Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑1.  Policy and scope.
(a) Purpose. – This Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies. The procedures ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the administrative process.
(b) Rights. – This Chapter confers procedural rights.
(c) Full Exemptions. – This Chapter applies to every agency except:
(1) The North Carolina National Guard in exercising its court‑martial jurisdiction.
(2) The Department of Health and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(3) The Utilities Commission.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑287, s. 21(a), effective June 24, 2011, and applicable to rules adopted on or after that date.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑401, s. 1.10(a), effective November 1, 2011.
(6) The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(7) The North Carolina State Lottery.
(8) [Expired June 30, 2012.]
(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
(1) The Commission.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 34, effective November 29, 2001.
(4) The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A. With respect to the Secretary of Revenue's authority to redetermine the State net taxable income of a corporation under G.S. 105‑130.5A, the Department is subject to the rule‑making requirements of G.S. 105‑262.1.
(5) The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(6) The Department of Public Safety, with respect to matters relating to executions under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes and matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.
(6a) The Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission with respect to establishing minimum standards for in‑service training for criminal justice officers under G.S. 17C‑6(a)(14).
(6b) The Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission with respect to establishing minimum standards for in‑service training for justice officers under G.S. 17E‑4(a)(11).
(7) The State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees in administering the provisions of Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
(8) The North Carolina Federal Tax Reform Allocation Committee, with respect to the adoption of the annual qualified allocation plan required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), and any agency designated by the Committee to the extent necessary to administer the annual qualified allocation plan.
(9) The Department of Health and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coverage policies for the State Medicaid program pursuant to G.S. 108A‑54.2.
(10) The Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria for the Job Development Investment Grant Program under Part 2F of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(11) The North Carolina State Ports Authority with respect to fees established pursuant to G.S. 136‑262(a)(11).
(12) The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Site Infrastructure Development Program under G.S. 143B‑437.02.
(13) The Department of Commerce and the Governor's Office in developing guidelines for the One North Carolina Fund under Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(14) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 8.18(a), as amended by Session Laws 2011‑391, s. 19, effective June 15, 2011.
(15) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑445, s. 41(b), effective August 7, 2009.
(16) The State Ethics Commission with respect to Chapter 138A and Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.
(17) The Department of Commerce in developing guidelines for the NC Green Business Fund under Part 2B of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(18) The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Job Maintenance and Capital Development Fund under G.S. 143B‑437.012.
* * *