Article 7.
§ 143B‑279.11.  Recordation of residual petroleum from underground or aboveground storage tanks or other sources.
(a) The definitions set out in G.S. 143‑215.94A and G.S. 143B‑279.9 apply to this section. This section applies only to a cleanup pursuant to a remedial action plan that addresses environmental damage resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground sto
* * *
(b) The owner, operator, or other person responsible for a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank, aboveground storage tank, or other petroleum source shall prepare and submit to the Department a proposed Notice that meets the requirements of this section. The proposed Notice shall be submitted to the Department (i) before the property is conveyed, or (ii) when the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release requests that the Department issue a determination that no further action is required under the remedial action plan, whichever first occurs. The Notice shall be entitled "NOTICE OF RESIDUAL PETROLEUM". The Notice shall include a description that would be sufficient as a description in an instrument of conveyance of the (i) real property on which the source of contamination is located and (ii) any real property on which contamination is located at the time the remedial action plan is approved and that was owned or controlled by any owner or operator of the underground storage tank, aboveground storage tank, or other petroleum source, or other responsible party at the time the discharge or release of petroleum is discovered or reported or at any time thereafter. The Notice shall identify the location of any residual petroleum known to exist on the real property at the time the Notice is prepared. The Notice shall also identify the location of any residual petroleum known, at the time the Notice is prepared, to exist on other real property that is a result of the discharge or release. The Notice shall set out any restrictions on the current or future use of the real property that are imposed by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 143B‑279.9(b) to protect public health, the environment, or users of the property.
(c) If the contamination is located on more than one parcel or tract of land, the Department may require that the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release prepare a composite map or plat that shows all parcels or tracts. If the contamination is located on one parcel or tract of land, the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release may prepare a map or plat that shows the parcel but is not required to do so. A map or plat shall be prepared and certified by a professional land surveyor, shall meet the requirements of G.S. 47‑30, and shall be submitted to the Department for approval. When the Department has approved a map or plat, it shall be recorded in the office of the register of deeds and shall be incorporated into the Notice by reference.
(d) The Department shall review the proposed Notice to determine whether the Notice meets the requirements of this section and rules adopted to implement this section and shall provide the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank, aboveground storage tank, or other petroleum source with a notarized copy of the approved Notice. After the Department approves the Notice, the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank, aboveground storage tank, or other petroleum source shall file a notarized copy of the approved Notice in the register of deeds office in the county or counties in which the real property is located (i) before the property is conveyed or (ii) within 30 days after the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release receives notice from the Department that no further action is required under the remedial action plan, whichever first occurs. If the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release fails to file the Notice as required by this section, any determination by the Department that no further action is required is void. The owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release, may record the Notice required by this section without the agreement of the owner of the real property. The owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release shall submit a certified copy of the Notice as filed in the register of deeds office to the Department.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑18, s. 1.23, effective July 1, 2012.
(f) In the event that the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release fails to submit and file the Notice required by this section within the time specified, the Secretary may prepare and file the Notice. The costs thereof may be recovered by the Secretary from any responsible party. In the event that an owner of the real property who is not a responsible party submits and files the Notice required by this section, the owner may recover the reasonable costs thereof from any responsible party.
(g) A Notice filed pursuant to this section shall, at the request of the owner of the real property, be cancelled by the Secretary after the residual petroleum has been eliminated or remediated to unrestricted use standards. If requested in writing by the owner of the land, the Secretary shall send to the register of deeds of each county where the Notice is recorded a statement that the residual petroleum has been eliminated, or that the residual petroleum has been remediated to unrestricted use standards, and request that the Notice be cancelled of record. The Secretary's statement shall contain the names of the owners of the land as shown in the Notice and reference the plat book and page where the Notice is recorded.
(h) With respect to sites contaminated by the discharge or release of petroleum from an aboveground storage tank, or another petroleum source, from which contamination has migrated to off‑site properties, as that term is defined under G.S. 130A‑310.65(3a), the provisions of this section shall only apply if the Department has determined that the requirements of G.S. 143‑215.104AA or G.S. 130A‑310.73A, as applicable, have been satisfied for the site. (2001‑384, s. 3; 2002‑90, ss. 3‑5; 2012‑18, s. 1.23; 2017‑209, s. 3(b); 2018‑114, s. 18(b).)