Article 7.
§ 143B‑300.  Water Pollution Control System Operators Certification Commission – creation; powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created the Water Pollution Control System Operators Certification Commission to be located in the Department of Environmental Quality. The Commission shall adopt rules with respect to the certification of water pollution control system operators as provided by Article 3 of Chapter 90A of the General Statutes.
(b) The Commission shall adopt such rules, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, as may be required by the federal government for grants‑in‑aid for programs concerned with the certification of water pollution control system operators which may be made available to the State by the federal government. This section is to be liberally construed in order that the State and its citizens may benefit from such grants‑in‑aid.
(c) The Commission may by rule delegate any of its powers, other than the power to adopt rules, to the Secretary of Environmental Quality or the Secretary's designee. (1973, c. 1262, s. 42; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1989, c. 727, s. 195; 1991, c. 623, s. 15; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2006‑79, s. 10; 2015‑241, ss. 14.30(u), (v).)