Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑1.  Policy and scope.
(a) Purpose. – This Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies. The procedures ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the administrative process.
* * *
(2) The Department of Health and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(3) The Utilities Commission.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑287, s. 21(a), effective June 24, 2011, and applicable to rules adopted on or after that date.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑401, s. 1.10(a), effective November 1, 2011.
(6) The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(7) The North Carolina State Lottery.
(8) [Expired June 30, 2012.]
(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
(1) The Commission.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 34, effective November 29, 2001.
(4) The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A. With respect to the Secretary of Revenue's authority to redetermine the State net taxable income of a corporation under G.S. 105‑130.5A, the Department is subject to the rule‑making requirements of G.S. 105‑262.1.
(5) The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(6) The Department of Public Safety, with respect to matters relating to executions under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes and matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.
(6a) The Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission with respect to establishing minimum standards for in‑service training for criminal justice officers under G.S. 17C‑6(a)(14).
(6b) The Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission with respect to establishing minimum standards for in‑service training for justice officers under G.S. 17E‑4(a)(11).
(7) The State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees in administering the provisions of Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
(8) The North Carolina Federal Tax Reform Allocation Committee, with respect to the adoption of the annual qualified allocation plan required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), and any agency designated by the Committee to the extent necessary to administer the annual qualified allocation plan.
(9) The Department of Health and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coverage policies for the State Medicaid program pursuant to G.S. 108A‑54.2.
(10) The Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria for the Job Development Investment Grant Program under Part 2F of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(11) The North Carolina State Ports Authority with respect to fees established pursuant to G.S. 136‑262(a)(11).
(12) The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Site Infrastructure Development Program under G.S. 143B‑437.02.
(13) The Department of Commerce and the Governor's Office in developing guidelines for the One North Carolina Fund under Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
* * *
(18a) The Department of Commerce in developing criteria and administering the Expanded Gas Products Service to Agriculture Fund under G.S. 143B‑437.020.
(18b) The Department of Commerce in administering the Film and Entertainment Grant Fund under G.S. 143B‑437.02A.
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 8.18(a), as amended by Session Laws 2011‑391, s. 19, effective June 15, 2011.
(20) The Department of Health and Human Services in implementing, operating, or overseeing new 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver programs or amendments to existing 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver programs.
(21) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(22) The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the content of State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina Medicaid program.
(23) The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources with respect to operating hours, admission fees, or related activity fees at historic sites and museums pursuant to G.S. 121‑7.3.
(24) Tryon Palace Commission with respect to operating hours, admission fees, or related activity fees pursuant to G.S. 143B‑71.
(25) U.S.S. Battleship Commission with respect to operating hours, admission fees, or related activity fees pursuant to G.S. 143B‑73.
(26) The Board of Agriculture in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services with respect to the following:
a. Annual admission fees for the State Fair.
b. Operating hours, admission fees, or related activity fees at State forests.
The Board shall annually post the admission fee and operating hours schedule on its Web site and provide notice of the schedule, along with a citation to this section, to all persons named on the mailing list maintained pursuant to G.S. 150B‑21.2(d).
c. Fee schedules for the preparation of forest management plans developed pursuant to G.S. 106‑1004.
d. Fees for State phytosanitary certificates.
* * *