Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑1.  Policy and scope.
(a) Purpose. – This Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies. The procedures ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the administrative process.
* * *
(12) The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Site Infrastructure Development Program under G.S. 143B‑437.02.
(13) The Department of Commerce and the Governor's Office in developing guidelines for the One North Carolina Fund under Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(14) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 8.18(a), as amended by Session Laws 2011‑391, s. 19, effective June 15, 2011.
(15) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑445, s. 41(b), effective August 7, 2009.
(16) The State Ethics Commission with respect to Chapter 138A and Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.
(17) The Department of Commerce in developing guidelines for the NC Green Business Fund under Part 2B of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(18) The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Job Maintenance and Capital Development Fund under G.S. 143B‑437.012.
(18a) The Department of Commerce in developing criteria and administering the Expanded Gas Products Service to Agriculture Fund under G.S. 143B‑437.020.
(18b) The Department of Commerce in administering the Film and Entertainment Grant Fund under G.S. 143B‑437.02A.
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 8.18(a), as amended by Session Laws 2011‑391, s. 19, effective June 15, 2011.
(20) The Department of Health and Human Services in implementing, operating, or overseeing new 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver programs or amendments to existing 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver programs.
(21) Reserved for future codification purposes.
* * *
b. Operating hours, admission fees, or related activity fees at State forests.
The Board shall annually post the admission fee and operating hours schedule on its Web site and provide notice of the schedule, along with a citation to this section, to all persons named on the mailing list maintained pursuant to G.S. 150B‑21.2(d).
c. Fee schedules for the preparation of forest management plans developed pursuant to G.S. 106‑1004.
d. Fees for State phytosanitary certificates.
(27) The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources with respect to operating hours, admission fees, or related activity fees at:
a. The North Carolina Zoological Park pursuant to G.S. 143B‑135.205.
b. State parks pursuant to G.S. 143B‑135.16.
c. The North Carolina Aquariums pursuant to G.S. 143B‑135.188.
d. The North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences.
The exclusion from rule making for the setting of operating hours set forth in this subdivision (i) shall not apply to a decision to eliminate all public operating hours for the sites and facilities listed and (ii) does not authorize any of the sites and facilities listed in this subdivision that do not currently charge an admission fee to charge an admission fee until authorized by an act of the General Assembly.
(28) The Division of Motor Vehicles with respect to fee adjustments under G.S. 20‑4.02.
* * *
(14) The Department of Public Safety for hearings and appeals authorized under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes.
(15) The Wildlife Resources Commission with respect to determinations of whether to authorize or terminate the authority of a person to sell licenses and permits as a license agent of the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(16) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑399, s. 3, effective July 25, 2011.
(17) Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑74, s. 9D.15(y), effective April 1, 2023 – see note.
(18) Hearings provided by the Department of Health and Human Services to decide appeals pertaining to adult care home resident discharges initiated by adult care homes under G.S. 131D‑4.8.
(19) The Industrial Commission.
(20) The Department of Commerce for hearings and appeals authorized under Chapter 96 of the General Statutes.
(21) The Department of Health and Human Services for actions taken under G.S. 122C‑124.2.
(22) The Department of Public Safety, with respect to matters relating to executions under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes.
(23) The Secretary of Environmental Quality for the waiver or modification of non‑State cost‑share requirements under G.S. 143‑215.73J.
(24) The Department of Information Technology in the written decision from a protest petition under G.S. 143B‑1373.
(25) The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to disputes involving the performance, terms, or conditions of a contract between the Department and a prepaid health plan, as defined in G.S. 108D‑1.
(26) The State Board of Education with respect to the disapproval, termination, renewal, or nonrenewal of charters under Article 14A of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
* * *