Article 5.
§ 15A-160. Reporting requirement.
The State Bureau of Investigation, in conjunction with the Department of Justice and the Administrative Office of the Courts, shall report jointly to the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety Oversight by September 1 of each year regarding expunctions. The report shall include all of the following information:
(1) The number and types of expunctions granted during the fiscal year in which the report is made.
(2) The number and type of expunctions granted each fiscal year for the five fiscal years preceding the date of the report.
(3) A full accounting of how the agencies have spent the receipts generated by the expunction fees received during the fiscal year in which the report is made and for the five preceding fiscal years. (2013-360, s. 18B.16(h); 2015-241, s. 16B.5(a); 2023-134, s. 19F.4(oo).)