SUBCHAPTER VIII. ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES; DEPOSITIONS.
§ 15A-801.  Subpoena for witness.
The presence of a person as a witness in a criminal proceeding may be obtained by subpoena, which must be issued and served in the manner provided in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1A-1, except that subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of the rule does not apply to subpoenas issued under this section. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 15; 2003-276, s. 2.)