Article 7.
§ 143B‑282.  Environmental Management Commission – creation; powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created the Environmental Management Commission of the Department of Environmental Quality with the power and duty to promulgate rules to be followed in the protection, preservation, and enhancement of the water and air resources of the State.
* * *
j. To render advice and assistance to local government regarding floodways pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.56.
k. To declare and delineate and modify capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.13.
l. To grant permits for water use within capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.15.
m. To direct that investigations be conducted when necessary to carry out duties regarding capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.19.
n. To approve, disapprove and approve subject to conditions all applications for dam construction pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.28; to require construction progress reports pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.29.
o. To halt dam construction pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.29.
p. To grant final approval of dam construction work pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.30.
q. To have jurisdiction and supervision over the maintenance and operation of dams pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.31.
r. To direct the inspection of dams pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.32.
s. To modify or revoke any final action previously taken by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1 and G.S. 143‑215.107.
t. To have jurisdiction and supervision over oil pollution and dry‑cleaning solvent use, contamination, and remediation pursuant to Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
u. To administer the State's authority under 33 U.S.C. § 1341 of the federal Clean Water Act.
v. To approve Coastal Habitat Protection Plans as provided in G.S. 143B‑279.8.
w. To identify, review, and assess reports prepared by the Department of Environmental Quality that are required by an act of the General Assembly and that the Commission finds would have a significant public interest and to include that assessment in its report to the Environmental Review Commission under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The Environmental Management Commission shall adopt rules:
a. For air quality standards, emission control standards and classifications for air contaminant sources pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.107.
* * *
(6) The Commission may establish a procedure for evaluating renewable energy technologies that are, or are proposed to be, employed as part of a renewable energy facility, as defined in G.S. 62‑133.8; establish standards to ensure that renewable energy technologies do not harm the environment, natural resources, cultural resources, or public health, safety, or welfare of the State; and, to the extent that there is not an environmental regulatory program, establish an environmental regulatory program to implement these protective standards.
(b) The Environmental Management Commission shall submit written reports as to its operation, activities, programs, and progress to the Environmental Review Commission by January 1 of each year. The Environmental Management Commission shall supplement the written reports required by this subsection with additional written and oral reports as may be requested by the Environmental Review Commission.
(c) The Environmental Management Commission shall implement the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of 33 U.S.C. § 1313 by identifying and prioritizing impaired waters and by developing appropriate total maximum daily loads of pollutants for those impaired waters. The Commission shall incorporate those total maximum daily loads approved by the United States Environmental Protection Agency into its continuing basinwide water quality planning process.
(d) The Environmental Management Commission may adopt rules setting out strategies necessary for assuring that water quality standards are met by any point or nonpoint source or by any category of point or nonpoint sources that is determined by the Commission to be contributing to the water quality impairment. These strategies may include, but are not limited to, additional monitoring, effluent limitations, supplemental standards or classifications, best management practices, protective buffers, schedules of compliance, and the establishment of and delegations to intergovernmental basinwide groups.
* * *