Article 85.
§ 15A-1371.  Parole eligibility, consideration, and refusal.
(a) Eligibility. - Unless his sentence includes a minimum sentence, a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment for a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 other than one included in a sentence of special probation imposed under authority of this Subchapter is eligible for release on parole at any time. A prisoner 
* * *
(d) Criteria. - The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may refuse to release on parole a prisoner it is considering for parole if it believes:
(1) There is a substantial risk that he will not conform to reasonable conditions of parole; or
(2) His release at that time would unduly depreciate the seriousness of his crime or promote disrespect for law; or
(3) His continued correctional treatment, medical care, or vocational or other training in the institution will substantially enhance his capacity to lead a law-abiding life if he is released at a later date; or
(4) There is a substantial risk that he would engage in further criminal conduct.
(e) Refusal of Parole. - A prisoner who has been granted parole may elect to refuse parole and to serve the remainder of his term of imprisonment.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 538, s. 22.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a prisoner serving a sentence of not less than 30 days nor as great as 18 months for impaired driving may be released on parole when he completes service of one-third of his maximum sentence unless the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission finds in writing that:
(1) There is a substantial risk that he will not conform to reasonable conditions of parole; or
(2) His release at that time would unduly depreciate the seriousness of his crime or promote disrespect for law; or
(3) His continued correctional treatment, medical care, or vocational or other training in the institution will substantially enhance his capacity to lead a law-abiding life if he is released at a later date; or
(4) There is a substantial risk that he would engage in further criminal conduct.
If a prisoner is released on parole by operation of this subsection, the term of parole is the unserved portion of the sentence to imprisonment, and the conditions of parole, unless otherwise specified by the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission, are those authorized in G.S. 15A-1374(b)(4) through (10).
In order that the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may have an adequate opportunity to make a determination whether parole under this section should be denied, no prisoner eligible for parole under this subsection shall be released from confinement prior to the fifth full working day after he shall have been placed in the custody of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction or the custodian of a local confinement facility.
(h) Community Service Parole. - Notwithstanding the provisions of any other subsection herein, prisoners serving sentences for impaired driving shall be eligible for community service parole after serving the minimum sentence required by G.S. 20-179, in the discretion of the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission.
Community service parole is early parole for the purpose of participation in community service under the supervision of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry. A parolee who is paroled under this subsection must perform as a condition of parole community service in an amount and over a period of time to be determined by the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission. However, the total amount of community service shall not exceed an amount equal to 32 hours for each month of active service remaining in his minimum sentence. The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may grant early parole under this section without requiring the performance of community service if it determines that such performance is inappropriate to a particular case.
* * *