Article 7.
§ 143B‑282.  Environmental Management Commission – creation; powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created the Environmental Management Commission of the Department of Environmental Quality with the power and duty to promulgate rules to be followed in the protection, preservation, and enhancement of the water and air resources of the State.
(1) Within the limitations of G.S. 143‑215.9 concerning industrial health and safety, the Environmental Management Commission shall have all of the following powers and duties:
a. To grant a permit or temporary permit, to modify or revoke a permit, and to refuse to grant permits pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.1 and G.S. 143‑215.108 with regard to controlling sources of air and water pollution.
b. To issue a special order pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.2(b) and G.S. 143‑215.110 to any person whom the Commission finds responsible for causing or contributing to any pollution of water within such watershed or pollution of the air within the area for which standards have been established.
c. To conduct and direct that investigations be conducted pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.3 and G.S. 143‑215.108(c)(5).
d. To conduct public hearings, institute actions in superior court, and agree upon or enter into settlements, all pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.3.
e. To direct the investigation of any killing of fish and wildlife pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.3.
f. To consult with any person proposing to construct, install, or acquire an air or water pollution source pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.3 and G.S. 143‑215.111.
g. To encourage local government units to handle air pollution problems and to provide technical and consultative assistance pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.3 and G.S. 143‑215.112.
h. To review and have general oversight and supervision over local air pollution control programs pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.3 and G.S. 143‑215.112.
* * *
q. To have jurisdiction and supervision over the maintenance and operation of dams pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.31.
r. To direct the inspection of dams pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.32.
s. To modify or revoke any final action previously taken by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1 and G.S. 143‑215.107.
t. To have jurisdiction and supervision over oil pollution and dry‑cleaning solvent use, contamination, and remediation pursuant to Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
u. To administer the State's authority under 33 U.S.C. § 1341 of the federal Clean Water Act.
v. To approve Coastal Habitat Protection Plans as provided in G.S. 143B‑279.8.
w. To identify, review, and assess reports prepared by the Department of Environmental Quality that are required by an act of the General Assembly and that the Commission finds would have a significant public interest and to include that assessment in its report to the Environmental Review Commission under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The Environmental Management Commission shall adopt rules:
a. For air quality standards, emission control standards and classifications for air contaminant sources pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.107.
b. For water quality standards and classifications pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1 and G.S. 143‑215.
c. To implement water and air quality reporting pursuant to Part 7 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
d. To be applied in capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.14.
* * *