Article 7.
§ 143B‑279.2.  Department of Environmental Quality – duties.
It shall be the duty of the Department:
(1) To provide for the protection of the environment;
(1a) To administer the State Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Task Force and coordinate State participation activities in the federal outer continental shelf resource recovery programs as provided under the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1978 (43 USC §§ 1801 et seq.) and the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1986 (43 USC §§ 1331 et seq.).
(1b) To provide for the protection of the environment and public health through the regulation of solid waste and hazardous waste management and the administration of environmental health programs.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑443, s. 11A.5, effective August 28, 1997.
(2a) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑241, s. 14.30(kkk), effective July 1, 2015.
(3) To provide for the management of the State's natural resources.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 13.11, effective July 1, 2011. (1989, c. 727, s. 3; 1993, c. 321, s. 28(c); c. 561, s. 116(e); 1997‑443, s. 11A.5; 2009‑451, s. 13.1A; 2011‑145, s. 13.11; 2015‑241, ss. 14.30(u), (kkk).)