Department of Administration.
§ 143B-394.2. Office of Coordinator of Services for Victims of Sexual Assault - office created.
(a) The office of Coordinator of Services for Victims of Sexual Assault is hereby created in the Department of Administration. The office shall be under the direction and supervision of a full-time salaried State employee who shall be designated as the State Coordinator. The State Coordinator shall be appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Administration and shall receive a salary commensurate with State government pay schedules for the duties of this office, or such salary to be set by the State Human Resources Commission pursuant to G.S. 126-4. Necessary travel allowance or reimbursement for expenses shall be authorized for the State Coordinator in accordance with G.S. 138-6. Sufficient clerical staff shall be provided under the direction of the Secretary of the Department of Administration.
(b) This State Coordinator shall have administrative experience and the recommendation of the North Carolina Rape Crisis Association and the North Carolina Council for Women. If possible, the State Coordinator shall have public speaking experience, training in rape crisis intervention and education in a related field. (1977, c. 997, s. 1; 1991, c. 134, s. 5; 2013-382, s. 9.1(c).)