Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑1.  Policy and scope.
(a) Purpose. – This Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies. The procedures ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the administrative process.
(b) Rights. – This Chapter confers procedural rights.
(c) Full Exemptions. – This Chapter applies to every agency except:
(1) The North Carolina National Guard in exercising its court‑martial jurisdiction.
(2) The Department of Health and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(3) The Utilities Commission.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑287, s. 21(a), effective June 24, 2011, and applicable to rules adopted on or after that date.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑401, s. 1.10(a), effective November 1, 2011.
(6) The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(7) The North Carolina State Lottery.
(8) [Expired June 30, 2012.]
(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
(1) The Commission.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 34, effective November 29, 2001.
(4) The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A. With respect to the Secretary of Revenue's authority to redetermine the State net taxable income of a corporation under G.S. 105‑130.5A, the Department is subject to the rule‑making requirements of G.S. 105‑262.1.
* * *
(32) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission with respect to approval of alcoholic beverages to be sold in local ABC stores through the State warehouse and by special order pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 18B of the General Statutes.
(33) (Effective July 1, 2024) The Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf, the North Carolina School for the Deaf, and the Governor Morehead School for the Blind.
(e) Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. – The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:
(1) The Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Environmental Quality in complying with the procedural safeguards mandated by Section 680 of Part H of Public Law 99‑457 as amended (Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1986).
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 501, s. 29.
(3), (4) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 35, effective November 29, 2001.
(5) Hearings required pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, (Public Law 93‑122), as amended and federal regulations promulgated thereunder. G.S. 150B‑51(a) is considered a contested case hearing provision that does not apply to these hearings.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008.
(7) The Department of Adult Correction.
(8) The Department of Transportation, except as provided in G.S. 136‑29.
(9) The North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.
* * *