Department of Administration.
§ 143B-394.16. Powers and duties of the Commission; reports.
(a) Powers and Duties. - The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) As recommended in the January 15, 1999, final report of the Governor's Task Force on Domestic Violence, to develop and recommend to the General Assembly the "Safe Families Act" and to promote adequate funding to promote victim safety and accountability of perpetrators.
(2) To develop and recommend domestic violence training initiatives for law enforcement and judicial personnel and for all persons who provide treatment and services to domestic violence victims.
(3) To develop training initiatives for and make recommendations and provide information and advice to State agencies in the areas of child protection, education, employer/employee relations, criminal justice, and subsidized housing.
(4) To provide information and advice to any private entities that request assistance in providing services and support to domestic violence victims.
(5) To design, coordinate, and oversee a statewide public awareness campaign.
(6) To design and coordinate improved data collection efforts for domestic violence crimes and acts in the State.
(7) To research, develop, and recommend proposals of how best to meet the needs of domestic violence victims and to prevent domestic violence in the State.
(8) To adopt rules in accordance with Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes for the approval of abuser treatment programs as provided in G.S. 50B-3(a)(12). The Commission shall adopt rules to establish a consistent level of performance from providers of abuser treatment programs and to ensure that approved programs enhance the safety of victims and hold those who perpetrate acts of domestic violence responsible.
(b) Report. - The Commission shall report its findings and recommendations, including any legislative or administrative proposals, to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government no later than July 1 of each year. (1999-237, s. 24.2(b); 2002-105, s. 1; 2021-180, s. 37.1(g); 2022-74, s. 20.2.)