Article 15.
§ 160A-307.1. Limitation on city requirements for street improvements related to schools.
A city may only require street improvements related to schools that are required for safe ingress and egress to the municipal street system and that are physically connected to a driveway on the school site. The required improvements shall not exceed those required pursuant to G.S. 136-18(29). G.S. 160A-307 shall not apply to schools. A city may only require street improvements related to schools as provided in G.S. 160D-804. The cost of any improvements to the municipal street system pursuant to this section shall be reimbursed by the city. Any agreement between a school and a city to make improvements to the municipal street system shall not include a requirement for acquisition of right-of-way by the school, unless the school is owned by an entity that has eminent domain power. Any right-of-way costs incurred by a school for required improvements pursuant to this section shall be reimbursed by the city. Notwithstanding any provision of this Chapter to the contrary, a city may not condition the approval of any zoning, rezoning, or permit request on the waiver or reduction of any provision of this section. The term "school," as used in this section, means any facility engaged in the educational instruction of children in any grade or combination of grades from kindergarten through the twelfth grade at which attendance satisfies the compulsory attendance law and includes charter schools authorized under G.S. 115C-218.5. (2017-57, s. 34.6A(b); 2017-197, s. 7.5; 2018-5, s. 34.18(a); 2018-97, s. 7.4(a); 2018-114, s. 26; 2022-62, s. 49.)