Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑1.  Policy and scope.
(a) Purpose. – This Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies. The procedures ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the administrative process.
* * *
(32) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission with respect to approval of alcoholic beverages to be sold in local ABC stores through the State warehouse and by special order pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 18B of the General Statutes.
(33) (Effective July 1, 2024) The Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf, the North Carolina School for the Deaf, and the Governor Morehead School for the Blind.
(e) Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. – The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:
(1) The Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Environmental Quality in complying with the procedural safeguards mandated by Section 680 of Part H of Public Law 99‑457 as amended (Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1986).
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 501, s. 29.
(3), (4) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 35, effective November 29, 2001.
(5) Hearings required pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, (Public Law 93‑122), as amended and federal regulations promulgated thereunder. G.S. 150B‑51(a) is considered a contested case hearing provision that does not apply to these hearings.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008.
(7) The Department of Adult Correction.
(8) The Department of Transportation, except as provided in G.S. 136‑29.
* * *