SUBCHAPTER VIII. ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES; DEPOSITIONS.
§ 15A-802.  Subpoena for the production of documentary evidence.
The production of records, books, papers, documents, or tangible things in a criminal proceeding may be obtained by subpoena which must be issued and served in the manner provided in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1A-1, except that subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of the rule does not apply to subpoenas issued under this section. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 15; 2003-276, s. 3.)