Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑2.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Administrative law judge. – A person appointed under G.S. 7A‑752, 7A‑753, or 7A‑757.
(1a) Adopt. – To take final action to create, amend, or repeal a rule.
(1b) Agency. – An agency or an officer in the executive branch of the government of this State. The term includes the Council of State, the Governor's Office, a board, a commission, a department, a division, a council, and any other unit of government in the executive branch. A local unit of government is not an agency.
(1c) Codifier of Rules. – The person appointed by the Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings pursuant to G.S. 7A‑760(b).
(1d) Commission. – The Rules Review Commission.
(2) Contested case. – An administrative proceeding pursuant to this Chapter to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person's rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty. The term does not include rulemaking, declaratory rulings, or the award or denial of a scholarship, a grant, or a loan.
(2a) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 418, s. 3.
(2b) Hearing officer. – A person or group of persons designated by an agency that is subject to Article 3A of this Chapter to preside in a contested case hearing conducted under that Article.
(3) License. – Any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever name called, of a right or privilege to engage in any activity, except licenses issued under Chapter 20 and Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, occupational licenses, and certifications of electronic poll books, ballot duplication systems, or voting systems under G.S. 163‑165.7.
(4) Licensing. – Any administrative action issuing, failing to issue, suspending, or revoking a license or occupational license. The term does not include controversies over whether an examination was fair or whether the applicant passed the examination.
* * *