Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑2.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Administrative law judge. – A person appointed under G.S. 7A‑752, 7A‑753, or 7A‑757.
(1a) Adopt. – To take final action to create, amend, or repeal a rule.
* * *
(4a) Occupational license. – Any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever name called, of a right or privilege to engage in a profession, occupation, or field of endeavor that is issued by an occupational licensing agency.
(4b) Occupational licensing agency. – Any board, commission, committee, or other agency of the State that is established for the primary purpose of regulating the entry of persons into, or the conduct of persons within a particular profession, occupation, or field of endeavor, and that is authorized to issue and revoke licenses. The term does not include State agencies or departments that may as only a part of their regular function issue permits or licenses.
(5) Party. – Any person or agency named or admitted as a party or properly seeking as of right to be admitted as a party and includes the agency as appropriate.
(5a) Person. – Any natural person, partnership, corporation, body politic, and any unincorporated association, organization, or society that may sue or be sued under a common name.
(6) Person aggrieved. – Any person or group of persons of common interest directly or indirectly affected substantially in his, her, or its person, property, or employment by an administrative decision.
(7) Recodified as subdivision (5a) of this section by Session Laws 2021‑88, s. 16(a), effective July 22, 2021.
(7a) Policy. – Any nonbinding interpretive statement within the delegated authority of an agency that merely defines, interprets, or explains the meaning of a statute or rule. The term includes any document issued by an agency that is intended and used purely to assist a person to comply with the law, such as a guidance document.
(8) Residence. – Domicile or principal place of business.
(8a) Rule. – Any agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements or interprets an enactment of the General Assembly or Congress or a regulation adopted by a federal agency or that describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency. The term includes the establishment of a fee and the amendment or repeal of a prior rule. The term does not include the following:
a. Statements concerning only the internal management of an agency or group of agencies within the same principal office or department enumerated in G.S. 143A‑11 or 143B‑6, including policies and procedures manuals, if the statement does not directly or substantially affect the procedural or substantive rights or duties of a person not employed by the agency or group of agencies.
b. Budgets and budget policies and procedures issued by the Director of the Budget, by the head of a department, as defined by G.S. 143A‑2 or G.S. 143B‑3, or by an occupational licensing board, as defined by G.S. 93B‑1.
c. Nonbinding interpretative statements within the delegated authority of an agency that merely define, interpret, or explain the meaning of a statute or rule.
d. A form, the contents or substantive requirements of which are prescribed by rule or statute.
e. Statements of agency policy made in the context of another proceeding, including:
1. Declaratory rulings under G.S. 150B‑4.
2. Orders establishing or fixing rates or tariffs.
* * *