Article 85.
§ 15A-1374.  Conditions of parole.
(a) In General. - The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may in its discretion impose conditions of parole it believes reasonably necessary to insure that the parolee will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so. The Commission must provide as an express condition of every parole that the parolee not commit another crime during the period for which the parole remains subject to revocation. When the Commission releases a person on parole, it must give him a written statement of the conditions on which he is being released.
(a1) Required Conditions for Certain Offenders. - A person serving a term of imprisonment for an impaired driving offense sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179 that:
(1) Has completed any recommended treatment or training program required by G.S. 20-179(p)(3); and
(2) Is not being paroled to a residential treatment program;
shall, as a condition of parole, receive community service parole pursuant to G.S. 15A-1371(h), or be required to comply with subdivision (b)(8a) of this section.
(b) Appropriate Conditions. - As conditions of parole, the Commission may require that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:
(1) Work faithfully at suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or vocational training that will equip him for suitable employment.
(2) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.
(3) Attend or reside in a facility providing rehabilitation, instruction, recreation, or residence for persons on parole.
(4) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities.
(5) Possess no firearm, firearm ammunition, explosive device, or other deadly weapon listed in G.S. 14-269 unless granted written permission by the Commission.
(6) Report to a parole officer at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, as directed by the Commission or the parole officer.
(7) Permit the parole officer to visit him at reasonable times at his home or elsewhere.
(8) Remain within the geographic limits fixed by the Commission unless granted written permission to leave by the Commission or the parole officer.
(8a) Remain in one or more specified places for a specified period or periods each day and wear a device that permits the defendant's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically.
(8b) Remain alcohol free, and prove such abstinence through evaluation by a continuous alcohol monitoring system of a type approved by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction.
(9) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the parole officer and obtain prior approval from the parole officer for any change in address or employment.
(10) Promptly notify the parole officer of any change in address or employment.
* * *