Article 85.
§ 15A-1371.  Parole eligibility, consideration, and refusal.
(a) Eligibility. - Unless his sentence includes a minimum sentence, a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment for a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 other than one included in a sentence of special probation imposed under authority of this Subchapter is eligible for release on parole at any time. A prisoner 
* * *
under the Fair Sentencing Act for a Class D through Class J felony, who meets the criteria established pursuant to this section, is eligible for parole consideration after completion of the service of at least 20 years imprisonment less any credit allowed under applicable State law.
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 21, s. 3.
(b)(1), (2) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 538, s. 22.
(3) Whenever the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission will be considering for parole a prisoner serving a sentence of life imprisonment the Commission must notify, at least 30 days in advance of considering the parole, by first class mail at the last known address:
a. The prisoner;
b. The district attorney of the district where the prisoner was convicted;
c. The head of the law enforcement agency that arrested the prisoner and the sheriff of the county where the crime occurred;
d. Any of the victim's immediate family members who have requested in writing to be notified; and
e. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 538, s. 22.
f. As many newspapers of general circulation and other media in the county where the defendant was convicted and if different, in the county where the prisoner was charged, as reasonable. The Commission may elect to use electronic means rather than the mail to notify the media under this sub-subdivision if such notification would be more timely and cost-effective.
The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission must consider any information provided by any such parties before consideration of parole. The Commission must also give the district attorney, the head of the law enforcement agency who has requested in writing to be notified, the victim, any member of the victim's immediate family who has requested to be notified, and as many newspapers of general circulation and other media in the county or counties designated in
* * *