Article 3.
§ 147‑21.  Form and contents of applications for pardon.
Every application for pardon must be made to the Governor in writing, signed by the party convicted, or by some person in his behalf. And every such application shall contain the grounds and reasons upon which the executive pardon is asked, and shall be in every case accompanied by a certified copy of the indictment, and the verdict and judgment of the court thereon. (1869‑70, c. 171; 1870‑1, c. 61; Code, s. 3336; Rev., s. 5334; C.S., s. 7642.)