Article 5.
§ 15A-145.5. Expunction of certain misdemeanors and felonies; no age limitation.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent misdemeanor" or "nonviolent felony" means any misdemeanor or felony except the following:
* * *
(1) For expunction of one or more nonviolent misdemeanor convictions, the petition shall not be filed earlier than one of the following:
a. For expunction of one nonviolent misdemeanor, five years after the date of the conviction or when any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.
b. For expunction of more than one nonviolent misdemeanor, seven years after the date of the person's last conviction, other than a traffic offense not listed in the petition for expunction, or seven years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.
(2) For expunction of up to three nonviolent felony convictions, the petition shall not be filed earlier than one of the following:
a. For expunction of one nonviolent felony not subject to the waiting period set forth in sub-subdivision a1. of this subdivision, 10 years after the date of the conviction or 10 years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision, related to the conviction listed in the petition, has been served, whichever occurs later.
a1. For expunction of one nonviolent felony under G.S. 14-54(a), 15 years after the date of the conviction or 15 years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision, related to the conviction listed in the petition, has been served, whichever occurs later.
b. For expunction of two or three nonviolent felonies, 20 years after the date of the most recent conviction listed in the petition, or 20 years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision, related to a conviction listed in the petition, has been served, whichever occurs later.
* * *