Article 9F.
§ 143-151.57.  Fees.
(a) Maximum Fees. - The Board may adopt fees that do not exceed the amounts set in the following table for administering this Article:
Item Maximum Fee
Application for home inspector license $35.00
Home inspector examination 80.00
Issuance or renewal of home inspector license 160.00
Late renewal of home inspector license 30.00
Application for course approval 150.00
Renewal of course approval 75.00
Course fee, per credit hour per licensee 5.00
Credit for unapproved continuing education course 50.00
Copies of Board rules or licensure standards Cost of printing
and mailing.
(b) Subsequent Application. - An individual who applied for a license as a home inspector and who failed the home inspector examination is not required to pay an additional application fee if the individual submits another application for a license as a home inspector. The individual must pay the examination fee, however, to be eligible to take the examination again. An individual may take the examination only once every 90 days. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 724, s. 1; 1999-149, s. 2; 2000-140, s. 32; 2009-451, s. 21.8; 2009-509, ss. 3.6, 5.3; 2014-115, s. 12; 2022-46, s. 25.)