this section while that person is serving on the Board.
(b) Fees. - The Board may establish a nonrefundable course application fee to be charged to a course sponsor for the review and approval of a proposed continuing education course. Approval of a continuing education course must be renewed annually. The Board may also require a course sponsor to pay a fee for each licensee completing an approved continuing education course conducted by the sponsor.
(c) Credit for Unapproved Course. - The Board may award continuing education credit for an unapproved course or related educational activity. The Board may prescribe procedures for a licensee to submit information on an unapproved course or related educational activity for continuing education credit. The Board may charge a fee to the licensee for each course or activity submitted.
(d) Extension of Time. - The Board may, for good cause shown, grant extensions of time to licensees to comply with these requirements. Any licensee who, after obtaining an extension under this subsection, offers evidence satisfactory to the Board that the licensee has satisfactorily completed the required continuing education courses, is in compliance with this section.
(e) Rules. - The Board may adopt rules governing continuing education requirements, including rules that govern:
(1) The content and subject matter of continuing education courses.
(2) The criteria, standards, and procedures for the approval of courses, course sponsors, and course instructors.
(3) The methods of instruction.
(4) The computation of course credit.
(5) The ability to carry forward course credit from one year to another.
(6) The waiver of or variance from the continuing education requirement for hardship or other reasons.
(7) The procedures for compliance and sanctions for noncompliance. (1999-149, s. 4; 2001-421, s. 2.5; 2009-509, s. 1.1.)