Chapter 15A.
Criminal Procedure Act.
SUBCHAPTER I. GENERAL.
Article 1.
Definitions and General Provisions.
§§ 15A-1 through 15A-100.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
§ 15A-101.  Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:
(1) Appeal. - When used in a general context, the term "appeal" also includes appellate review upon writ of certiorari.
(1a) Attorney of Record. - An attorney who, under Article 4 of this Chapter, Entry and Withdrawal of Attorney in Criminal Case, has entered a criminal proceeding and has not withdrawn.
(2) Clerk. - Any clerk of superior court, acting clerk, or assistant or deputy clerk.
(3) District Court. - The District Court Division of the General Court of Justice.
(4) District Attorney. - The person elected and currently serving as district attorney in his prosecutorial district.
(4a) Entry of Judgment. - Judgment is entered when sentence is pronounced. Prayer for judgment continued upon payment of costs, without more, does not constitute the entry of judgment.
(5) Judicial Official. - A magistrate, clerk, judge, or justice of the General Court of Justice.
(6) Officer. - Law-enforcement officer.
(7) Prosecutor. - The district attorney, any assistant district attorney or any other attorney designated by the district attorney to act for the State or on behalf of the district attorney.
(8) State. - The State of North Carolina, all land or water in respect to which the State of North Carolina has either exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction, and the airspace above that land or water. "Other state" means any state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(9) Superior Court. - The Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice.
(10) Superior Court Judge. - A superior court judge who has jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7A-47.1 or G.S. 7A-48 in the district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1.
(11) Vehicle. - Aircraft, watercraft, or landcraft or other conveyance. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 2; 1977, c. 711, s. 19; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 52; 1997-456, s. 27.)
§ 15A-101.1.  Electronic technology in criminal process and procedure.
As used in this Chapter, in Chapter 7A of the General Statutes, in Chapter 15 of the General Statutes, and in all other provisions of the General Statutes that deal with criminal process or procedure:
(1) "Attach" or "attached" means, when referring to documents existing in paper form, physical attachment by staples, clips, or other mechanical means, or managed such that neither document is stored or delivered without the other. When referring to documents stored in electronic form, the term means either storage as a single digital file or storage in a manner that a user interface for access to the documents displays clearly the logical association between them, to the exclusion of other, unassociated documents displayed with them. When referring to documents delivered in electronic form, the term means documents delivered simultaneously and via the same mechanism or medium, including, but not limited to, any of the following: (i) delivery via a single email message, (ii) delivery on a single unit of removable electronic media, or (iii) delivery in immediate, contemporaneous sequence with one another from the same source to the same recipient. It is not necessary that the relationship between documents appear on the face of the documents in order to be deemed attached.
(1a) "Copy" means all identical versions of a document created or existing in paper or electronic form, including the original and all other identical versions of the document. Except where otherwise expressly provided by law or when authority is vested only in a certified copy, a copy of a document is equally authoritative as the original.
* * *