Article 3.
§ 147‑33.  Compensation and expenses of Lieutenant Governor.
The salary of the Lieutenant Governor shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. In addition to this salary, the Lieutenant Governor shall be paid an annual expense allowance in the sum of eleven thousand five hundred dollars ($11,500). In addition to the salary set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, longevity pay shall be paid on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act. (1911, c. 103; C.S., s. 3862; 1945, c. 1; 1953, c. 1, s. 1; 1963, c. 1050; 1967, c. 1170, s. 1; 1971, c. 913; 1977, c. 802, s. 42.6; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1136, s. 40; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 32; 1983, c. 761, s. 211; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 164; 1987, c. 738, s. 32(b); 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c).)